[SCR] Prospector [2010-7-13 - X3TC 3.2.07]

The place to discuss scripting and game modifications for X³: Terran Conflict and X³: Albion Prelude.

Moderators: Moderators for English X Forum, Scripting / Modding Moderators

Post Reply
User avatar
Lucike
Posts: 12350
Joined: Sun, 9. May 04, 21:26
x4

Post by Lucike » Fri, 9. Jan 09, 12:57

@Legionnaire

I got your savegame and can fixed this problem.

http://www.lucike.info/x3_terran_confli ... r.main.zip
(unpack and copy this file in script folder)

You must restart the PSC. I'll add this fix officially in the next update.
Image

Legionnaire
Posts: 1242
Joined: Sun, 8. Feb 04, 17:28
x4

Post by Legionnaire » Fri, 9. Jan 09, 18:55

Thanks, was finally away from the comp for a while so d/ling this fix now, thanks, out of curiousity what was causing it? and would it work for other people having the same issue?

Legionnaire
Mobo MSI Z270 Gaming M3 CPU i5 7600K @4.2
RAM 16Gb Corsair Vengeance
2x 1TB (RAID 0)+ 4TB SSHD + 3TB HDD + 500GB SSD (Windows and X4 install Locatrion)
Windows 10 PRO
8GB MSI 1070Ti

User avatar
Lucike
Posts: 12350
Joined: Sun, 9. May 04, 21:26
x4

Post by Lucike » Fri, 9. Jan 09, 19:46

Legionnaire wrote:and would it work for other people having the same issue?
This is more of a mining problem.
Image

User avatar
perkint
Posts: 4763
Joined: Wed, 6. Nov 02, 21:31
x3tc

Post by perkint » Sun, 11. Jan 09, 16:51

Cheers Lucike. Fixed it - thanks :)

I have had a few of the null nav beacons recreated (I destroyed them all) but then I am not sure that I have reissued the start prospector command on them all yet.

Do you have to stop and then restart, or will simply reissuing hte command work?

Tim

User avatar
Gazz
Posts: 12430
Joined: Fri, 13. Jan 06, 17:39
x3tc

Post by Gazz » Sun, 11. Jan 09, 16:55

Lucike wrote:This is more of a mining problem.
Illegal cargo can be more than just the 0 / 0 ware.

Some cargo collection script that beams cargo aboard also managed to add ships (maintype 7) to the cargo bay of a TS.

The result is the same.
My complete script download page. . . . . . I AM THE LAW!
There is no sense crying over every mistake. You just keep on trying till you run out of cake.

User avatar
Lucike
Posts: 12350
Joined: Sun, 9. May 04, 21:26
x4

Post by Lucike » Sun, 11. Jan 09, 20:29

perkint wrote:I have had a few of the null nav beacons recreated (I destroyed them all) but then I am not sure that I have reissued the start prospector command on them all yet.
Not bad. The PSC builds new nav beacons.
perkint wrote:Do you have to stop and then restart, or will simply reissuing hte command work?
Better stop and restart again.
Gazz wrote:
Lucike wrote:This is more of a mining problem.
Illegal cargo can be more than just the 0 / 0 ware.
Yes, of course, but the mining produced at this time only 0/0 ware. I see at this moment not another ware.
Image

Razman23
Posts: 189
Joined: Sat, 12. May 07, 19:29

Post by Razman23 » Mon, 19. Jan 09, 03:07

How is this different from the vanilla version of 'mine minerals' that comes with TC?

Also a question about how the whole system works.

Say I have a TL, four miners, and a CAG TS.

I set the TL as home base for the remaining ships.

I use the TL only as a hold tank and the CAG sells whats in the TLs hold.

Does the miners only operate in one sector at a time or can I put them in multiple sectors?

What if I decide to jump the TL across the map? I assume the miners will jump over as well to unload but jump back to their old assigned sectors unless I assign them to a new closer sector.

Just a FYI, I have used CAG and CLS in R3 quit extensively and enjoyed them both. Right now, I have just built my first factory (SPP) in TC so I am not as far along as in R3.
Raz

mccabp
Posts: 54
Joined: Tue, 4. Jan 05, 20:43
x3

Post by mccabp » Tue, 20. Jan 09, 17:25

i seem to be unable to download the library needed for the script, it says the file cannot be found (404 error)

any help please? Cheers!
'Its called GREAT Britain for a reason, not Mediocre of Half-way Britain, GREAT, and you should think yourself bloody lucky to have been let in u kiwi!' - 'Yes sir...' - Mr. Gillard telling one of his foreign students the advantage of bein British

User avatar
Lucike
Posts: 12350
Joined: Sun, 9. May 04, 21:26
x4

Post by Lucike » Tue, 20. Jan 09, 19:38

Razman23 wrote:I use the TL only as a hold tank and the CAG sells whats in the TLs hold.
The CAG can not sell minerals from a TL.
Razman23 wrote:Does the miners only operate in one sector at a time or can I put them in multiple sectors?
Yes, PSC will operate in one sector at a time.
Razman23 wrote:What if I decide to jump the TL across the map?
The PSC will jump to the TL and unloads his minerals, then he'll jump back to the start sector.
mccabp wrote:i seem to be unable to download the library needed for the script, it says the file cannot be found (404 error)

any help please? Cheers!
New version -> http://www.lucike.info/x3_terran_confli ... _V3207.zip
Image

zombat
Posts: 59
Joined: Sat, 4. Mar 06, 19:17
x3tc

Post by zombat » Wed, 21. Jan 09, 05:16

perkint wrote:Hi guys,
One annoyance tho - when in sector with a miner, the repeated and frequent warnings ("Warning - Miner" every 5 seconds or so!) is a bit much. Is that from this script, or part of vanilla?
I get this same problem with my Yaki TL's army of Falcon Haulers.


