[PROGRAM] Plugin Manager : V1.531 : 11/08/2015

The place to discuss scripting and game modifications for X³: Terran Conflict and X³: Albion Prelude.

Moderators: Scripting / Modding Moderators, Moderators for English X Forum

Post Reply
captain1
Posts: 141
Joined: Sun, 18. Jan 04, 00:45
x3

Post by captain1 » Thu, 10. Dec 09, 01:04

this program will not work
it said it couldn"t find
the applcation
to reinstall so i did and the same thing

AndrewGR
Posts: 90
Joined: Wed, 6. Nov 02, 21:31
x3tc

Post by AndrewGR » Thu, 10. Dec 09, 11:39

Great work Cycrow (once more, that is !!!)

All works great for me, a question though: the Auto-Updater option PROBABLY refers to the program itself & not to installed packages - any chance of that upcoming ???

Congratulations again...
Ace

Cycrow
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Posts: 20602
Joined: Mon, 15. Nov 04, 00:26
x4

Post by Cycrow » Fri, 11. Dec 09, 15:58

captain1 wrote:this program will not work
it said it couldn"t find
the applcation
to reinstall so i did and the same thing
could not find what application ?

when did it say that, and what kind of message was it ?

superbun
Posts: 146
Joined: Sat, 1. Dec 07, 11:09
x3tc

Post by superbun » Sun, 13. Dec 09, 17:51

Nice to see the plugin manager still existis!

I was wondering if you're going to include the ship creator from the X3:R version of the plugin manager? that was handy for changing the stats of ships without having to mess arround in the game files...
Last transmission of split military python AE-316:
"Split say...ARRRGG!"
-------------------------------------------------------
X3:TC Soundtracks Tutoral

pepperg
Posts: 703
Joined: Sun, 7. Dec 03, 22:13
x3tc

Post by pepperg » Sun, 13. Dec 09, 21:13

hey

i am running x plugin manager v2.20 beta 6--is that the current/latest one, or is the one linked in this thread the current one (or are they one and the same?)

thanks.
SeagateBarracuda320GB 7200 SATA
LIANLI PC-7B plus II MidTower
EVGA GeForce8800GTX 768MB
Intel Core2Duo E6600Conroe 2.4GHz
CORSAIR 2GB DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 800
WDRaptor 150GB 10,000 RPM
EVGAnforce SLI 680imobo

BlackRazor
Posts: 4653
Joined: Tue, 20. Apr 04, 17:39
x3tc

Post by BlackRazor » Mon, 14. Dec 09, 11:42

The one linked in this thread is the current version, it's different from the version you are running.
"For the love of the Fish-Queen!"

enfidel
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri, 11. Dec 09, 12:55
x3tc

Post by enfidel » Wed, 16. Dec 09, 16:17

Hey, I downloaded the plugin manager intalled it, and reintsalled it. But it just wont run.

Whenever I try to start it form the exe it says.

"The application has failed to start because its side-by-side configuration is incorrect."

I just want to run your cheat package and was very happy with the one I could manually install but I just can't get this to work.

Cycrow
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Posts: 20602
Joined: Mon, 15. Nov 04, 00:26
x4

Post by Cycrow » Wed, 16. Dec 09, 17:32

when you go to install it, make sure you select the the VC++ Run times, its disabled by default so enabling it during the install and it should install

that should get rid of that error

enfidel
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri, 11. Dec 09, 12:55
x3tc

Post by enfidel » Thu, 17. Dec 09, 14:59

Cycrow wrote:when you go to install it, make sure you select the the VC++ Run times, its disabled by default so enabling it during the install and it should install

that should get rid of that error
Thanks that worked. Great Stuff.

GruntOfAction
Posts: 73
Joined: Mon, 7. Dec 09, 21:16
x3tc

Post by GruntOfAction » Fri, 18. Dec 09, 03:56

Question: I have this downloaded and the SPK file I wish to use. But will the mod be active on all of my current saved games or will I have to start over to have the mod take effect? And if I can use it on my saved games what happens if I disable it after saving with stuff from the mod in the save game?

Cycrow
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Posts: 20602
Joined: Mon, 15. Nov 04, 00:26
x4

Post by Cycrow » Fri, 18. Dec 09, 10:30

this really depends what kind of mod it actually is.

if its just adding some script files, then generally, you can add or remove them when you like.

althou once you use it, your save game will be forever marked as modified

GruntOfAction
Posts: 73
Joined: Mon, 7. Dec 09, 21:16
x3tc

Post by GruntOfAction » Fri, 18. Dec 09, 15:17

Cycrow wrote:this really depends what kind of mod it actually is.

if its just adding some script files, then generally, you can add or remove them when you like.

althou once you use it, your save game will be forever marked as modified
They were already marked as Modified when I enabled the script editor for no reason anyway. It really doesn't matter to me if it says it's modified.

Craigtothed
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun, 9. Nov 08, 04:58

Does this work with windows 7?

Post by Craigtothed » Wed, 23. Dec 09, 23:29

Does this work with windows 7? when i install CMOD it doesnt make a new cat and dat in the TC directory. Im not sure if it is me trying to recreate an old MOD and script profile that is causing the errors or if win 7 is restricting file access or some such.

Any help is great.
Cheers
Craigtothed

Cycrow
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Posts: 20602
Joined: Mon, 15. Nov 04, 00:26
x4

Post by Cycrow » Wed, 23. Dec 09, 23:37

i've not used windows 7 so cant say for certain, it works in vista, which has simlar file access

did you download the mod as a spk file, or try to create it yourself ?

and what files does it have inside the spk ?

Craigtothed
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun, 9. Nov 08, 04:58

Post by Craigtothed » Wed, 23. Dec 09, 23:45

CMOD comes as an SPK. I used the spk explorer and it contains 09.cat and dat.
EDIT: I extracted and remade the .spk with renamed cats and dats. i set them to 20 which is way higher than the last cat and dat in the directory.
it doesnt appear to make any difference and still doesnt add the mods to the directory.

Post Reply

Return to “X³: Terran Conflict / Albion Prelude - Scripts and Modding”