[MOD] Mobile Ship Repairs - v1.6

The place to discuss scripting and game modifications for X³: Terran Conflict and X³: Albion Prelude.

Moderators: Scripting / Modding Moderators, Moderators for English X Forum

Post Reply
User avatar
Gruntwhistle
Posts: 36
Joined: Mon, 3. Nov 08, 11:35
x3tc

Post by Gruntwhistle » Mon, 3. Nov 08, 20:28

If you have Cycrows cheat package, why not just create a TB factory and add RL as another product. Not really spiffy I know, but quick and easy. :)

there's a script in the library to initialise a product to random docks too.

SadisticSid
Posts: 22
Joined: Sun, 30. Oct 05, 11:27
x3tc

Post by SadisticSid » Tue, 4. Nov 08, 00:42

Hmm. Just installed the factory version and repair lasers are coming up at 64cr each, with the factory producing thousands of them in minutes. I've bought and sold a couple of M3s to waste the extra cash that I assume they cost, but it would be nice to have them priced correctly in future.
Even a broken clock is right twice a day.

amirite
Posts: 243
Joined: Thu, 23. Oct 08, 22:01

Post by amirite » Tue, 4. Nov 08, 00:51

Yeah I'm getting the same thing. Grax's description makes them sound expensive so I think it's a bug atm.

All this needs now is a 'Repair All' or 'Repair Standby' command or something. it would be nice to equip a few TMs with repair lasers, give them an order and then forget about them in the middle of a big battle.
-TEVE

Lancefighter
Posts: 3144
Joined: Sun, 19. Dec 04, 02:41
x4

Post by Lancefighter » Tue, 4. Nov 08, 01:11

wait wait..

You cant use false patches in x3tc?

User avatar
Graxster
Posts: 817
Joined: Sat, 14. Oct 06, 01:01
x3tc

Post by Graxster » Tue, 4. Nov 08, 01:39

Lancefighter wrote:wait wait..

You cant use false patches in x3tc?
You can't use false patches, and you have to select the MOD at the pre-load screen

The reason you're getting 64cr RL's is bc the MOD part isn't loading.

-Grax

Lancefighter
Posts: 3144
Joined: Sun, 19. Dec 04, 02:41
x4

Post by Lancefighter » Tue, 4. Nov 08, 02:02

heh.

Interesting... btw, i installed it before you added the mod part, just a script >.>

Now, the problem here is that my false patch works fine. I have the no-civ mod thingie installed as a fake patch, and it works fine. Unless the plugin manager is moving it into its patch... (totally possible, havent checked).

Anyway, I was saying.
My no-civs mod works fine.

Teladidrone
Posts: 644
Joined: Tue, 24. Aug 04, 11:41
x3tc

Post by Teladidrone » Tue, 4. Nov 08, 03:22

I was gonna say that, too - I have the no civis thingy as a false patch, too.
And it worked and removed them.

Khaak_Slayer
Posts: 403
Joined: Sun, 18. Apr 04, 17:04
x4

Post by Khaak_Slayer » Tue, 4. Nov 08, 04:34

Erm, just installed this, and i have the problem Legionnaire had earlier, they are manufactured extremely quickly, with about 60 a time, and sold at all equip docks for 64Cr each.
Rawr.

User avatar
Graxster
Posts: 817
Joined: Sat, 14. Oct 06, 01:01
x3tc

Post by Graxster » Tue, 4. Nov 08, 06:13

Khaak_Slayer wrote: they are manufactured extremely quickly, with about 60 a time, and sold at all equip docks for 64Cr each.
Did you run the uninstall first, so it's removed from all the equipment docks? Everything works fine for me, so I don't know what to tell you guys.

[ external image ][ external image ]

As you can see, repair lasers are very expensive, and there's no repair laser at the Argon Equipment Dock in Argon Prime (nor at any other).

-Grax


EDIT: If you have repair lasers at Equipment Docks (not trading stations), I have no idea what the cause is. Download THIS file and follow the included instructions.

User avatar
corhen
Posts: 338
Joined: Thu, 16. Oct 08, 08:45
x3tc

Post by corhen » Tue, 4. Nov 08, 19:54

its already been done here by the ever skilled Graxster

there are two options, one that adds the factory, makes them equipable, etc, and another that just adds repair lasers

User avatar
Gruntwhistle
Posts: 36
Joined: Mon, 3. Nov 08, 11:35
x3tc

Post by Gruntwhistle » Tue, 4. Nov 08, 20:14

Now that IS spiffy... :lol:
"Eagles may soar, but Weasels don't get sucked into jet engines."

abretey
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed, 31. Oct 07, 18:25
x4

Post by abretey » Wed, 5. Nov 08, 01:25

I have a small problem. The repair ship command, while working, is listed as Readtext 2010-530 [readtext 2011-530]. I assume this is due to a conflict with another script, but I can't figure out which one. Any ideas on how to fix this?

