[MOD] Complex Cleaner v4.09 / Modular Complexes (TC 3.2 / AP 1.1)

The place to discuss scripting and game modifications for X³: Terran Conflict and X³: Albion Prelude.

Moderators: Scripting / Modding Moderators, Moderators for English X Forum

Post Reply
User avatar
DrBullwinkle
Posts: 5704
Joined: Sat, 17. Dec 11, 02:44
x3tc

Post by DrBullwinkle » Thu, 13. Feb 14, 00:18

I have never tried to tinker with resources, but most of that kind of thing is controlled by Relative Value and non-script code ("hardcoded").

Mosthula
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue, 19. Sep 06, 19:58
x3

Post by Mosthula » Thu, 13. Feb 14, 06:58

Ya, after digging around a bit it looks like you are correct. The ware you are consuming has a static consumption rate based on the size of your factory and the value of the ware itself. What I don't get is why the script takes the factories with a production of 1 and converts them to a production of 5. This is basically the reason for the issue. Your suggestion of just compacting 5x factories will most likely fix the issue but then I have to expand my production base.

User avatar
DrBullwinkle
Posts: 5704
Joined: Sat, 17. Dec 11, 02:44
x3tc

Post by DrBullwinkle » Thu, 13. Feb 14, 07:10

DrBullwinkle wrote:It makes some sense that resource requirements relate to the size of the module, rather than to the number of factories in the module. The smallest module size is 5, so it all fits.

Mosthula
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue, 19. Sep 06, 19:58
x3

Post by Mosthula » Thu, 13. Feb 14, 21:30

DrBullwinkle wrote:
DrBullwinkle wrote:It makes some sense that resource requirements relate to the size of the module, rather than to the number of factories in the module. The smallest module size is 5, so it all fits.
For some reason this statement didn't click the first time around. Now that I have my head around the topic a little better it's all making sense now. This is simply a limitation because all factories get compressed into the single parent Module. Thanks for helping me understand the issue.

User avatar
DrBullwinkle
Posts: 5704
Joined: Sat, 17. Dec 11, 02:44
x3tc

Post by DrBullwinkle » Thu, 13. Feb 14, 21:34

Happy to help. I'm glad you got your mystery solved.
  • (I would call it the "design" of the script... I don't really see it as a "limitation".

    In any case, for most complexes, most players probably would never notice such a small difference in resource requirements. It would get lost in the "noise" of the overall requirements of the complex..)

kaluce
Posts: 47
Joined: Thu, 19. Apr 12, 04:13
x4

Post by kaluce » Sun, 13. Apr 14, 22:27

Is this compatible with X3:AP 3.1?

Kodiaz
Posts: 26
Joined: Mon, 23. Jun 08, 20:27

I'm losing factories after i crunch

Post by Kodiaz » Mon, 2. Jun 14, 14:00

I keep losing ecell factories after i crunch if i have the files in as a fake patch and the game version updated woud that do me in?

Coinkidoink
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu, 29. May 14, 20:30

Post by Coinkidoink » Thu, 12. Jun 14, 18:19

How do you crunch in a second complex in a sector? I'm trying to flag the first complex with the ignore tag, and that seemingly happens as it should, but when i crunch in the beginnings of the second complex the factories always end up inside the first one regardless of where i actually try to position it.

User avatar
DrBullwinkle
Posts: 5704
Joined: Sat, 17. Dec 11, 02:44
x3tc

Post by DrBullwinkle » Fri, 13. Jun 14, 02:26

There is only one module container per sector. Why would you want more?

Coinkidoink
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu, 29. May 14, 20:30

Post by Coinkidoink » Fri, 13. Jun 14, 11:04

DrBullwinkle wrote:There is only one module container per sector. Why would you want more?
Ah okay. I would want more because it looks nice and it's easier to get a overview over my various productions.

TehXeon
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon, 4. Jun 12, 08:09

Post by TehXeon » Sat, 14. Jun 14, 18:21

I recently installed complex cleaner and have noticed a serious bug- whenever I get a factory in my complex to (200) the production drops to 1x...

I've googled left and right and couldn't find anything about it but I'd assume it's just an issue for me otherwise there would be people complaining? I am pretty sure I installed it right, copying the t and scripts folder over and doing the rename stuff for XRM compatibility (loading CC first).

The 1x isn't just cosmetic either, the output is that of a 1x factory- which is totally lame for building a massive complex :\ hopefully it's something I just overlooked.

EDIT:

Okay after looking at it for a bit I've noticed that all the factories are messes up as far as production goes... (i think)

a (1) gives me 2x production
(2) gives 5x
(5) gives 10x
(10) gives 20x
(20) gives 40x
(40) gives 50x
(50) gives 100x
(100) gives 150x
(150) gives 200x
and (200) gives me 1x

annoying :evil:

EDIT 2:

annnnnndddddd its a savegame issue. :evil: :evil: :evil: :evil: oh well, at least the issue will be fixed <3

AramDol
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue, 23. Jul 13, 18:47
x4

Complex Cleaner on X3AP on Linux? (through Steam)

Post by AramDol » Mon, 7. Jul 14, 11:47

So I've tried extracting the zip into my X3TC directory. When I fire up X3AP, I select "Complex_Cleaner_AP" in the mod menu. Game launches fine. I've equipped a Tractor Beam on my Boron Orca. Saved my game, loaded the game again, and no dice.

