[SCRIPT] Convert Trans-Orbital Accelerators to Jump Gates [V2.0]

The place to discuss scripting and game modifications for X³: Terran Conflict and X³: Albion Prelude.

Moderators: Moderators for English X Forum, Scripting / Modding Moderators

User avatar
eldyranx3
Posts: 2146
Joined: Sat, 14. Jan 06, 22:29
x3tc

Post by eldyranx3 » Sat, 17. Jul 10, 06:05

Hi, I'm not sure if you keep tabs on this thread or not, but Ive peeked at the core code of your setup script. Using it as a guide, Ive made one that doesn't doesn't break new games. I'm not sure what caused it in your script, but mine seems to work fine.

Is it okay if I release my script for general use, as long as I note that you were the person who first came up with the idea / base code?

xfir01
Posts: 433
Joined: Sun, 13. May 07, 17:28
x3tc

Post by xfir01 » Sun, 18. Jul 10, 06:20

Probably have better luck sending him a PM.

Failing that, can you ship me a link? :P

Would love to use these sectors, but they're too damn big to traverse without jumping, and Graxter's script crashes my game when I load it.

User avatar
eldyranx3
Posts: 2146
Joined: Sat, 14. Jan 06, 22:29
x3tc

Post by eldyranx3 » Sun, 18. Jul 10, 06:27

I'm still testing it out / tweaking it. Most of the time when I run the script, everything goes fine. There is a rare occasion where it causes a game freeze a second or two after completion, and I'm trying to narrow down the cause. I think its when a ship is flying through one of the TOA's when it gets converted, and makes the game crash.

Yes, I sent him a PM just in case. Send me an PM with your email if you want to check out my beta script.

xfir01
Posts: 433
Joined: Sun, 13. May 07, 17:28
x3tc

Post by xfir01 » Sun, 18. Jul 10, 07:26

In unrelated news, a Kestrel with a turbo booster goes 1400 m/s and doesn't need to waste cargo space on e-cells. >.>

Solomon Short
Posts: 703
Joined: Wed, 25. Mar 09, 08:00
xr

Post by Solomon Short » Sun, 18. Jul 10, 12:11

It may just be me, but I think that switching the TOAs for Terran Gates sort of makes sense in Lore terms, if the script can be auto-triggered by, or at least after, the completion of the Expansion Plot.

Obviously it'd be even more compatible with the "Lore" if the gates could be locked to Terran & Player fleets, but I think the Economic & Military Benefits to the Terrans of being able to get around their own space more quickly would make sense, especially if the gates were placed a little more centrally (say in a square in the middle, have "back" side of each gate facing it's counterpart, etc... [Don't worry, for my own game I think I'll just do this with Cycrows Cheat scripts, assuming it can do it, until I revert to vanilla start]).

User avatar
Serial Kicked
Posts: 3493
Joined: Fri, 12. Aug 05, 20:46
x3tc

Post by Serial Kicked » Sun, 18. Jul 10, 12:49

As this topic just went up.

The script has an annoying issue. If you already have the script engine enabled by default as many people do, when you start a new game there's a large chance that your ship won't be equipped (easily noticeable by the lack of shields), it can even causes a crash sometimes.

This is because this scripts takes ages (read a few seconds) to change the gates and because it does it immediately at game start-up, a time where stressful script activities have to be avoided. So i'd suggest, until an update is released, to do the following when installing this:

This scripts comes with 2 files. Delete setup file (so TOA aren't immediately converted), and run the other one manually (open script editor, select script, press R, press enter) after your new start.
X3:TC/AP Pirate Guild 3 - Yaki Armada 2 - Anarkis Defense System

Anarkis Gaming HQ
Independent Game Development
X3 Scripting and Modding Station

User avatar
eldyranx3
Posts: 2146
Joined: Sat, 14. Jan 06, 22:29
x3tc

Post by eldyranx3 » Sun, 18. Jul 10, 12:49

I didnt see Create Terran Gate in the list of script options. Im not sure if its a special object or not.

