[Director] Plot Skipper Tool (Alpha v0.5)

The place to discuss scripting and game modifications for X³: Terran Conflict and X³: Albion Prelude.

Moderators: Moderators for English X Forum, Scripting / Modding Moderators

User avatar
ezra-r
Posts: 3420
Joined: Fri, 14. Oct 05, 21:04
x4

Post by ezra-r » Sun, 13. Jun 10, 22:03

So you say it is safe to use to skip, for example, the Khaa'k Plot? That's the only one I want to skip for now. I know you just said it does, but the alpha tag scares me a bit.

After skipping it can I remove it safely without things going back to previous state, right?

User avatar
Aro
Posts: 2765
Joined: Tue, 15. Jul 03, 00:35
x4

Post by Aro » Sun, 13. Jun 10, 23:32

Yep, so far nothing bad seems to happen to me. Would like someone else to confirm it works for them too.

User avatar
ezra-r
Posts: 3420
Joined: Fri, 14. Oct 05, 21:04
x4

Post by ezra-r » Mon, 14. Jun 10, 20:24

The ideal would be to have this working on a saved game.

Starting a new game is not my test-bed atm.

User avatar
Aro
Posts: 2765
Joined: Tue, 15. Jul 03, 00:35
x4

Post by Aro » Mon, 14. Jun 10, 23:07

Only thing overtly doing bad in skipping OFF would be some ships leftover and depending on where you are perhaps an invulnerable station, cheat package should be able to clean those up if they get annoying.
Last edited by Aro on Tue, 15. Jun 10, 06:11, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
ezra-r
Posts: 3420
Joined: Fri, 14. Oct 05, 21:04
x4

Post by ezra-r » Tue, 15. Jun 10, 01:11

So let's see If I get this right...and forgive my dumbness if I am doing it wrong.

I started bankrupt assasin so I am adding this code based on what you pasted just before the bankrupt assasin entry in the 3.05 gamestart file:

Code: Select all

<cue name="L3M05 1" check="cancel" comment="Bankrupt Assasin, to skip plots."> 
          <condition> 
            <check_value value="{player.gamestart}" exact="106"/> 
          </condition> 
          <cues> 
            <cue ref="Plot Skipper"> 
              <params> 
                <param name="Plot" value="3"/> 
              </params> 
            </cue> 
          </cues> 
</cue>
Since the Bankarrupt assasin start is number 106 I changed that one, and Im just setting Plot 3 to be skipped as I want to skip the Khaa'k Plot, right?

Thanks for your patience.

---

edit:

With this Im not seeing it skipped, neither in my actual save or on a new start...

I guess Im doing something wrong

User avatar
Aro
Posts: 2765
Joined: Tue, 15. Jul 03, 00:35
x4

Post by Aro » Tue, 15. Jun 10, 01:23

Don't think the gamestart mission file is called again after the initial set up.

Make a new file with:

Code: Select all

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1" ?>
<?xml-stylesheet href="director.xsl" type="text/xsl" ?>
<director name="template" xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance" xsi:noNamespaceSchemaLocation="director.xsd">
  <cues>
    <cue name="khaakskip">
      <cues>
    <cue ref="Plot Skipper">
      <params>
         <param name="Plot" value="3"/>
      </params>
    </cue>
    <cue name="thisran">
      <action>
<incoming_message text="Kha'ak Plot should be set to completed now."/>
      </action>
    </cue>
      </cues>
    </cue>
  </cues> 
</director>
Name it khaakskip.xml.
Last edited by Aro on Tue, 15. Jun 10, 02:18, edited 2 times in total.

User avatar
ezra-r
Posts: 3420
Joined: Fri, 14. Oct 05, 21:04
x4

Post by ezra-r » Tue, 15. Jun 10, 01:45

I don't see any effect...

How is it supposed to be called? automatically?

Do you get any messages when it skips it

I still see there are just the khaak sectors I discovered and Im still Operation Final Fury Trainee - 82%.

I completely forgot how to use MD so If I am probably missing something obvious.

List of files:
L\true\gamestarts.xml
director\Plot Skipper.xml
director\3.05 Gamestart Missions.xml
director\whatever.xml


---

Im in the chat tool from egosoft if you can do more realtime convo to test this.

TEKing66
Posts: 601
Joined: Thu, 10. Nov 05, 18:44
xr

Post by TEKing66 » Sat, 26. Jun 10, 08:53

Can this be used to skip the "a New Home" plot if it is already started?

I'm at the point where you have to hack the #cafe ship. Oh, and I really hate puzzles, Sudoku puzzles I despise with a passion. Personally I think this plot realy sucks out the arse.

I'm really not sure how to use this as well. I would be very grateful of any help here.
My mods for X3TC & X3AP

Been with the X-series from the beginning. If it happens in the X_Universe I've been there done that several times over.

User avatar
Aro
Posts: 2765
Joined: Tue, 15. Jul 03, 00:35
x4

Post by Aro » Sat, 26. Jun 10, 23:33

Not recommended but it should work. Just use the cheat thingy to destroy any remaining unwanted ships.

For version 0.5, make a new text file and save it as [tc]\director\skipsomeplots.xml, next paste this code in (change the reward to the sector you want):

Code: Select all

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1" ?>
<?xml-stylesheet href="director.xsl" type="text/xsl" ?>
<director name="template" xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance" xsi:noNamespaceSchemaLocation="director.xsd">
  <cues>
    <cue name="skipsomeplots">
      <cues>
    <cue ref="Plot Skipper">
      <params>
         <param name="Plot" value="8"/>
         <param name="ANHSector" value="2"/>
      </params>
    </cue>
    <cue name="thisran">
      <action>
<incoming_message text="Your selected plot(s) should be set as completed now."/>
      </action>
    </cue>
      </cues>
    </cue>
  </cues> 
</director>
Then simply start up the game and the text should pop up saying it has been completed. Post back if the mission briefing was not removed, may need to do that separately.


