[MOD]External TP/TS docking (update 07/12/08) for 1.3

The place to discuss scripting and game modifications for X³: Terran Conflict and X³: Albion Prelude.

Moderators: Scripting / Modding Moderators, Moderators for English X Forum

Post Reply
wraith303
Posts: 26
Joined: Wed, 12. Mar 08, 01:28
x3tc

Post by wraith303 » Sat, 15. Nov 08, 03:18

I can't get more than one ship to dock in my Boreas. I can get either 1 fighter or 1 TS (I haven't tried TP or M6), but not 2 fighters, and not 1 fighter and 1 TS. The info screen for the Boreas says it has 1 docked out of 2 spots.

Otherwise, everything seems to be working great! Thanks for the mod!

fud
Posts: 6989
Joined: Wed, 25. Jan 06, 15:26
x3

Post by fud » Sat, 15. Nov 08, 04:02

Thanks for the heads up.

I see what I did. The Boreas only has 1 clamp. I must have edited Tships to read 2 slots...

I looked in the scene, it's just got the one TS/etc dock.

It was one of the last ships I did too... :evil:

wraith303
Posts: 26
Joined: Wed, 12. Mar 08, 01:28
x3tc

Post by wraith303 » Mon, 17. Nov 08, 09:22

fud wrote:Thanks for the heads up.

I see what I did. The Boreas only has 1 clamp. I must have edited Tships to read 2 slots...

I looked in the scene, it's just got the one TS/etc dock.

It was one of the last ships I did too... :evil:
Any chance of getting this fixed? ::Wink-Wink-Nudge-Nudge:: :roll:

fud
Posts: 6989
Joined: Wed, 25. Jan 06, 15:26
x3

Post by fud » Mon, 17. Nov 08, 14:06

Changing Tships is easy enough. :)

wraith303
Posts: 26
Joined: Wed, 12. Mar 08, 01:28
x3tc

Post by wraith303 » Tue, 18. Nov 08, 00:24

fud wrote:Changing Tships is easy enough. :)
That's not quite what I had in mind... :D I thought that M2s were getting 1 TS slot and 1 fighter slot.

If you don't have the time to do this, or just don't want to, it's not a big deal - I can live with just having a Springblossom docked.

Either way, thanks for the mod!

fud
Posts: 6989
Joined: Wed, 25. Jan 06, 15:26
x3

Post by fud » Tue, 18. Nov 08, 00:35

I suppose it IS a beta (of sorts).

I can add a fighter clamp to the Boreas.

User avatar
TSM
Not a Moderator
Posts: 1779
Joined: Thu, 1. Jul 04, 12:31
x4

Post by TSM » Tue, 18. Nov 08, 00:55

fud wrote:I suppose it IS a beta (of sorts).

I can add a fighter clamp to the Boreas.
I made Borea's in my T-Ships back to 1 dock :wink:
FAQ's Egosoft Interactive FAQ
Egosoft Wiki

BorisRink
Posts: 23
Joined: Mon, 17. Dec 07, 12:55
x3

Post by BorisRink » Tue, 18. Nov 08, 11:43

i have a problem with this mod! :cry:
when i choose the mod in the start option, the game wont start and crashes....
without the mod it runs proberly...
i´m wondering that no other players here have the same problem like me!
play with the current version.....

sorry for my bad english ^^

fud
Posts: 6989
Joined: Wed, 25. Jan 06, 15:26
x3

Post by fud » Tue, 18. Nov 08, 15:12

Strange. There's really no reason it should matter where it's at.


Are you trying to run the mod on an existing game, when you're in sector with any of the edited ships?

BorisRink
Posts: 23
Joined: Mon, 17. Dec 07, 12:55
x3

Post by BorisRink » Wed, 19. Nov 08, 10:53

no i jumped in the unknown sektor with my vidar, the used the insurance, closed the game, installed the mod, and then the game crashes when i choose the mod. the game wont start then.. without hte mod everything is ok!

fud
Posts: 6989
Joined: Wed, 25. Jan 06, 15:26
x3

Post by fud » Wed, 19. Nov 08, 15:21

The unknown sector thing isn't really a guarantee.

I had some issues with existing games and it worked for me. That may not always be the case.

BorisRink
Posts: 23
Joined: Mon, 17. Dec 07, 12:55
x3

Post by BorisRink » Wed, 19. Nov 08, 17:23

i think there is no problem with the save game, because the game wont start at all! i wait until the next version

thx so far

fud
Posts: 6989
Joined: Wed, 25. Jan 06, 15:26
x3

Post by fud » Wed, 19. Nov 08, 17:24

Strange.

What other mods/etc do you have installed?

It should most definitely work on a new game.

habeebafett
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat, 10. Sep 05, 23:16
x3ap

Post by habeebafett » Fri, 21. Nov 08, 02:41

hmmm appears I cannot dock a springblossom to a panter.... am I haveing a brain fart or is it a genuine problem >? :roll:

fud
Posts: 6989
Joined: Wed, 25. Jan 06, 15:26
x3

Post by fud » Fri, 21. Nov 08, 04:21

The M6 docking was an unintended side effect. Originally, the standard extern_TS_dock was only for TS and TP ships. I modified it so it could dock TM as well. Doing so, it also allowed M6 and M8s to dock.


I put the docking body in the scene files before I changed the part in dummies. As a result, the placement of the body in the scenes is probably too close (distance) for the bigger/taller ships, M6s especially.


I probably should have left it the way it was, so that only TP/TS ships could dock.

Post Reply

Return to “X³: Terran Conflict / Albion Prelude - Scripts and Modding”