[MOD] X3TC/AP ITS-PSCO1-Shawn Cockpit MOD V6 - 24.01.2012

The place to discuss scripting and game modifications for X³: Terran Conflict and X³: Albion Prelude.

Moderators: Moderators for English X Forum, Scripting / Modding Moderators

Post Reply
Cuddly_Tomato
Posts: 50
Joined: Sat, 22. Nov 08, 14:27
x3tc

Post by Cuddly_Tomato » Sun, 3. Jan 10, 20:50

Killjaeden wrote:
Can anyone confirm the download link is broken
*confirm*
Dammit!

Is it hosted anywhere else at all?

User avatar
DannyDSC
Posts: 6368
Joined: Sun, 5. Dec 04, 21:32
x4

Post by DannyDSC » Sun, 3. Jan 10, 20:58

very very very gooood work!!! I've posted your announce in the italian forum :)
EX Egosoft Translator

User avatar
Imp.-
Posts: 621
Joined: Wed, 6. Nov 02, 21:31
x3tc

Post by Imp.- » Mon, 4. Jan 10, 00:44

Hm, something goes wrong at the upload, but now all download are OK

@Danny

Thanks for inform the Italian community :thumb_up:
Image

User avatar
Imp.-
Posts: 621
Joined: Wed, 6. Nov 02, 21:31
x3tc

Post by Imp.- » Sun, 10. Jan 10, 17:45

Good new. New version of ITS_CP-MOD is online. This includes a complete new cockpit for the USC M3 Scimitar.

frontseat: http://www.its-schiffswerft.homepage.t- ... en_17.html
seat behind: http://www.its-schiffswerft.homepage.t- ... en_18.html

Download how ever on my HP

I need a little bit feedback of the grafical efficiency. The modell have the detail of M1 or M2 ships.
Image

FluffyNinja
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun, 28. Nov 04, 14:19
x2

Post by FluffyNinja » Mon, 11. Jan 10, 00:19

You guys don't hang about!

Does the new hotfix replace ITS_X3TC_CP_Patch_3-3a or should it be loaded as well?

I'm assuming that I'm installing it correctly as it appears to be working. I've got the cat/dat files numbered to load in the following order..

1) ITS_X3TC_CP_Basis_3
2) ITS_X3TC_Full_CP_25
3) ITS_X3TC_CP_Patch_3-3a

User avatar
Imp.-
Posts: 621
Joined: Wed, 6. Nov 02, 21:31
x3tc

Post by Imp.- » Mon, 11. Jan 10, 00:49

FluffyNinja wrote:You guys don't hang about!

Does the new hotfix replace ITS_X3TC_CP_Patch_3-3a or should it be loaded as well?

I'm assuming that I'm installing it correctly as it appears to be working. I've got the cat/dat files numbered to load in the following order..

1) ITS_X3TC_CP_Basis_3
2) ITS_X3TC_Full_CP_25
3) ITS_X3TC_CP_Patch_3-3a
Yes replace the old Patch 3-3a with the new 3-4. Thats all. :-)
Image

Commander Zane
Posts: 283
Joined: Thu, 3. Aug 06, 05:23
x3tc

Post by Commander Zane » Wed, 13. Jan 10, 14:34

I remember how awesome the unique Argon canopies were on Reunion but this is truly outstanding.

I'm curious, how did you get the screenshot of the back of Scimitar's canopy when its default view is at the front?

Personally I'd like to see a unique canopy for the Venti, but I guess if two of the OTAS ships have been done this would be at some point expected? :D

User avatar
Imp.-
Posts: 621
Joined: Wed, 6. Nov 02, 21:31
x3tc

Post by Imp.- » Wed, 13. Jan 10, 15:10

Commander Zane wrote:I remember how awesome the unique Argon canopies were on Reunion but this is truly outstanding.

I'm curious, how did you get the screenshot of the back of Scimitar's canopy when its default view is at the front?