User avatar
eldyranx3
Posts: 2146
Joined: Sat, 14. Jan 06, 22:29
x3tc

Post by eldyranx3 » Mon, 19. Jul 10, 05:08

Looks like I spoke too soon about everything being smooth. Several testers are getting random freezes, even on a manually run script.

@ Serial Kicked - Think you might have time to see what part I broke from Graxster's example?

Smacksim
Posts: 710
Joined: Sat, 20. Jan 07, 09:39
x4

Post by Smacksim » Sat, 11. Sep 10, 22:58

Gah, forgot I had this loaded and started a new game.

When an improved version comes along be sure to post a link (and PM me too...I like the concept).

I will say this: It works fine if you install this well into your game. As pointed out above the only flaw is the major effect this has on game starts, especially Terran game starts!

User avatar
TrixX
Posts: 2022
Joined: Wed, 18. Aug 10, 14:28
x3tc

Post by TrixX » Sun, 12. Sep 10, 07:25

I haven't had an issue and I run it all the time :o
"If you’re not prepared to be wrong, you’ll never come up with anything original."
Sir Ken Robinson

CKYRules
Posts: 106
Joined: Thu, 28. May 09, 02:30
x3ap

Post by CKYRules » Sun, 26. Dec 10, 07:35

Hey everybody. Sorry to bring back this thread as old as it is. But ive been having some problems with this and im curious to see if anyone can help.

I installed tis script a couple days ago and ran it. And everything was fine. I was playing my Custom game(egosoft basic) and already had a high ranking with the Terrans. Jumping and flying in their sectors was not a problem. Untill i installed a script that forced the game to create the plots for the Custom Game and i did the Terran Plot. Now jumping into any Terran Sector except HE takes my frame rate from the upper 40's and 50's to 0. I also had the problem where starting a new game, the Terran one caused you to spawn with no shields or equipment or a high enough rating with the ATF.

So if anyone has any suggestions theyd be greatly appreciated.

User avatar
eldyranx3
Posts: 2146
Joined: Sat, 14. Jan 06, 22:29
x3tc

Post by eldyranx3 » Sun, 26. Dec 10, 09:56

There is a known bug in the script that breaks new games. It has to do with the huge waits put into the script that for some reason does not allow the basic new game universe setup to run. Try reading this thread from the beginning to end and you will understand what I mean.

I dismantled the XML and re-wrote it from the ground up, to prevent new games from breaking. It is way too useful to let a small bug get it the way. Otherwise, a work around is to start the new game with the script disabled, save, quit, enable the script, and then it works fine.

CKYRules
Posts: 106
Joined: Thu, 28. May 09, 02:30
x3ap

Post by CKYRules » Sun, 26. Dec 10, 21:54

Hmm. Ight, see if i can answer all this.

1. New games? How about games in progress? The game i had all the problems with was one i had already been playing for around 10 hours. Then installed this script. And a couple hours later added the Plots enabled script. And doing the terran plot, fighting the xenon in the terran sectors cause some sort of problem because they were fine before.
2. I read the thread beginning to end before i posted soo
3. Well, how about that new xml then? Cause thatd be awesome before i get to much further into my new game.

EDIT- Apparently it was the script i was using that started the plots in the custom game. I started the TOA to Jump Gate script after saving and quiting my USC Commander fresh start. Everythings been good so far

User avatar
Graxster
Posts: 815
Joined: Sat, 14. Oct 06, 01:01
x3tc

Post by Graxster » Fri, 7. Jan 11, 20:58

Updated to address the issues discussed here.

No longer runs at startup. Runs from plugin configuration menu. Requires Cycrow's Plugin Manager.

Added warnings about using on a new game where Terran relations are low.

Added "Cancel" option to menu.

Enjoy!

-Grax

User avatar
eldyranx3
Posts: 2146
Joined: Sat, 14. Jan 06, 22:29
x3tc

Post by eldyranx3 » Fri, 7. Jan 11, 21:05

Thanks for the update!

Post Reply

Return to “X³: Terran Conflict / Albion Prelude - Scripts and Modding”