[MOD]External TP/TS docking (update 07/12/08) for 1.3

The place to discuss scripting and game modifications for X³: Terran Conflict and X³: Albion Prelude.

Moderators: Moderators for English X Forum, Scripting / Modding Moderators

Post Reply
WebWalker
Posts: 116
Joined: Fri, 19. Dec 03, 22:37
x3tc

Post by WebWalker » Fri, 21. Nov 08, 17:14

Every time I try to use this MOD I get a message my save game file is corrupt.

I notice you say it "May" require a restart. Can you be more specific as to what causes the need to restart?

Any ideas as a way to get around this?

fud
Posts: 6989
Joined: Wed, 25. Jan 06, 15:26
x3

Post by fud » Fri, 21. Nov 08, 18:01

Like I said, if you own a ship that's modded with this package and it's in sector, or even worse, you're IN it personally, I guarantee it'll give a "corrupt save" error/crash.

The way around it, which is specified in the OP, go to unknown sector with NO ships and make sure you're not in one that was modded, save, exit game, install mod, load that save.

This is no guarantee either, but I had more success with it than crashes.

masterw3
Posts: 92
Joined: Wed, 17. Oct 07, 05:37
x4

Post by masterw3 » Sun, 23. Nov 08, 23:12

what about the TM's?
i just bought an elephant, thought I'd dock my Magnetar TM to it (magnetar), and go trollpping around the universe... but i can't dock a TM to a TL .. it's the same size as a Mercury...
all ships of that small size SHOULD be able to dock with the big TL's
in my opinion anyways...
i see no need to limit Trading vessels to trading capitals, and miltary vessels only compatible with military capitals...
(i was a little buggered with that in X3r...)
any way to make that happen?

ok, i think i see why you started this mod.. i can't even dock a TS to my TL Elephant ? i know i docked freighters to my Orca in X3r, didn't need the elephant in X3r, because i bought the Orca..
... it's SUCH a nice way to "get a tow".
go XTM:TC team GO!
Last edited by masterw3 on Sun, 23. Nov 08, 23:55, edited 1 time in total.

fud
Posts: 6989
Joined: Wed, 25. Jan 06, 15:26
x3

Post by fud » Sun, 23. Nov 08, 23:51

There wasn't TS/TP docking in X3R either.

That said, TM/TP/TS/M8/M6/M3/M4/M5 all use the clamp in my mod.

It was an added side effect, and one that's going to be reversed.

I cannot find the external clamp that allows TM without allowing EVERYTHING M6 and smaller, and the TS/TP clamp won't accept TM.


It's a catch-22. I can either allow docking for all of them, or only TP/TS.


If there's something in there that allows TM, I can't find it.

masterw3
Posts: 92
Joined: Wed, 17. Oct 07, 05:37
x4

Post by masterw3 » Mon, 24. Nov 08, 00:58

"I cannot find the external clamp that allows TM without allowing EVERYTHING M6 and smaller, and the TS/TP clamp won't accept TM. "

i see, and i don't mind at ALL...
any way you could whip up that version? (sold separately) for those of us that don't mind docking for ALL of them... don't mind at all, so if it's currently that way.. please leave it...
if you want JUST the TS/TP docking.. let that be a separate download...

i always thought it was silly to be predjudiced of type.

fud
Posts: 6989
Joined: Wed, 25. Jan 06, 15:26
x3

Post by fud » Mon, 24. Nov 08, 01:18

Well, the problem is, the version I have now does everything from an M5 to an M6, including TP/TS/TM. That's using the edited dummies file.

The normal dummies file doesn't seem to have a part specific (or even one that allows) for a TM.


It should dock TMs as it is.

User avatar
Steelhawk
Posts: 409
Joined: Tue, 3. Feb 04, 20:43
x3tc

Post by Steelhawk » Mon, 24. Nov 08, 01:24

Hi,

with my baracuda i saved my game in a sector with no ships (maybe 1 pirate m3). MY Split TL was in the neigbour sector. Then i started the game with the mod and tried to dock a TS at my TL but i did not work. Neither with existing ships nore with created ships. They only fly to the tl an than wait in a near position. Im using german TC Version.

I know that i used the mod in X3R and it was great. Hope i can get it work soon ....

User avatar
TSM
Not a Moderator
Posts: 1766
Joined: Thu, 1. Jul 04, 12:31
x4

Post by TSM » Mon, 24. Nov 08, 01:25

Fud old bean :wink:

I have a Mammoth that docks Magnetar :)

Seems to be you got it right anyway :roll:
FAQ's Egosoft Interactive FAQ
Egosoft Wiki

fud
Posts: 6989
Joined: Wed, 25. Jan 06, 15:26
x3

Post by fud » Mon, 24. Nov 08, 01:38

Steelhawk, I had that too, but creating a new TL worked for me....

Not sure what I can tell you. :?:

masterw3
Posts: 92
Joined: Wed, 17. Oct 07, 05:37
x4

Post by masterw3 » Mon, 24. Nov 08, 04:21

i JUST bought an elephant...
found i couldn't dock with it, and remembered reading about this Mod.

i installed the mod as prescribed, but had that issue,, it might have been possible to sell my ship, and re-buy it.
but i went back to a previous save from before i bought it, unchecked the mod and loaded/saved again, intsalled and loaded up..
bought an orca, works perfect.. but the orca is so fat, it wrecks docking and undocking on anything... so i'm going back for an elephant now instead.

kinda suprised they haven't fixed the orca issues... when leaving, say the Terracorp HQ in Home of Light, i kept blowing up leving by clipping the pillar it passes....
(i think they need to move that docking position out a bit.. or angle the dock exit path out a bit farther.)


steelhawk, try stripping it down, selling and re-buying it, that oughta work just fine.

THANK YOU FUD...
stop in a FUDdruckers and get a huge steak.

Akula87
Posts: 430
Joined: Sat, 23. Dec 06, 04:42

Post by Akula87 » Mon, 24. Nov 08, 06:59

Fud, first, you're the man.

Buuuut, I can't figure out how to install this "mod".... your instructions say to unzip the files, then place them in the "mods" folder of X3TC

but I dont have this folder in my directory! any ideas?

*edit* i could always rename the cat/dat files to be a false patch... is this what you meant/ would recommend?

User avatar
Steelhawk
Posts: 409
Joined: Tue, 3. Feb 04, 20:43
x3tc

Post by Steelhawk » Mon, 24. Nov 08, 11:34

Akula87. simply create a mod folder, then you can mark the mod in the starting screen. False Patch method works too.

DarthVodka
Posts: 611
Joined: Sat, 29. Oct 05, 12:12
x3tc

Post by DarthVodka » Mon, 24. Nov 08, 12:43

Thanks fud, this is just what I was looking for! :)
The road of excess leads to the palace of wisdom.
William Blake

User avatar
Steelhawk
Posts: 409
Joined: Tue, 3. Feb 04, 20:43
x3tc

Post by Steelhawk » Mon, 24. Nov 08, 15:07

Creating a new TL works for me. Thanks a lot!

fud
Posts: 6989
Joined: Wed, 25. Jan 06, 15:26
x3

Post by fud » Mon, 24. Nov 08, 15:16

Steelhawk wrote:Akula87. simply create a mod folder, then you can mark the mod in the starting screen. False Patch method works too.
To be a little more specific, the folder needs to be mods, with an "S".

\x3 terran conflict\mods

For steam users:

[drive]:\program files\steam\steamapps\common\x3 terran conflict\mods

As noted, a "false patch" works as well.

Post Reply

Return to “X³: Terran Conflict / Albion Prelude - Scripts and Modding”