[SCRIPT: Upd 09/02] Rename ships with Expression 1.7 (RSwE) New links

The place to discuss scripting and game modifications for X³: Terran Conflict and X³: Albion Prelude.

Moderators: Moderators for English X Forum, Scripting / Modding Moderators

Post Reply
XxNe0xX
Posts: 157
Joined: Sat, 9. Oct 04, 00:48
x3

Post by XxNe0xX » Wed, 3. Jun 09, 22:58

I have the same problem. I'd appreciate a reupp or an upload to rapidshare or something similar.
Do you like secrets?
Try to find some.....
Goner-Secrets Mod

User avatar
spacefueladdict
Posts: 500
Joined: Thu, 12. Jun 08, 15:42
x3tc

Post by spacefueladdict » Thu, 4. Jun 09, 14:23

XxNe0xX wrote:I have the same problem. I'd appreciate a reupp or an upload to rapidshare or something similar.
Unfortunately i'm getting this problem too, please could you re-do the d/load link loki.

Cheers

SFA

Loky77
Posts: 110
Joined: Sun, 25. Jan 09, 10:54
x3tc

Post by Loky77 » Tue, 9. Jun 09, 22:51

Hello,

Sorry, I delayed a bit the post, because I wanted to post the new version, with the propositions made by moggy2 and dcarver.
I'm currently still facing some issues with the wings, so, I posted the previous version (1.7).

I hope to deliver the next version soon.

Medevel
Posts: 106
Joined: Thu, 17. Jun 04, 14:40
x3tc

Post by Medevel » Fri, 19. Jun 09, 19:07

Dear Loky77,
your Script is awesome. Exactly what I need :D .
But I have found a mistake, well sounds more hard then it is 8) .
It begans when I started to train my first Universetrader. When I used him as Sectortrader every thing was still fine.
I named him '*DN*TN *TH' , so that I can easily see which lvl he is, and he showed up with a nice 'Mistral ST 1'.
Everything still fine when he got lvl 10, I made him to a Localtrader to get to lvl 13, and he showed up with 'Mistral LT 10'.
At lvl 13 I turned him into a Universetrader, but he still showed up as 'Mistral LT 13'. I thought I should just wait a moment till the script refresh.
As lvl 14 passed and he still showed up 'LT', I looked up your script.

I needed a couple of minutes to find the problematic lines:

Code: Select all

   $temp = $currentship->is script 'plugin.autotrade.galaxy' on stack of task=0
   if $temp 
    ...
    $addvar = 'UT ' + $temp 
   end
   $temp = $currentship->is script 'plugin.autotrade.sector' on stack of task=0
   if $temp 
    ...
    $addvar = 'ST ' + $temp 
   end
   $temp = $currentship->is script 'plugin.autotrade.local' on stack of task=0
   if $temp 
    ...
    $addvar = 'LT ' + $temp 
   end
I shortened some unimportant lines for the forum

So I saw your Script checked first if the .galaxy script is running, then if .sector and then .local.
At the first view it looked ok. Each trader should run its own script and so the problem should be in the galaxytrader-script.
And when I looked into the galaxytrader-script I thought 'Yeah thats the problem!'.
The script contains only 1 line :

Code: Select all

= [THIS]->call script 'plugin.autotrade.local' : start.sector=null  traderange=null 
:headbang: good for us that they doesn't remove that script at all!

So a Universetrader has 2 scripts running; I also looked this up, first .galaxy and .local.
First I thought too complex, about some if-conditions with the var 'addvar' but then I saw a line in your code ,just a few lines above,
which would made it too complex.
Then I saw that there were no labels, breaks or skips in this part, so I just changed the order:

Code: Select all

   $temp = $currentship->is script 'plugin.autotrade.sector' on stack of task=0
   if $temp 
    ...
    $addvar = 'ST ' + $temp 
   end
   $temp = $currentship->is script 'plugin.autotrade.local' on stack of task=0
   if $temp 
    ...
    $addvar = 'LT ' + $temp 
   end
   $temp = $currentship->is script 'plugin.autotrade.galaxy' on stack of task=0
   if $temp 
    ...
    $addvar = 'UT ' + $temp 
   end
So now your Script check first if Sectortrader, then Localtrader and at last for Universetrader.
And it worked like a charm.

If you like, I can send you the complete lines or the complete file per pn, but I think my text made all clear so that you know where
to change your script.

Greetings Medevel

Vinnie_NL
Posts: 29
Joined: Sat, 12. Nov 05, 20:52
x3tc

Post by Vinnie_NL » Wed, 1. Jul 09, 20:38

@Medevel
Can you please upload the xml file or send it to the original author so he can include the fix in his script.
I just installed the script and noticed the LT/UT problem but and I looked at your code and see if I can insert these lines into the script editor myself.
But I have no programming experience at all so I'm afraid I mess up my game if I try myself.