Anyone got a clue what it's meant to be warning me about?

amirite
Posts: 243
Joined: Thu, 23. Oct 08, 22:01

Post by amirite » Thu, 29. Jan 09, 03:07

It's warning you that you're nearby some miners. Those rocks get nasty when they explode. The warning is kind of annoying but the a quick fix is well getting the f away from those rocks.

I've had great success with this mod so far but I've got some Prospectors grinding to a hault now and I can't figure out why.

I just bought 4 Mistral TSes and outfitted them like I always do, took them to Savage Spur with a TL and set them up. They return home, and then all four of them get stuck in 'Moving to position...' mode. There is a fifth older miner that I brought along with them and he is mining Silicon just fine and dandy.

I recorded a log of one of the Mistrals and it's just this message over and over:

Code: Select all

12-02:00:50: Prospector: MINE B | 01: Mistral / Homebase: MINE B | Mobile Mining Base / Targetstation: Savage Spur
12-02:00:50: Wegoras Yosulis Hanirases I crushed Silicon Wafers in 0:00 Stazuras.
So far none of them have picked up any Silicon though. Any idea what's going on?
-TEVE

Razman23
Posts: 189
Joined: Sat, 12. May 07, 19:29

Post by Razman23 » Sun, 1. Feb 09, 14:51

I got five miner TS working for a MMBS with this script.

Works great!

Two more questions though.

1. Can you better explain how to set up the command about 'blow up asteroids' command in the working conditions section.

What does the number determine? If I put '2' in there, does that mean he will only blow up just two asteroids?

I am assuming that the 'maximum yield' tells the miner at what yield he should NOT blow up a asteroid.

For example, if I put '20', he will break asteroids with a yield less than 20 but leave higher yield asteroids alone. Correct?

2. After giving the miner a sector and a position to start, do they eventually move onto other sectors or do I have to manually move them to new sectors?

On a side note, just like your other scripts, this works great. :)
Raz

kelmen
Posts: 308
Joined: Tue, 9. Dec 08, 16:11

Post by kelmen » Sun, 1. Feb 09, 18:17

This is not working for me.

I dled:
Prospektor_X3TC_V3103.zip
Befehlsbibliothek_X3TC_V3207.zip
plugin.prospector.main.zip

I dock my Mercury on a port, then issue Start Propector, it either:
- dock back at the port
- or move to a pos, and stay forever as "moving pos"

I try chg the start pos either on an asteroid, or the dock, no help.

I got Mineral scanner, Ore Collector, and the 4 necessary software installed.

I also running E&ST, which is ok. Also has commercial agent, but not running yet (new game, no factory yet)

Razman23
Posts: 189
Joined: Sat, 12. May 07, 19:29

Post by Razman23 » Mon, 2. Feb 09, 00:25

kelmen wrote:This is not working for me.

I dled:
Prospektor_X3TC_V3103.zip
Befehlsbibliothek_X3TC_V3207.zip
plugin.prospector.main.zip

I dock my Mercury on a port, then issue Start Propector, it either:
- dock back at the port
- or move to a pos, and stay forever as "moving pos"

I try chg the start pos either on an asteroid, or the dock, no help.

I got Mineral scanner, Ore Collector, and the 4 necessary software installed.

I also running E&ST, which is ok. Also has commercial agent, but not running yet (new game, no factory yet)

Are you going to use him to mine for a factory of yours or just free-trade?

You will have to give him a 'homebase' if you want him to bring minerals to your factory.

When they first start, they are dumber than a pile of rocks. :wink:

You need to send him to a rock debris sector first so he can train up.

When he gets to 'Lead Miner' training, he will be able to mine the big rocks.

And he will need to have a weapon to break up the rocks.

Either a pac or a mobile drilling system or else he will just collect rocks that are small.
Raz

kelmen
Posts: 308
Joined: Tue, 9. Dec 08, 16:11

Post by kelmen » Mon, 2. Feb 09, 07:30

Razman23 wrote: Are you going to use him to mine for a factory of yours or just free-trade?

You will have to give him a 'homebase' if you want him to bring minerals to your factory.

When they first start, they are dumber than a pile of rocks. :wink:

You need to send him to a rock debris sector first so he can train up.

When he gets to 'Lead Miner' training, he will be able to mine the big rocks.

And he will need to have a weapon to break up the rocks.

Either a pac or a mobile drilling system or else he will just collect rocks that are small.
Ok, I didn't setup the homebase. As I intend to make it simply to mining only.

I trying to get it up to help me serve a Goner 1st starting quest, just realized I probably need to get a TL to get the quest done. So this problem is irrelevant here.

***

Regards "need to send him to a rock debris sector first"
How do I know which sector got rocks?
Or will it smart enough to explore and find 1 instead? And I need to setup something correctly in the settings for this?

***

BTW, regards the 2nd settings within the "Wokring Condition", about the Blow asteriod and max Yield value, how exactly to setup this, or leaving them as default is ok?

does set Blow = 1, Max Yield = 99, means it will blow up 1 Asteriod with Yield value <= 99 at 1 time? What about the default or setting both values to zero?

Post Reply

Return to “X³: Terran Conflict / Albion Prelude - Scripts and Modding”