User avatar
Graxster
Posts: 817
Joined: Sat, 14. Oct 06, 01:01
x3tc

Post by Graxster » Wed, 5. Nov 08, 01:53

abretey wrote:I have a small problem. The repair ship command, while working, is listed as Readtext 2010-530 [readtext 2011-530]. I assume this is due to a conflict with another script, but I can't figure out which one. Any ideas on how to fix this?
Is the file, 8000-L044.xml in the t directory?

-G

abretey
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed, 31. Oct 07, 18:25
x4

Post by abretey » Wed, 5. Nov 08, 01:57

Yes it was. However, I decided to restart my game anyways, so I am doing a complete reinstall of X3TC and all addons. If this happens again, is it usually due to a missing file?

User avatar
Graxster
Posts: 817
Joined: Sat, 14. Oct 06, 01:01
x3tc

Post by Graxster » Wed, 5. Nov 08, 03:23

Not an expert on readtext errors. Sounds to me like the game's trying to access a description and the t-file is missing. However, this can also happen with things like EMP (I'm pretty sure). When starting a new game, it's best to install only 1 script/mod at a time, and try to check to make sure everything is working OK, otherwise you won't know which one messed up the game. I run lots of scripts and mods and so far haven't had any readtext errors, so I'd have to guess that it's from something else you installed (Extended Mod Pack, some other script, something with custom wares, or some such). Also, if you're using the X-Plugin Manager I think there's a box to "enable custom wares" (if you're using any).

-G

Edit: You will get a readtext error from this mod if your installation is anything other than English install.

abretey
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed, 31. Oct 07, 18:25
x4

Post by abretey » Thu, 6. Nov 08, 22:17

Well, I found out the cause of my error. On the mod library page it lists:

8000: Graxter, Mobile Ship Repairs (conflict) Lucike, Commercial Agent

I renamed the file to 8100 and edited the setup.Grax.repair.ship.xml file accordingly ingame. Seems to have fixed the error. Hopefully nothing else has been affected without my knowledge.

Btw, I only changed your files because the Commercial Agent ones seemed to be way more complex.

User avatar
Graxster
Posts: 817
Joined: Sat, 14. Oct 06, 01:01
x3tc

Post by Graxster » Thu, 6. Nov 08, 23:15

abretey wrote:Well, I found out the cause of my error. On the mod library page it lists:

8000: Graxster, Mobile Ship Repairs (conflict) Lucike, Commercial Agent
As far as I can see, Lucike didn't even post a message in the mod library thread saying that he was using text file 8000. I can't go changing my text file number and scripts every time someone decides to use the same numbered text file.

Updated to v1.7. Added "Repair Ships in Sector..." command.

-Grax

abretey
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed, 31. Oct 07, 18:25
x4

Post by abretey » Thu, 6. Nov 08, 23:22

Not sure if I came across this way, but I surely wasn't placing any blame on you. I was just pointing out the problem and what I did to fix it. Anyways, thanks for a great addon to this game. I know it takes a lot of time and work to make something like this. It's unfortunate that conflicts like this do arise. If I remember correctly, Lucike's addons are German first. This might explain the numbering conflict if he was not aware yours used the same number.

User avatar
Graxster
Posts: 817
Joined: Sat, 14. Oct 06, 01:01
x3tc

Post by Graxster » Thu, 6. Nov 08, 23:40

Well, after looking at the complexity and number of Lucike's scripts, I decided to change this one to a real oddball number. Hopefully there won't be any further problems. If you already have the MOD installed, uninstall and be sure the 8000-L044.xml file is deleted in the \t folder, then reinstall the v1.7 (which I have just changed to use t file 3441.

-Grax

User avatar
corhen
Posts: 338
Joined: Thu, 16. Oct 08, 08:45
x3tc

Post by corhen » Thu, 6. Nov 08, 23:41

i installled the mod, but the factory started off with 5600 repair lasers!!

makes them a little less special!

Post Reply

Return to “X³: Terran Conflict / Albion Prelude - Scripts and Modding”