Medevel
Posts: 106
Joined: Thu, 17. Jun 04, 14:40
x3tc

Post by Medevel » Thu, 2. Jul 09, 00:08

Ok, I am not sure, if i am allowed to upload the file, but it was requested and so here it is :
http://www.mediafire.com/file/224nj2k2z ... x_mdvl.zip

There should be no Virus or similar, but scan it with all you have only to be sure :D :!:

The .zip contains only one file, plugin.loky.rswe.tool.xml, which has to be copied into the x3tc/scripts folder. I only changed the code the way, i said in my post above.

Greetings Medevel

Vinnie_NL
Posts: 29
Joined: Sat, 12. Nov 05, 20:52
x3tc

Post by Vinnie_NL » Thu, 2. Jul 09, 00:15

Thanks for your quick reply :D
I installed it and it works!
thanks again

Loky77
Posts: 110
Joined: Sun, 25. Jan 09, 10:54
x3tc

Post by Loky77 » Fri, 3. Jul 09, 13:46

Thanks medevel for the head up and fixing.

This will be integrated in next version with enhanced feature and new ones.

Just have very few time those days but it will eventually come.

Stay tuned


Loky

Jerethelm
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri, 3. Apr 09, 23:56
x3tc

Post by Jerethelm » Mon, 13. Jul 09, 18:23

Okay, I'm sure I'm missing something simple. I've installed the script and after starting the game it gave me a message it was installed, but when I go to rename a ship it does not give me the extra commands included with the script...

I've checked AL and the script is turn on.

How do I make this work? Would really like to get a handle my ships names.

Nho
Posts: 180
Joined: Fri, 24. Feb 06, 19:19
x3

Post by Nho » Mon, 13. Jul 09, 20:33

Jerethelm wrote:Okay, I'm sure I'm missing something simple. I've installed the script and after starting the game it gave me a message it was installed, but when I go to rename a ship it does not give me the extra commands included with the script...

I've checked AL and the script is turn on.

How do I make this work? Would really like to get a handle my ships names.

I'm not sure I understand where you were looking for that RSwE command, but just in case: [Shift] + c --> General

Jerethelm
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri, 3. Apr 09, 23:56
x3tc

Post by Jerethelm » Mon, 13. Jul 09, 20:51

Like I said - something simple... Was looking for the commands when I went to rename the ship with the "m" key.

Thanks for the help!

Nho
Posts: 180
Joined: Fri, 24. Feb 06, 19:19
x3

Post by Nho » Thu, 16. Jul 09, 11:05

Anyone got this problem too? I guess it's related to this scritpt:

Blank messages coming from unknown.

It's quite anoying. I am now trying a game without RSwE and the problem hasn't appeared so far... but I miss RSwE...

Loky77
Posts: 110
Joined: Sun, 25. Jan 09, 10:54
x3tc

Re: [SCRIPT: Upd 09/02] Rename ships with Expression 1.7 (RSwE) New links

Post by Loky77 » Sat, 18. Jul 09, 12:29

Loky77 wrote: Colors:

Currently, due to some hard coded behavior in X3TC, colors are working
differently between incoming messages/log book, and the rest of X3TC UI. You can still use the color tags provided, but messages will be empty.
This is an unfortunate known issue :cry: .

vizerei
Posts: 24
Joined: Tue, 21. Feb 06, 10:32
x3tc

Post by vizerei » Tue, 28. Jul 09, 05:31

Loky,

I love this mod, it has saved me an IMMENSE amount of time in renaming.

With that said, I would like to ask some questions.

One issue I am having with a wing of Rapiers is as follows:

I named them once with one ship out of sector using "Gold *FN - *TN" And when I got them all in the same sector again (they were moving) I issued the command again and it doubled a name "Gold W002 - Rapier" and it did not name any of the wing with an L extension. No matter how much I reiterate the command it would not rename the one or give any of them the L command. it would also not update the leader as the one renamed was the one initially out of sector ahead of the rest (and was the leader). What can I do to fix this?

In addition, is it possible to add this command to be a command I can issue to a wing without having to go to a non-winged ship to issue the command?

Also, like someone said on the first page, can a variable be added for the wing color?

Thanks in advance for your help!

Coruskane
Posts: 796
Joined: Fri, 13. Jun 08, 13:14
x3tc

Post by Coruskane » Thu, 6. Aug 09, 13:31

This is a very useful script, though I use it without colours because of the hard-coded bug (blank messages in log).

Is there any chance of getting a *IG or something that will make the ship ignored by your script's parser?

For example, I use rename all universe for most of my fleet, but one or two special ships I want as custom named, such as Marine Training 1 or CEO Shuttle etc.. however, there is currently no way to get the global command to ignore a few. I would be very very grateful :wink:

Post Reply

Return to “X³: Terran Conflict / Albion Prelude - Scripts and Modding”