[Scripts] Apricot Mapping Service Scripts, MD and mini-mods [APv2.5.1/TCv3]

The place to discuss scripting and game modifications for X³: Terran Conflict and X³: Albion Prelude.

Moderators: Moderators for English X Forum, Scripting / Modding Moderators

Post Reply
User avatar
apricotslice
Posts: 13630
Joined: Sun, 16. May 04, 13:01

Post by apricotslice » Fri, 23. Dec 16, 16:46

Its possible you have a conflict issue.

There are other stations out there. One of the others might have them. Try Legends Home. If none of them have anything, you have a conflict for sure.

zdan30
Posts: 188
Joined: Mon, 29. Jan 07, 15:20

Post by zdan30 » Fri, 23. Dec 16, 17:10

Honest bob has hardly anything in stock most entries say something like 0/456456456

Is there any way i can tell what is conflicting?
Im not very tech but im happy to try a few things

User avatar
apricotslice
Posts: 13630
Joined: Sun, 16. May 04, 13:01

Post by apricotslice » Fri, 23. Dec 16, 17:14

Honestly, its been too long now. I dont recall enough to figure out why its happening.

You might have to start a help thread, and ask those currently scripting what the problem could be.

zdan30
Posts: 188
Joined: Mon, 29. Jan 07, 15:20

Post by zdan30 » Mon, 26. Dec 16, 13:47

Ive manged to beamdock a K on to my M2 but i cant figure out how to beam it off again,can you remember how?

User avatar
apricotslice
Posts: 13630
Joined: Sun, 16. May 04, 13:01

Post by apricotslice » Mon, 26. Dec 16, 13:52

I've totally forgotten, sorry.

There is a hotkey which dumps off everything. Back when I was playing I used that all the time.

wwdragon
Posts: 2770
Joined: Mon, 1. Oct 07, 02:18

Post by wwdragon » Wed, 5. Jul 17, 03:02

My RE'ing is stuck after installing the AP patch.

related link:
https://forum.egosoft.com/viewtopic.php ... 61#4666461

Any ideas people?
Editing posts since long before I remember.

User avatar
apricotslice
Posts: 13630
Joined: Sun, 16. May 04, 13:01

Post by apricotslice » Wed, 5. Jul 17, 03:08

wwdragon wrote:My RE'ing is stuck after installing the AP patch.

related link:
https://forum.egosoft.com/viewtopic.php ... 61#4666461

Any ideas people?
How did you build the new PHQ? Did you use add station? If so, this wont work.

To replace your PHQ after adding the patch, you have to add a PHQ station kit to TL, and then drop the station as normal. It has to be built using the normal scripts for everything to work properly.

That's the only thing which comes to mind. If you did that, then I'm not sure whats happened.

wwdragon
Posts: 2770
Joined: Mon, 1. Oct 07, 02:18

Post by wwdragon » Wed, 5. Jul 17, 03:50

apricotslice wrote:
wwdragon wrote:My RE'ing is stuck after installing the AP patch.

related link:
https://forum.egosoft.com/viewtopic.php ... 61#4666461

Any ideas people?
How did you build the new PHQ? Did you use add station? If so, this wont work.

To replace your PHQ after adding the patch, you have to add a PHQ station kit to TL, and then drop the station as normal. It has to be built using the normal scripts for everything to work properly.

That's the only thing which comes to mind. If you did that, then I'm not sure whats happened.
Egad, you are correct!

In fact I was in the middle of testing this very thing when you replied! :-D
Thanks for the info!
Editing posts since long before I remember.

DarthNihilus
Posts: 55
Joined: Mon, 7. Mar 16, 15:06

Post by DarthNihilus » Fri, 3. Nov 17, 18:49

Apricot, thank you for NOT including the 8686.xml into your X3AP-Apricot-Jump-to-Derelict-v2-2.zip

User avatar
apricotslice
Posts: 13630
Joined: Sun, 16. May 04, 13:01

Post by apricotslice » Fri, 3. Nov 17, 19:02

DarthNihilus wrote:Apricot, thank you for NOT including the 8686.xml into your X3AP-Apricot-Jump-to-Derelict-v2-2.zip
After all this time, I've no idea why it isn't in there.

But I probably assumed it was already provided by one of the other scripts which came before it.

It was I think one of the last things I did.

DarthNihilus
Posts: 55
Joined: Mon, 7. Mar 16, 15:06

Post by DarthNihilus » Fri, 3. Nov 17, 19:10

Anyway I've got it from the X3AP-Apricot-Mapping-Service-v1-3.ZIP

Post Reply

Return to “X³: Terran Conflict / Albion Prelude - Scripts and Modding”