Personally I'd like to see a unique canopy for the Venti, but I guess if two of the OTAS ships have been done this would be at some point expected? :D
At the moment I work on my old argon M1 and M2 Bridges. They in the next Patch :-)

The scimitar backseat are not in the game, but in the mod. Its in my new CP_turret folder and can use for turretviews. The view is to little for a frontview and I will not work with the TCockpit file in my mod.
You are free to bring it in your Game with the X3-Editor :-)
Image

Anubitus
Posts: 690
Joined: Fri, 21. Jan 05, 01:44
x4

Post by Anubitus » Thu, 14. Jan 10, 07:50

hi

i was wondering.. i have a cockpit mod installed, wich i like very much.. but i love this one aswell, would it be possible to use both mods..? i know they use the same file names but what if i changed the names..? would that work..?

example

change this

Code: Select all

ships\argon\cockpits\argon_m3_cp_scene
to this

Code: Select all

ships\argon\cockpits\argon_m3_cp2_scene
EDIT: i've tried this and it doesnt seem to work.. the cockpits dont show up in the game.. :( how can i make this work..?

Requiemfang
Posts: 3197
Joined: Thu, 16. Jul 09, 12:24
x4

Post by Requiemfang » Thu, 14. Jan 10, 10:43

merging the two mods together would PROBABLY make it work...

Skite
Posts: 268
Joined: Thu, 21. Dec 06, 21:19
x4

Post by Skite » Thu, 14. Jan 10, 12:04

One thing I've always hated about cockpitmods is that they never allow for numeric hull/shield display... Which is totally a must if you are off capping. (Knowing when the enemy shield is under 10%!)

Does your mod allow correct placement of numeric hull/shield display, or does the texture get spread over the given area?

User avatar
Imp.-
Posts: 621
Joined: Wed, 6. Nov 02, 21:31
x3tc

Post by Imp.- » Thu, 14. Jan 10, 17:48

Skite wrote:One thing I've always hated about cockpitmods is that they never allow for numeric hull/shield display... Which is totally a must if you are off capping. (Knowing when the enemy shield is under 10%!)

Does your mod allow correct placement of numeric hull/shield display, or does the texture get spread over the given area?

Sorry i must decide me. I can't make two version. And with the status-line I have more room for different CP-design. I hope you understand and accept this situation.


@ anubitus
You can combinat mor than one CP-mod. But I don't know what you mean in your qoute:
The Cockpitscene entry in the Tship or the scenefiles in the mods.
And wich Mod you will combine. It gives not so many and in my mod are all included, I think :gruebel:
Image

Commander Zane
Posts: 283
Joined: Thu, 3. Aug 06, 05:23
x3tc

Post by Commander Zane » Thu, 14. Jan 10, 19:59

Yeah the displays won't show numbers well, especially with the status bars that bend like on the Scimitar.

Skite
Posts: 268
Joined: Thu, 21. Dec 06, 21:19
x4

Post by Skite » Thu, 14. Jan 10, 20:54

The problem is that the creators of the cockpits - no offence - made two different 'slots' for the regular bar displays, where the numbers will be stretched on the entire 'slot', not even cut in half, as far as my experience goes. It would be a better solution if the entire display was a one-piece, that way, numbers could potentially still be readable, even if they're a bit moulded out of shape, as is the case with the Scimitar's arc.

Does that make sense?

User avatar
Imp.-
Posts: 621
Joined: Wed, 6. Nov 02, 21:31
x3tc

Post by Imp.- » Thu, 14. Jan 10, 23:43

Skite wrote:The problem is that the creators of the cockpits - no offence - made two different 'slots' for the regular bar displays, where the numbers will be stretched on the entire 'slot', not even cut in half, as far as my experience goes. It would be a better solution if the entire display was a one-piece, that way, numbers could potentially still be readable, even if they're a bit moulded out of shape, as is the case with the Scimitar's arc.

Does that make sense?
I will think about it.
Image

Post Reply

Return to “X³: Terran Conflict / Albion Prelude - Scripts and Modding”