[AL Plugin] Universal Banking "The Financial Revolution Continues" v502 26-01-11

The place to discuss scripting and game modifications for X³: Terran Conflict and X³: Albion Prelude.

Moderators: Moderators for English X Forum, Scripting / Modding Moderators

Post Reply
mark_a_condren
Posts: 1385
Joined: Wed, 3. Aug 05, 05:05
x3tc

Post by mark_a_condren » Fri, 31. Dec 10, 11:05

@ drakend

Don't know so much as lock the game up, the bank may not function quite properly is more what i'de expect.


@ drinniol

Damn, that makes it even harder to find when it only does it sometimes. I tested the hell outta it before the last release and couldn't reproduce the 2bil problem. Looks like i'll have to keep looking. The station that is being monitored via credit manager is destroyed on sale and recreated as a NPC owned station to break any remaining links to the original station. Sorry for the problems.

Any further info you come up with or patterns to the issue, pls let me know.

MarCon

drakend
Posts: 158
Joined: Mon, 11. Sep 06, 08:22

Post by drakend » Sun, 2. Jan 11, 12:40

Hello,
I made some very basic testing with your plugin in Extended and it seems to work fine, at least for the bank account. I didn't test the station manager and/or loans, so I don't know if there is any problem with them. I'll make you know if I encounter any kind of weird behaviour... anyway there is a problem with the spk file: it isn't saved in the X Plugin Manager (I've already set the program for the modified mod).
Installing the zip version just worked fine tough.

mark_a_condren
Posts: 1385
Joined: Wed, 3. Aug 05, 05:05
x3tc

Post by mark_a_condren » Sun, 2. Jan 11, 12:58

@ drakend

Thanks for the heads up on the spk. I'll look into it and see what is going on.

Also, thanks for the feedback on compatibility, any odd behaviour, let me know please.


MarCon

drakend
Posts: 158
Joined: Mon, 11. Sep 06, 08:22

Post by drakend » Sun, 2. Jan 11, 13:42

More info about the possible "spk bug": if I install before your pluging another one your spk is listed in the X Plugin Manager, but if I install your plugin as the first plugin it isn't listed at all (even if X Plugin Manager says 1 plugin is enabled). Anyway the plugin hasn't any effect on the game in both cases...

mark_a_condren
Posts: 1385
Joined: Wed, 3. Aug 05, 05:05
x3tc

Post by mark_a_condren » Sun, 2. Jan 11, 14:15

@ drakend

Are you using the latest 'Beta' plugin manager? If you are not using the latest 'Beta' version you will get this issue. Please update to the latest version if you are using an older version. A link to the latest version is available from the OP.

MarCon

User avatar
vukica
Posts: 1388
Joined: Sun, 10. Aug 08, 18:05
x4

Post by vukica » Sun, 2. Jan 11, 14:41

mark_a_condren wrote:@ drakend

Are you using the latest 'Beta' plugin manager? If you are not using the latest 'Beta' version you will get this issue. Please update to the latest version if you are using an older version. A link to the latest version is available from the OP.

MarCon
works just fine with latest beta. you should probably make big letter not of it in the OP.
Split say NEED MORE FIREPOWER!!

mark_a_condren
Posts: 1385
Joined: Wed, 3. Aug 05, 05:05
x3tc

Post by mark_a_condren » Sun, 2. Jan 11, 15:04

vukica wrote:
mark_a_condren wrote:@ drakend

Are you using the latest 'Beta' plugin manager? If you are not using the latest 'Beta' version you will get this issue. Please update to the latest version if you are using an older version. A link to the latest version is available from the OP.

MarCon
works just fine with latest beta. you should probably make big letter not of it in the OP.
It was always there, just now its billboard size.
:-D

MarCon

LarryBurstyn
Posts: 271
Joined: Sat, 19. Nov 05, 20:26
x4

Post by LarryBurstyn » Sun, 2. Jan 11, 15:28

[quote="mark_a_condren"][quote="vukica"][quote="mark_a_condren"]@ drakend

Are you using the latest 'Beta' plugin manager? If you are not using the latest 'Beta' version you will get this issue. Please update to the latest version if you are using an older version. A link to the latest version is available from the OP.

MarCon[/quote]

works just fine with latest beta. you should probably make big letter not of it in the OP.[/quote]
It was always there, just now its billboard size.
:-D

MarCon[/quote]

Word of warning. Plugin Manager does not work with Xtended mod because it's built-in extended ware file conflicts with the Xtended ware files.

User avatar
vukica
Posts: 1388
Joined: Sun, 10. Aug 08, 18:05
x4

Post by vukica » Sun, 2. Jan 11, 15:40

i know it was, but people are usually too lazy to read stuff. so you have to fire it at them at point blank range.

funny thing is that it works just fine without plugin manager, as a zip, you know. so why does it need plugin manager really? or did cycrow change something about spk's that makes it incompatible?

and as larry says... only zip can work with xtc...
Split say NEED MORE FIREPOWER!!

drakend
Posts: 158
Joined: Mon, 11. Sep 06, 08:22

Post by drakend » Sun, 2. Jan 11, 18:08

vukica wrote: works just fine with latest beta. you should probably make big letter not of it in the OP.
I just downloaded the latest version smart one: before making a fool out of other people be sure to not make a fool out of yourself.
vukica wrote:i know it was, but people are usually too lazy to read stuff. so you have to fire it at them at point blank range.
Do yo feel so big in playing the smart dude role? Go on and enjoy yourself... you feel satisfated with so little... :lol:

drakend
Posts: 158
Joined: Mon, 11. Sep 06, 08:22

Post by drakend » Sun, 2. Jan 11, 18:14

mark_a_condren wrote:@ drakend

Are you using the latest 'Beta' plugin manager? If you are not using the latest 'Beta' version you will get this issue. Please update to the latest version if you are using an older version. A link to the latest version is available from the OP.

MarCon
Yeah it's the last beta version. Perhaps it's due to the fact I'm trying to use the plugin manager with the xtended mod, I don't know...

mark_a_condren
Posts: 1385
Joined: Wed, 3. Aug 05, 05:05
x3tc

Post by mark_a_condren » Sun, 2. Jan 11, 18:21

@ drakend
Yeah it's the last beta version. Perhaps it's due to the fact I'm trying to use the plugin manager with the xtended mod, I don't know...
From what LarryBurstyn said, I would say that is what the problem is. I'll put a bit about it in the OP to try to help others that run into this problem.

Thanks.

MarCon

drakend
Posts: 158
Joined: Mon, 11. Sep 06, 08:22

Post by drakend » Sun, 2. Jan 11, 20:23

mark_a_condren wrote:@ drakend
Yeah it's the last beta version. Perhaps it's due to the fact I'm trying to use the plugin manager with the xtended mod, I don't know...
From what LarryBurstyn said, I would say that is what the problem is. I'll put a bit about it in the OP to try to help others that run into this problem.

Thanks.

MarCon
The weird thing is that the plugin manager works with another plugin, it depends on the files involved I guess. Anyway your plugin is wonderful, the station manager is working greatly too! Thanks for making this wonderful plugin! :)

samlauncher
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed, 5. Jan 11, 11:34

Post by samlauncher » Wed, 5. Jan 11, 11:42

Appritiated info, its good to know

Omumou
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun, 2. Jan 11, 17:21
x3tc

Post by Omumou » Wed, 12. Jan 11, 18:28

Stupid question, but how do you activate or find the Universal Banking ingame?

The script installed fine and the plugin manager says the script is enabled.

Post Reply

Return to “X³: Terran Conflict / Albion Prelude - Scripts and Modding”