[EMP]Extended Mod Pack (2.7 compatible) [Not needed for latest Plugin Manager]

The place to discuss scripting and game modifications for X³: Terran Conflict and X³: Albion Prelude.

Moderators: Scripting / Modding Moderators, Moderators for English X Forum

Post Reply
Scoob
Posts: 7030
Joined: Thu, 27. Feb 03, 23:28
x4

Post by Scoob » Fri, 31. Oct 08, 01:30

Hi,

The EMP file I downloaded are the ones from this very thread, or have I misunderstood you...it's late, it's fairly likely...

Cheers,

Scoob.

Cycrow
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Posts: 20604
Joined: Mon, 15. Nov 04, 00:26
x4

Post by Cycrow » Fri, 31. Oct 08, 01:35

the one in your mods directory.

the reason i ask, is because the plugin manager sohuld have made changes to that file, so i want to check what changes it actually made if any

Scoob
Posts: 7030
Joined: Thu, 27. Feb 03, 23:28
x4

Post by Scoob » Fri, 31. Oct 08, 01:45

Ah, with you.

Right, can you PM me a mail address so I can send the files to you?

Cheers,

Scoob.

Scoob
Posts: 7030
Joined: Thu, 27. Feb 03, 23:28
x4

Post by Scoob » Fri, 31. Oct 08, 15:02

Hi,

Incidentally you can get round this ware issue depending on what order you install things in. For example if I'd installed EMP then SCS I'd most liekly have been fine, it's because I already had SCS installed then installed EMP that I see this issue. I know others don't have this problem, so there is a way round it. Still, would be nice if the Plugin Manager could 'fix' this for us as while it's not much of an issue at the moment once there are dozens of scripts out there it might be more problematic.

I'll have another look later this evening and prove it's all about install order.

Cheers,

Scoob.

reanor
Posts: 792
Joined: Thu, 23. Oct 03, 01:39
x4

Post by reanor » Fri, 31. Oct 08, 15:37

Can anyone briefly tell me whats the advantage to have EMP installed now in TC? I mean TC gives 100+ new ships (or am I wrong).

Is it bcause becouse EMP has a lot more sectors to explore, sectors have more enemies in them etc?

Thanks in advance.
“The dark and the light, they exist side by side." ... “It is often in the darkest skies that we see the brightest stars."

Cycrow
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Posts: 20604
Joined: Mon, 15. Nov 04, 00:26
x4

Post by Cycrow » Fri, 31. Oct 08, 15:54

EMP is required for some scripts to function. If you dont use those scripts then you dont relly need it.

its exactly the same as the X3 version

User avatar
LV
Sith Lord
Posts: 6362
Joined: Wed, 6. Nov 02, 21:31
x3tc

Post by LV » Fri, 31. Oct 08, 19:10

Ok i've removed the setup script and followed cycrow's excellent idea over making it an init script

1. remove the script via the plugin manager if you have used the PM version

2. Download the new 1.1 unpacked version

3. Install it (see First Post)

4. Run via select mod package option choosing 'emp'

voila

If you have not used the PlugMan version then all you need to do is extract the updated files and go into your scripts folder, find the setup.a.a.a.emp script and delete it :)


I know when packing with cycrows PlugMan it created a 06cat/dat but the engine seems to be having issues recognizing false patches atm

Until i can suss if the issue is me or the PM or the vanilla use the unpacked version link
LV's TC Scripts
Readme's For All My Scripts


I felt a great disturbance in the forum, Like millions of voices cried out in terror, then were silenced

si tacuisses, philosophus mansisses

Golf33
Posts: 23
Joined: Fri, 2. May 08, 11:18
x3tc

Post by Golf33 » Thu, 13. Nov 08, 04:31

Should there be an 06.dat and 06.cat file in th emain X3TC folder?

Can you explain what a fake patch is?

DIGSIN
Posts: 395
Joined: Fri, 28. Oct 05, 12:37
x4

Post by DIGSIN » Thu, 13. Nov 08, 20:34

At the moment the EMP has to be used as a mod, and placed into the mods folder, then select EMP in the mods directory on start up to get it to load.


A fake patch would be named as 6.dat/6.cat, etc and is just an unofficial patch that loads on start up. This is generally used for something like this mod so that players can also have another mod running at the same time.

This mod doesn't actually add anything to the game, it is mostly used by the scripters and will only need to be installed if the script requires it. The scripter will always let you know if you need this mod adding.

