[MOD] Complex Cleaner v4.09 / Modular Complexes (TC 3.2 / AP 1.1)

The place to discuss scripting and game modifications for X³: Terran Conflict and X³: Albion Prelude.

Moderators: Scripting / Modding Moderators, Moderators for English X Forum

Post Reply
Midnightknight
Posts: 79
Joined: Sat, 12. Jun 10, 11:49
x4

Post by Midnightknight » Tue, 25. Nov 14, 20:24

Well if i new how to do it myself i would try but yeah sounds right.

If it require a new start i'll try in my next game if not i'll try to make it work with the actual game. But yeah the lack of those buyable factory in terran space are some issues.

User avatar
DrBullwinkle
Posts: 5704
Joined: Sat, 17. Dec 11, 02:44
x3tc

Post by DrBullwinkle » Tue, 25. Nov 14, 20:41

Adding a factory is easy. In X3Editor2, copy a factory, then paste to end. Change the race to "Terran". Start with the TFactories in Complex Cleaner Re-Packed for Plugin Manager, which includes the CC modules and is based on AP3.

Adding the factory to WareTemplate is about the same. Copy the same factory, paste, change the ID to match your new factory in TFactories, then change the resources to Terran wares.

If you want the new factory to be sold at shipyards, then find the appropriate shipyard and add the new factory ID.

But, wait... hmmm... that may only work for a *new* shipyard. Shipyards that are already on the map (Mars, Saturn, Moon) may have their own resource lists. So fixing that may require a change to x3_universe, as well.

Midnightknight
Posts: 79
Joined: Sat, 12. Jun 10, 11:49
x4

Post by Midnightknight » Tue, 25. Nov 14, 20:52

You can add a station to a shipyard with the cheat collection package if i remember well, but don't know if it work well. I tryed to add the construction kit to Yaki's shipyard and weren't able to buy it after that.

User avatar
DrBullwinkle
Posts: 5704
Joined: Sat, 17. Dec 11, 02:44
x3tc

Post by DrBullwinkle » Tue, 25. Nov 14, 20:59

Yes, that should work.

So you only need to focus on the first two steps.

Stannum
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed, 26. Nov 14, 11:01
x3ap

Post by Stannum » Wed, 26. Nov 14, 18:37

Hi.
Two or three days ago I've installed Complex Cleaner and I have a little problem:
The download contains the improved mod version by ThalonMook. He added the missing nav meshes to the module container objects. As a result, auto pilots can now properly detect and avoid those objects.
- it doesn't work. Autopilot (when i'm in sector) tries to fly through the Module - and blows out :)
What can I do to fix it?

English is not my native language, so i'm sorry for some mistakes.

User avatar
DrBullwinkle
Posts: 5704
Joined: Sat, 17. Dec 11, 02:44
x3tc

Post by DrBullwinkle » Wed, 26. Nov 14, 20:03

What are you quoting from, Stannum?

I put the Module Container very far from traffic lanes, as recommended in the first post.

To make sector layout easier, I extend the distance for complex hubs to 200k. That allows me to place the Module Container far from traffic, but allow docking at the hub wherever is convenient.

Better Globals (DrBullwinkle)

Stannum
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed, 26. Nov 14, 11:01
x3ap

Post by Stannum » Wed, 26. Nov 14, 20:23

It is a quote from the first message of this topic http://clip2net.com/s/jmjpAc

Screenshot of module Container http://clip2net.com/s/jmjyxq

Screenshot of situation: http://clip2net.com/s/jmjAmy Cursor points at my Boron TP Angel. I command to Angel "Dock at complex hub" and it tries to fly in a straight line...and Bada-Boom :)

It's not a big problem. I can solve it, placing Module Complex and complex hub at far distance from jump gates, but first message says "...auto pilots can now properly detect and avoid those objects"

User avatar
DrBullwinkle
Posts: 5704
Joined: Sat, 17. Dec 11, 02:44
x3tc

Post by DrBullwinkle » Wed, 26. Nov 14, 20:27

I see; first post.

I don't know why your TP does not try to avoid the module container, but an easy cure is placing it away from traffic as described above.

