[SHIP] Terran M6 Normandy v1.3 & New Game Start

The place to discuss scripting and game modifications for X³: Terran Conflict and X³: Albion Prelude.

Moderators: Moderators for English X Forum, Scripting / Modding Moderators

Post Reply
ladyboy
Posts: 69
Joined: Fri, 14. Sep 07, 19:18

Post by ladyboy » Wed, 18. Feb 09, 03:49

Awesome job guys!

I have no idea how to install the custom start though. :(
Extra Search is my friend :)

Thanks!

User avatar
Krewzur
Posts: 725
Joined: Mon, 16. Jun 08, 20:14
x4

Post by Krewzur » Wed, 18. Feb 09, 03:50

ladyboy wrote:Awesome job guys!

I have no idea how to install the custom start though. :(
Extra Search is my friend :)

Thanks!
Just put the folders in the RAR into your main directory.
Corsair 400c // Intel i7 8700k // H100i v2 // ASUS Maximus X Code // ASUS 1080ti Strix OC // 2x8GB Corsair Vengeance 3200MHz // Samsung 960 Evo 250GB // 960GB SanDisk Ultra II // Corsair RM850i

sentinelk92
Posts: 70
Joined: Sat, 1. Jul 06, 00:28
x3

Post by sentinelk92 » Wed, 18. Feb 09, 08:06

i weep tears of joy at the awesomeness that is this ship!

Unfortunately I've upgraded to an M7 so this baby is relegated to other duties :(


Any chance of seeing more awesomely designed ships like these for the bigger badboys?

Tenk
Posts: 39
Joined: Sun, 14. Nov 04, 12:55
x3

Post by Tenk » Wed, 18. Feb 09, 13:30

I may do another, not sure at the moment :)

sentinelk92
Posts: 70
Joined: Sat, 1. Jul 06, 00:28
x3

Post by sentinelk92 » Wed, 18. Feb 09, 17:53

deeeew eeeet!

semiliterate
Posts: 356
Joined: Sat, 13. Dec 08, 23:02

Post by semiliterate » Wed, 18. Feb 09, 19:04

still looking to add another gun to the turrets if anyone can tell me how to - i find the single turret underpowered (or, well, it only ever manages to remove shields of fighters) with anything except a flak, and i don't know if i want the flak. i kind of like it with precision lasers. only way i've got to fix it is using two... and the Normandy just doesn't look right in groups.

second... any chance of a quick guide to updating it, assuming i can't replace the tships with the new one (cmod3 Improve Ships)? should i just delete it and recopy it?

tatakau
Posts: 686
Joined: Sat, 21. Oct 06, 08:09
x3tc

Post by tatakau » Wed, 18. Feb 09, 21:50

deleted
Last edited by tatakau on Wed, 12. Jun 19, 11:52, edited 1 time in total.

Hope Slayer
Posts: 43
Joined: Fri, 21. Nov 08, 13:49
x3tc

Post by Hope Slayer » Wed, 18. Feb 09, 22:36

I think 6 main guns is enough, it's the secondary role of frigates in the ME universe as fighter screen defense is why I would opt for dual mount turrets or atleast the top turret being able too.
“How much more grievous are the consequences of anger then the causes of it…”

-Marcus
Aurelius

sentinelk92
Posts: 70
Joined: Sat, 1. Jul 06, 00:28
x3

Post by sentinelk92 » Wed, 18. Feb 09, 23:13

tatakau wrote:Engine trails look awesome!

I think the docked ships are too far forward... someone had mentioned this before actually, and I definitely would agree that the docking location should be moved back far enough so that the ship would be between the "wings".

I suppose ideally the weaponry would be increased. Having 8 main weapon mounts instead of 6, and being able to put 2 weapons per turret instead of just 1 would do wonders for this ship. But at the same time, I realize that the Normandy was a stealth / scout type ship in Mass Effect, so I'm kinda on the fence.

Maybe, instead of increasing weapon mounts, add turret compatibility for Phased Array Laser Cannons? That would seriously rock. Totally. Like, bonerifically. Then again, the range on those things is like, 6 km or something... which far outrange CIGs or M/AM Launchers.