Alternate method that worked for me would be using an online solver then entering it by hand. Never did suduko before this, really don't see why it's fun... the puzzle before was entertaining though. Start the game with low settings and in a smaller window so you can enter everything faster.

TEKing66
Posts: 601
Joined: Thu, 10. Nov 05, 18:44
xr

Post by TEKing66 » Sun, 27. Jun 10, 03:40

Thanks Aro.

I made it through the first hack, took a couple of tries. But, I saved before I started it, that made it easier as I just reloaded once I figured out the first three numbers. That gave me plenty of tries before it booted me on the second go around. Then I did as you suggested for the Sudoku part of it.
And the last password I found in the walk-through, so all is well in my little universe now.

Still, I am going to keep your little bit of code around. Might come in handy at a later date. As I do from time to time start a new game, just for the fun of it. ot sure if I remember how many times I played through X-BTF and XTension, same goes for X2 and X3R as well. Guess I'm just a glutton for punishment that way.

Thanks again.
My mods for X3TC & X3AP

Been with the X-series from the beginning. If it happens in the X_Universe I've been there done that several times over.

TEKing66
Posts: 601
Joined: Thu, 10. Nov 05, 18:44
xr

Post by TEKing66 » Sun, 27. Jun 10, 03:41

Thanks Aro.

I made it through the first hack, took a couple of tries. But, I saved before I started it, that made it easier as I just reloaded once I figured out the first three numbers. That gave me plenty of tries before it booted me on the second go around. Then I did as you suggested for the Sudoku part of it.
And the last password I found in the walk-through, so all is well in my little universe now.

Still, I am going to keep your little bit of code around. Might come in handy at a later date. As I do from time to time start a new game, just for the fun of it. ot sure if I remember how many times I played through X-BTF and XTension, same goes for X2 and X3R as well. Guess I'm just a glutton for punishment that way.

Thanks again.
My mods for X3TC & X3AP

Been with the X-series from the beginning. If it happens in the X_Universe I've been there done that several times over.

User avatar
Aro
Posts: 2765
Joined: Tue, 15. Jul 03, 00:35
x4

Post by Aro » Sun, 27. Jun 10, 07:41

If you like punishment it would be possible to replicate the BTF start in TC...
Actually that would be funny. Not with the BTF story though as the Superbox is coming out.
It's about time to work on those missions that had been started...
Crud, going to have to redo the changes that were done after the last game start zip was made.


Next version of the Plot Skipper should fix the current issues, or at least give a slight work-around to the one odd one.

Eilelwen
Posts: 30
Joined: Sat, 24. Dec 05, 00:28
x3tc

Post by Eilelwen » Wed, 30. Jun 10, 23:58

Aro I really like this script. However I am running into an interesting issue. I am skipping the Terran plot and it does successfully skip it. However when I go to Omicron Lyrea I'm getting the escort the Terran diplomats. The only start this doesn't seem to effect is any of the Terran starts.
"Gir Fetch me that pig!!"

Sk_2013
Posts: 277
Joined: Thu, 28. May 09, 01:06
x3tc

Post by Sk_2013 » Fri, 29. Oct 10, 02:10

Is this dead?

Just wondering, know it's quick and all.
Sorry if I make anyone mad.
Peace through superior firepower.

User avatar
Aro
Posts: 2765
Joined: Tue, 15. Jul 03, 00:35
x4

Post by Aro » Sun, 31. Oct 10, 00:48

Not dead, just need time to get it done.

Sk_2013
Posts: 277
Joined: Thu, 28. May 09, 01:06
x3tc

Post by Sk_2013 » Mon, 15. Nov 10, 04:02

Ok, quick question. My computer is somewhat old and slow, and I have a number of mods on my computer. I seem to recall (though I can't find it) that to prevent cheats this scripts would prevent launching after 5 seconds.

Either way, it's not launching when I boot.

Any help would be greatly appreciated, as I've gotten this to work, and not having to go through the first four plots is AMAZING.

Please and Thank you.
Peace through superior firepower.

User avatar
Aro
Posts: 2765
Joined: Tue, 15. Jul 03, 00:35
x4

Post by Aro » Mon, 15. Nov 10, 20:30

It's untested with the newest versions at the moment though should still work.
Have you added the script to the director folder then edited a save game start point to call the script?

Sk_2013
Posts: 277
Joined: Thu, 28. May 09, 01:06
x3tc

Post by Sk_2013 » Tue, 22. May 12, 21:00

Is this script dead?
Peace through superior firepower.

User avatar
DrBullwinkle
Posts: 5715
Joined: Sat, 17. Dec 11, 01:44
x3tc

Post by DrBullwinkle » Wed, 23. May 12, 01:48

Sk_2013 wrote:Is this script dead?
Have you been waiting a year and a half for a different answer to your previous question? ;)

Sk_2013
Posts: 277
Joined: Thu, 28. May 09, 01:06
x3tc

Post by Sk_2013 » Wed, 23. May 12, 04:50

lol. no. I'm just wondering if this will be updated for the newer TC or AP plots. (and I don't need the previous question answered anymore. I fixed it.)
Peace through superior firepower.

Post Reply

Return to “X³: Terran Conflict / Albion Prelude - Scripts and Modding”