Stannum
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed, 26. Nov 14, 11:01
x3ap

Post by Stannum » Wed, 26. Nov 14, 20:52

DrBullwinkle wrote:easy cure is placing it away from traffic as described above.
OK, thank you

link87
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun, 29. Mar 15, 00:08

Post by link87 » Mon, 6. Apr 15, 06:34

I found a bug at least in my installation on X3:AP 3.1 using Complex Cleaner v4.09. There doesn't appear to be a Xenon Factory Module 1 S. Also the ordering was wrong, offset by one. It was throwing off the crush calculations at the very least. I wrote a small script to fix the list to use Xenon Placeholder instead (seems to work) and correct the ordering. It's a very simple script that must be run manually and does no error checking or anything else. Hopefully someone will take a look at fixing the plugin, or maybe I will if I ever get bored.

Script is available at: https://github.com/mujido/x3ap/blob/mas ... pClean.xml

GlassDeviant
Posts: 234
Joined: Sun, 4. Nov 12, 13:06
x3tc

Post by GlassDeviant » Fri, 10. Apr 15, 02:14

Argh, I just can't get this to work consistently. If I install it with X Plugin manager, it doesn't initialize properly, even in a new game. If I install it manually, after installing other mods with XPM, it doesn't initialize. The only time I have managed to have it work at all is by first installing it with XPM, then manually reordering the .cat and .dat files to put it last, but it only worked once and I can't get it to work again since I messed up my CAG/CLS by installing an older library to support Dockware Manager before I realised it was an older version of the same library that those two require. *sigh*

Clean install, installed most mods with XPM, added a few (because XPM doesn't seem to want to install multiple mods with .cat and .dat files at the same time) manually including Complex Cleaner (last), and still not initializing properly.

Any advice?

Image

Edit: Nevermind, seems to be working (after a couple reloads) despite the error message.

Edit 2: Nope, not working after all. Will keep fiddling with it, but I could use some help. All I get is an ugly static/buzzing noise, and no crunch.
bibo ergo sum

link87
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun, 29. Mar 15, 00:08

Post by link87 » Sat, 11. Apr 15, 19:54

Are you using the lite version of X Plugin Manager? I've not had any problems with multiple cat/dat files using that http://forum.egosoft.com/viewtopic.php?t=265915.

GlassDeviant
Posts: 234
Joined: Sun, 4. Nov 12, 13:06
x3tc

Post by GlassDeviant » Sun, 12. Apr 15, 01:36

It's actually the same program, the lite version just doesn't show some features. The advanced version is run by passing the program the parameter "--advanced" in the shortcut.

Edit: Oh, and I fixed the problem, it's a pretty convoluted process but mainly depends on opening XPM and going to the Advanced->Fake Patch Control window and moving the Unsorted Packages up to the Ordered Packages area, with CC placed last.
bibo ergo sum

link87
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun, 29. Mar 15, 00:08

Post by link87 » Sun, 12. Apr 15, 05:06

Well glad to hear you figured it out. Also good to know about the --advanced thing. I was searching around for a long time trying to find the "fulll" version of the XPM a while back. Also good to see I'm not the only one still playing this game :)

Grape
Posts: 78
Joined: Wed, 15. May 13, 11:26
x3ap

Post by Grape » Mon, 13. Apr 15, 14:17

As much as I enjoy using this mod it also, sometimes, leaves me extremely frustrated. Fortunately I don't seem to have the install problems that some of you have experienced (it activates without fail on the 2nd load of a game) but the calculations for the mine output leaves allot to be desired. I have seen up to a 25-30% loss in output for some complexes, this is not so much a problem for Ore but Silicon output on a closed loop complex can be critical.

For tight consumption of Silicon i have given up and just tow them into position after the crunch and then add them, just a word of warning for folks. I do dream that at some point this mod will be revisited and the calculations for Mine output get a going over - ah well :)

It's still an excellent mod and one I use in every game I play, even with it's little drawbacks.

Post Reply

Return to “X³: Terran Conflict / Albion Prelude - Scripts and Modding”