Golf33
Posts: 23
Joined: Fri, 2. May 08, 11:18
x3tc

Post by Golf33 » Sat, 15. Nov 08, 03:37

Thanks for the explanation!

So should I delete the 06.dat and 06.cat files? I'm using the unpacked version of the EMP mod (using it for LV's jumpdrive kits) but I do have those files in my X3TC folder as well.

Scoob
Posts: 7030
Joined: Thu, 27. Feb 03, 23:28
x4

Post by Scoob » Wed, 19. Nov 08, 21:41

Hi,

Getting a weird problem again here.

Things had been working great since my last set of problems, however I have another one now & I think it might be the Plugin Manager and EMP not getting along.

I noticed that my EMP.cat and .dat files had become corrupted, reporting the incorrect file sizes vs. what I'd downloaded. I recopied them & things appeared to be better. Came to play just now & noticed they'd been corrupted again. I'd just been in the Plugin Manager checking something...

Anyway, to get to the point. If I unzip the EMP 1.1 to my game directory everything copies fine. If I then launch the Plugin Manager (Beta 6) I can see the EMP files in the mod directory change size before my eyes when I exit the PM...weird it's doing something to them which appears to break them. At the same time I get a new 06.cat/dat created.

I know the Plugin Manager does stuff ready for when the game launches but it's having problems here. For example, running LV's Upgrade Kits...if I copy the EMP stuff & launch the game they work just fine. If however I go into the PM at any point then launch the game I have a blank ware showing up instead of a Kit.

Possibly something else is causing the problem but I've not really installed much else recently. Here's my Script list:

Cheat 1.41
Community Plugin Config 1.1
SEWN 1.2
Explorer Command Ext. 1.2
Freight Transporter Upgrade 1.2TC
Improved Boarding 1.1
Medusa RFMI 1.2TC
NPC Bailing Addon 1.6
Salvage Claim Software 1.0 - not sure, but this one appears to have dissapeared again...yep, definately not appearing in game any more...hmm
SpaceLootTransporter 3.6.2
TurboBooster 1.0
Upgrade Kits 1.4TC
Wing Hotkeys 1.1

Also manually installed CAG 3.1.0 I think it is.

Ok, just confirmed that it's when I exit the PM that the 06.cat/dat gets created - maybe that's correct. This time EMP in my Mods folder did not appear to get corrupted as I write protected it this time.

I'm probabaly just doing something daft however things were working fine up until recently. Any ideas welcome.

Cheers,

Scoob.

smbh
Posts: 127
Joined: Wed, 10. Jan 07, 07:22

Post by smbh » Mon, 1. Dec 08, 15:45

So what is the correct procedure? In PM I have Custom Wares enabled and it sees emp as a mod as well as having Medusa ECM, Interface and Salvage Claim Software enabled. In X3 launcher I have both Pluginmanager and emp, which one should I use? Another strange thing, if I have Pluginmanager as a mod, there's no Salvage Claim Software in Teladi docks, if I have emp, it has it, but the textfile is wrong, it says something like ZA_EMP... . Also, with either enabled (Pluginmanager or emp) , I still have SS_WARE_SW_NEW1 appearing in Paranid docks ( as seen in this thread - http://forum.egosoft.com/viewtopic.php?t=218241 )

User avatar
LV
Sith Lord
Posts: 6362
Joined: Wed, 6. Nov 02, 21:31
x3tc

Post by LV » Mon, 1. Dec 08, 20:08

SS_WARE_SW_NEW1

i think that's the one i used in medusa 1.0 before switching to emp wares but i'm perplexed as i'd have guessed that it would have been more widley reported in the medusa thread, have you tried turning the plugin off then on after 10mins seta as i wrote an uninstall code to install emp wares and remove vanilla wares

if your unsure on turning on/off see the link in my sig

DIGSIN
Posts: 395
Joined: Fri, 28. Oct 05, 12:37
x4

Post by DIGSIN » Mon, 1. Dec 08, 21:00

@Scoob, if the EMP mod gets corrupted again can you save a copy and let me know, i will let you know where to send it so i can then unpack it and hopefully see what is going wrong.

DIGSIN
Posts: 395
Joined: Fri, 28. Oct 05, 12:37
x4

Post by DIGSIN » Sat, 6. Dec 08, 15:45

Updated to 1.3 compatible

Post Reply

Return to “X³: Terran Conflict / Albion Prelude - Scripts and Modding”