[SCRIPT] Equipment Research and Development V1.00 : Update 03/06/2009

The place to discuss scripting and game modifications for X³: Terran Conflict and X³: Albion Prelude.

Moderators: Scripting / Modding Moderators, Moderators for English X Forum

Post Reply
ADStryker
Posts: 152
Joined: Mon, 22. Jun 09, 02:04
x3tc

Post by ADStryker » Wed, 24. Feb 10, 04:35

yeah its supposed to cost alot more, but once its researched, u can make plenty when ever u like
It will be worth it, just to have a dock that can supply jump drives in Aldrin so that I don't have to jump a carrier in and swap drives out. :)
PSCO1 Cockpits | lowpolyroids-2.04 | Satellite Early Warning Network | Station Camper | Universal Best Buys/Sells | Invasion Warnings | ResizedAldrinBigRock | Equipment R&D | Lowpoly Complex Tubes | Mobile Ship Repairs | Player Workshop | Marauder Shipyard

james_tom
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue, 9. Mar 10, 17:54

Post by james_tom » Mon, 5. Apr 10, 10:05

Cool!!!!
I was just thinking that the X3 is lcaking of R&D,
And i got this. thanks


a quick question, is there any direction for research?
what can be developed?

Cycrow
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Posts: 20606
Joined: Mon, 15. Nov 04, 00:26
x4

Post by Cycrow » Mon, 5. Apr 10, 14:50

any equipment wares can be researched and developed, you just have to own 1 first, and send it to be researched.

this doesn't currently include EMP wares however, as they are not classed as equipment by the game

foszae
Posts: 137
Joined: Sat, 1. May 10, 03:14
x4

Post by foszae » Tue, 18. May 10, 09:33

Someone on the previous page had the same problem: to wit, that after a while, it reaches the point where it just says [HALTED] as part of the name. And from how long it had been at it, it seems like it should have actually completed the research (I made a point of testing a quick and easy Navigation Command research).

I check under the R&D menu, and it shows 0 researched technologies, and offers me no choice to install researched techs. What's happened to my dock?

Cycrow
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Posts: 20606
Joined: Mon, 15. Nov 04, 00:26
x4

Post by Cycrow » Tue, 18. May 10, 15:13

usually it says halted when theres not enough resources available to complete.

make sure u have all the required resources in the dock available so it can finish

foszae
Posts: 137
Joined: Sat, 1. May 10, 03:14
x4

Post by foszae » Wed, 19. May 10, 02:13

True. I grossly underestimated the rate of consumption on the research. And, overlooked the Cloth Rimes requirement as well

ADStryker
Posts: 152
Joined: Mon, 22. Jun 09, 02:04
x3tc

Post by ADStryker » Wed, 19. May 10, 03:29

I would recommend that you have all required wares before you tell the dock to begin research.

When I first tried to research something, I had none of the required wares (perhaps not even the credits) on the dock, and I was unable to get the dock to start the research when I finally delivered all the wares. I allow the possibility that I could have been doing something else wrong.

However, I have had a dock "halt" research partway through, due to depletion of a required resource, and it (so far) has always started up again when I delivered the resource.

A tip -- if you don't want to be bothered with manually keeping the dock supplied, you can set the resource price high and NPC traders will likely keep it supplied for you. I would resist the temptation to set the price at maximum, however, or you may find your own Universal Traders and Local/Sector Traders camping at your dock instead of making you credits at NPC stations.
PSCO1 Cockpits | lowpolyroids-2.04 | Satellite Early Warning Network | Station Camper | Universal Best Buys/Sells | Invasion Warnings | ResizedAldrinBigRock | Equipment R&D | Lowpoly Complex Tubes | Mobile Ship Repairs | Player Workshop | Marauder Shipyard

Coruskane
Posts: 811
Joined: Fri, 13. Jun 08, 13:14
x3tc

Post by Coruskane » Thu, 9. Sep 10, 19:16

Fith wrote:
Troubleshooter11 wrote:You might want to check out Player Workships by Pelador then. It adds upgrade capability to PHQ's.
Thanks for pointing that out. I would not have looked in Ship Upgrades for a dockside script. :D
I use Pelador's for Tunings, but I prefer this one for equipment as it a) feels less cheaty, and b) has a nicer interface and the ability to apply to all docked ships etc.

For anyone who may be interested (as I realise I am replying to a very old post :)):...

To allow Cycrow's to work for HQs (which I wanted as I use Saetan's EEQDs) you can add the following lines to setup.cycrow.rnd.xml in your script folder:

(add them below the binding of the each command to Equipment docks...as you can see, I used line 9 and 13)

Code: Select all

<line linenr="009" indent=""><text>global script map: set: key=</text><var>COMMAND_CYCROW_RESEARCH</var><text>, class=</text><var>Headquarters</var><text>, race=</text><var>Player</var><text>, script=</text><call>plugin.rnd.cmd.research</call><text>, prio=</text><var>100</var></line>

<line linenr="013" indent=""><text>global script map: set: key=</text><var>COMMAND_CYCROW_RNDMENU</var><text>, class=</text><var>Headquarters</var><text>, race=</text><var>Player</var><text>, script=</text><call>plugin.rnd.cmd.menu</call><text>, prio=</text><var>100</var></line>


I dont know whether copying the above will add CRLFs into each line but make sure that it is just one line each. The code box wraps text...