From watching this video... https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QltZn9FHryE - there should be a 5th option in the Command Console for my Orca, just below "4. Special" titled "5. Custom". It's not there. :?

So I tried renaming the ./mods/Complex_Cleaner_AP.(dat|cat) files to ./14.(dat|cat) (13 is the highest one present), load, save, load again. No change.

I'm a little bit worried here. I've built what I call an Omni-Complex, it's a complex that produces *everything*. Well, mostly. So far it has one of all of the Commonwealth factories, however things started going south when I started adding Terran factories to this complex. So far it has two Terran MRE factories, and the two protien paste factories to support them. It totals 147 stations so far. It's in Tk's Deprivation, right next to the western jump gate.

If I use my jumpdrive in this system, the game instantly crashes. If I attempt to add more factories, same thing. I can select where I place the station, but the moment I press enter, and the usual spinning camera animation would play, it crashes. If I sit still doing nothing... well... here's a screenshot of a freshly loaded saved game...

http://i.imgur.com/Lz15dXQ.png

And here's me 10 seconds later after rotating my ship about 3 degrees.

http://i.imgur.com/pbbe5Rz.png

<Oversized images replaced with links. Alan Phipps>

If I leave Tk's Deprivation, the game runs perfectly stable. Mind you, Complex Cleaner will still not load.

I'm running X3AP 3.1, from Steam, on Linux (Debian Testing), native (no wine). No mods at all, except for CC, and the official signed bonus pack.

Any ideas?

User avatar
DrBullwinkle
Posts: 5704
Joined: Sat, 17. Dec 11, 02:44
x3tc

Post by DrBullwinkle » Sun, 13. Jul 14, 11:30

Don't install into your mods folder.

Easiest way is to use the Plugin Manager. If you want to install manually, then look up Fake Patches.

jacorem
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed, 20. Aug 14, 02:11

some factory work, others don't

Post by jacorem » Fri, 22. Aug 14, 15:45

Ok, I'm trying this mod (I plan to make a complex for making all my military stuff), so I destroy my previous complex (don't worry: I have saved just before), but when I crunch all the stuff, some factory go into some containers, others don't, expecialy chelt aquarium, rastar rafinery and others (most was in the previous complex). Why? How can I fix this?

Thanks anyone


EDIT: solution find
Whyle still in the complex form, I stopped the production (via the command console-CAG administration) of some factory. Seems that this mod don't like such a thing; if this happen also to you, try to resume the production (station=>command console=>resume production)

Scoup
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun, 20. Oct 13, 02:18
x3ap

Re: Complex Cleaner on X3AP on Linux? (through Steam)

Post by Scoup » Mon, 25. Aug 14, 01:09

AramDol wrote:So I've tried extracting the zip into my X3TC directory. When I fire up X3AP, I select "Complex_Cleaner_AP" in the mod menu. Game launches fine. I've equipped a Tractor Beam on my Boron Orca. Saved my game, loaded the game again, and no dice.

From watching this video... https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QltZn9FHryE - there should be a 5th option in the Command Console for my Orca, just below "4. Special" titled "5. Custom". It's not there. :?

So I tried renaming the ./mods/Complex_Cleaner_AP.(dat|cat) files to ./14.(dat|cat) (13 is the highest one present), load, save, load again. No change.

I'm a little bit worried here. I've built what I call an Omni-Complex, it's a complex that produces *everything*. Well, mostly. So far it has one of all of the Commonwealth factories, however things started going south when I started adding Terran factories to this complex. So far it has two Terran MRE factories, and the two protien paste factories to support them. It totals 147 stations so far. It's in Tk's Deprivation, right next to the western jump gate.

If I use my jumpdrive in this system, the game instantly crashes. If I attempt to add more factories, same thing. I can select where I place the station, but the moment I press enter, and the usual spinning camera animation would play, it crashes. If I sit still doing nothing... well... here's a screenshot of a freshly loaded saved game...

http://i.imgur.com/Lz15dXQ.png

And here's me 10 seconds later after rotating my ship about 3 degrees.

http://i.imgur.com/pbbe5Rz.png

<Oversized images replaced with links. Alan Phipps>

If I leave Tk's Deprivation, the game runs perfectly stable. Mind you, Complex Cleaner will still not load.

I'm running X3AP 3.1, from Steam, on Linux (Debian Testing), native (no wine). No mods at all, except for CC, and the official signed bonus pack.

Any ideas?
Same problem here. But I'm playing on Ubuntu 14.04 instead Debian.

I tried the Fake Patches too but no luck.

Post Reply

Return to “X³: Terran Conflict / Albion Prelude - Scripts and Modding”