[Script] Headquarters Management and Upgrade Framework - [1.1][updated 25/07/09]

The place to discuss scripting and game modifications for X³: Terran Conflict and X³: Albion Prelude.

Moderators: Scripting / Modding Moderators, Moderators for English X Forum

mobile_dan
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat, 13. Sep 08, 10:56
x3tc

'HQ Automation: This version of X3:TC in not compatable with this script'

Post by mobile_dan » Sun, 13. Jun 10, 09:21

WOW
if this works it would be the answer to all my head aces. However

I get this message after installing the script using Cycrows Plugin manager

'HQ Automation: This version of X3:TC in not compatable with this script'


I have tried if with X3:TC 2.6 with and 2.7 but with no luck.


Please help.



DAn
In a world with out walls or fences, why do we need windows or gates.

Osiris_sam
Posts: 422
Joined: Thu, 24. Aug 06, 13:45
x4

Post by Osiris_sam » Mon, 14. Jun 10, 11:38

i need to test this for the superbox, Ive not had time recently to check or update my scripts because of exams etc. Hopefully i will be able to check, and fix any problems running in v2.7

:EDIT: Version 1.1 works just fine with v2.7, i tested it reasonably thoroughly last night. I am fairly happy to help resolve the issue now i have some more time.

Sam

russbo
Posts: 858
Joined: Sat, 12. Nov 05, 22:53
x4

Post by russbo » Fri, 18. Jun 10, 01:02

OS, so how do you get this script to keep a certain lower limit of credits in each station? I thought i set this up correctly, but it's not working.

BTW, this script is a great accompaniment, and a necessity, to use in conjunction with this: http://forum.egosoft.com/viewtopic.php?t=280620

russbo
Posts: 858
Joined: Sat, 12. Nov 05, 22:53
x4

Post by russbo » Fri, 18. Jun 10, 01:33

OH, I see that you need the money in your HQ before it can transfer it to your stations. I think.... (it keeps buying stuff with the money I put into it, LOL)

EDIT: but after a few hours, the lower limit for PHQ is not maintained, despite plenty of money in the player account, and the lower limit (nor upper limits) are not managed with all of the other stations. Does this script work with existing stations, or just newly built ones after the PHQ starts the automate command? I'm using TC 2.7

Osiris_sam
Posts: 422
Joined: Thu, 24. Aug 06, 13:45
x4

Post by Osiris_sam » Thu, 24. Jun 10, 14:36

The HQ doesnt consider new stations any different from old ones. In fact, it recreates the list of player stations with every cycle.

Did you purchase the module (main menu -> purchase new modules), that may be the problem

russbo
Posts: 858
Joined: Sat, 12. Nov 05, 22:53
x4

Post by russbo » Thu, 24. Jun 10, 19:14

So every cycle, it looks at each and every station, refills their account to keep them at their lower limits, and takes that money from the PHQ account? What constitutes a cycle? Each time you leave a sector or save, or is it more frequent than that?

Osiris_sam
Posts: 422
Joined: Thu, 24. Aug 06, 13:45
x4

Post by Osiris_sam » Thu, 24. Jun 10, 22:47

No, what i meant is, every time the main code repeats, it creates an array of all the player owned stations then checks them. A cycle is one complete run through of the main code, the timing is random, but is certainly more frequent than changing sector (something between a 30 seconds and 2 minutes, but it does depend on the script engine)

The PHQ will transfer money to the station if its below the specified level, and from the station if its over the specified level, there is no upper/lower bound so to speak.

User avatar
Jaga_Telesin
Posts: 430
Joined: Sat, 16. Sep 06, 22:48
x4

Post by Jaga_Telesin » Fri, 23. Jul 10, 00:40

Broken download link - can it be fixed, or can someone put up a mirror for us? Thanks..

MegaBurn
Posts: 224
Joined: Mon, 30. Jan 06, 16:52
xr

Post by MegaBurn » Wed, 22. Sep 10, 00:49

Download works fine and the RAR tested OK, I haven't tested the script yet, probably a regular FileFront hiccup. Bad download reports like this should not be left unresolved for months...
"Only the dead have seen the end of war." -Plato

Requiemfang
Posts: 3197
Joined: Thu, 16. Jul 09, 12:24
x4

Post by Requiemfang » Wed, 22. Sep 10, 01:10

Soooo... aside all the management mumbojumbo this thing can automatically set up CAG and EST if I understand correctly from reading the first page?

User avatar
joelR
Posts: 1996
Joined: Mon, 9. Jul 07, 23:33
x3tc

Post by joelR » Tue, 22. Feb 11, 08:55

Anyone have a working link?

Rowddy
Posts: 89
Joined: Sun, 14. Dec 08, 14:54
x3tc

Post by Rowddy » Tue, 22. Feb 11, 22:53

Yup, the link is broken for me aswell :(

Storming
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu, 23. Sep 10, 01:03

Post by Storming » Sun, 30. Oct 11, 11:02

Hi everyone,
here is a new link : http://www.megaupload.com/?d=5TOBW4RS
Have lots of fun :)

User avatar
joelR
Posts: 1996
Joined: Mon, 9. Jul 07, 23:33
x3tc

Post by joelR » Mon, 31. Oct 11, 01:37

Storming wrote:Hi everyone,
here is a new link : http://www.megaupload.com/?d=5TOBW4RS
Have lots of fun :)
Thanks Storming. Much appreciated.

xenoncore123
Posts: 205
Joined: Thu, 24. Dec 09, 16:47
x4

Post by xenoncore123 » Wed, 9. Nov 11, 04:42

Failed to install when i opened it

Post Reply

Return to “X³: Terran Conflict / Albion Prelude - Scripts and Modding”