Alternatively, in game in the script editor copy the two lines and change the object class from Equipment Docks to Headquarters.

Then reload or in the script editor menu select "Reinitialise Scrip caches".
Hth...

tianlongprc
Posts: 127
Joined: Tue, 18. Aug 09, 09:41
x3tc

Post by tianlongprc » Wed, 3. Nov 10, 18:47

I love the mod, but the only issue that I am having is that when I put the equipment on my ship I still have use resources to equip the ship. Now I can understand this and do not mind paying the resources it takes, but the equipment dock has very little space for anything. So if I want to install multiple equipment on multiple ships I have to make sure I park a TL there, which I guess is not too bad because I already have to park one there to do research.

But could there be a better way?

Retiredman
Posts: 639
Joined: Fri, 4. Sep 09, 02:35
x3ap

Post by Retiredman » Wed, 3. Nov 10, 19:06

I believe if you modify the HQ or the gobals in the types folder.(extracted from a Cat/dat file) You can increase the storage space that an EQ Dock has.

tianlongprc
Posts: 127
Joined: Tue, 18. Aug 09, 09:41
x3tc

Post by tianlongprc » Tue, 9. Nov 10, 23:02

how do I do that? In what cat file?

Azincourt
Posts: 79
Joined: Mon, 19. Jan 09, 21:15

Post by Azincourt » Tue, 23. Nov 10, 23:05

Hello, interested in using this script as developing my own game start. Just wondering if a Military Outpost is classed as a EQ dock and thus able to use the R&D? (using PHQ & Military Outpost in Boron Shipyards mod)

Thankyou scripts & modders for all your work :D
"Let's just say that if complete and utter chaos was lightning, he'd be the sort to stand on a hilltop in a thunderstorm wearing wet copper armour and shouting 'All gods are bastards'."

gregorthebigmac
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri, 9. Apr 10, 20:34
x4

Post by gregorthebigmac » Tue, 17. May 11, 09:43

Hey,

Just downloaded the script and began researching my first tech. Couple of questions,

1. When it requires illegal wares (e.g. space weed), and my ED is not in a Teladi sector, where that ware is allowed, the local race isn't going to start attacking my ED are they?

2. I'm currently researching jumpdrives, and like a previous post, I didn't have any of the required materials ready at the time. Now, it says [idle] and now it's full of e-cells (2500) and it's not using them up. However, it needed a lot of e-cells, and I'm pretty sure I didn't give it all that it needed. Does [idle] mean it gave up on researching it, or maybe it's waiting for a different resource, etc?

Thanks.

LarryBurstyn
Posts: 293
Joined: Sat, 19. Nov 05, 20:26
x4

This Add on

Post by LarryBurstyn » Wed, 22. Jun 11, 19:54

Posted in wrong forum earlier. This is the right forum.

This add on needs some tweaking IMHO.
In order of priority that I would like them.

Some of these may already be answered but I'm not sure I understand the answers. I have trouble reading--next month both of my eyes will be operated on maybe afterwards I can read better--hopefully.

Include Cargobay Extension, Turning, and Speed extensions on player owned Docks, HQ and/or Shipyards.

When installing onto ships it checks to see if the extension is already on the ship and does not install it a second time or does not list extensions already on ship.

Allow HQ and/or shipyards to research extensions so they can install them (or just allow them to install them like commonwealth shipyards can do for newly purchased ships).

Allow predefined loadout combinations for classes.

Allow the ability to remove extensions from ships--maybe get a partial refund of the costs.

And lastly have some extensions pre-researched (maybe by purchased from race standard extensions--example if you purchase an Argon EQ Dock it has some Argon extensions already on it). Or perhaps those that all races have on their EQ docks.

Not sure if any of these ideas are possible but it would be nice to get some of them.


BTW if you have two EQ Docks (or in my case an Eq dock and Xenon Hub) researching items it get confused when you log off and back on and forgets what is being research....says idle but it is actually continueing to do the research. So both facilities say idle but both are researching something--and I've fogotten what. When one finishes I cannot start another because the other site maybe researching that item.

User avatar
TTD
Posts: 10913
Joined: Sun, 6. Jul 08, 10:29
x4

Post by TTD » Sun, 11. Sep 11, 09:45

BTW if you have two EQ Docks (or in my case an Eq dock and Xenon Hub) researching items it get confused when you log off and back on and forgets what is being research....says idle but it is actually continueing to do the research. So both facilities say idle but both are researching something--and I've fogotten what. When one finishes I cannot start another because the other site maybe researching that item.
Similar to the post above taht too.

I am having much the same problem :(
But it is using 1 e-cell at a time for researching.

Otherwise a very useful script which feels more reralistic.

I am using the various Research Stations, such as the Saturn or ATF Research Stations , just for "effect".

Post Reply

Return to “X³: Terran Conflict / Albion Prelude - Scripts and Modding”