Ugh...

~ Tatakau
have to be careful to keep it balanced. I think one of the main things here is to make it usefull enough that you will use it... but not completely unbalance things.

I can see the normandy having more weapons, but it would have to give up its current speed :( And that's the awesomeness of the normandy here and in mass effect - the speeeeeed!

tatakau
Posts: 686
Joined: Sat, 21. Oct 06, 08:09
x3tc

Post by tatakau » Thu, 19. Feb 09, 00:47

deleted
Last edited by tatakau on Wed, 12. Jun 19, 11:52, edited 1 time in total.

skyphantom
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri, 20. Feb 09, 22:14
x3tc

Post by skyphantom » Sat, 21. Feb 09, 18:43

This is frustrating, I downloaded the mod but I cannot unzip it to the folder, keep getting a denied on Xpluggins, or nothing happening at all in my root folder, what am I doing wrong? :evil:

Any insight will be greatly appreciated

Tenk
Posts: 39
Joined: Sun, 14. Nov 04, 12:55
x3

Post by Tenk » Sat, 21. Feb 09, 22:35

So, you can't unzip the download at all?
By Xpluggins, do you means mods button on X start up or X Plugin Manager, if the later, it won't pick it up anyway since it isn't a plugin.

User avatar
Krewzur
Posts: 725
Joined: Mon, 16. Jun 08, 20:14
x4

Post by Krewzur » Sun, 22. Feb 09, 14:37

skyphantom wrote:This is frustrating, I downloaded the mod but I cannot unzip it to the folder, keep getting a denied on Xpluggins, or nothing happening at all in my root folder, what am I doing wrong? :evil:

Any insight will be greatly appreciated
It's a .zip/.rar.

Use WinRAR to unpack it.
Corsair 400c // Intel i7 8700k // H100i v2 // ASUS Maximus X Code // ASUS 1080ti Strix OC // 2x8GB Corsair Vengeance 3200MHz // Samsung 960 Evo 250GB // 960GB SanDisk Ultra II // Corsair RM850i

skyphantom
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri, 20. Feb 09, 22:14
x3tc

Post by skyphantom » Sun, 22. Feb 09, 17:12

I use winrar to unzipo... only nothing happens and the box at the strt up of TC is still shaded.... did I not label the folder correctly (moddirectory), if not how do I find the root folder of the game, since I downloaded it off steam it is in my steamapps folder... is this the propper folder as my root folder for the game, cuz once again nothing happens, I have been out of the programming loop for 10 years so I am a bit rusty

Thanyou for your assistance btw. :)

User avatar
Krewzur
Posts: 725
Joined: Mon, 16. Jun 08, 20:14
x4

Post by Krewzur » Sun, 22. Feb 09, 17:19

skyphantom wrote:I use winrar to unzipo... only nothing happens and the box at the strt up of TC is still shaded.... did I not label the folder correctly (moddirectory), if not how do I find the root folder of the game, since I downloaded it off steam it is in my steamapps folder... is this the propper folder as my root folder for the game, cuz once again nothing happens, I have been out of the programming loop for 10 years so I am a bit rusty

Thanyou for your assistance btw. :)
In the folder you should see files called .cat's and .dats. If they are there than that is the right folder. You have two options:

- Create another folder in that directory called "mods" and place the files in the RAR into that folder.

OR

- Look at the .cat/.dat files in the main directory. They should be numbered from 01-06 or more if you have the plugin manager or other mods installed. Put the files from the RAR into the main directory and rename them so they are the highest number. Both the .cat and the .dat should be the same number.
Corsair 400c // Intel i7 8700k // H100i v2 // ASUS Maximus X Code // ASUS 1080ti Strix OC // 2x8GB Corsair Vengeance 3200MHz // Samsung 960 Evo 250GB // 960GB SanDisk Ultra II // Corsair RM850i

Post Reply

Return to “X³: Terran Conflict / Albion Prelude - Scripts and Modding”