[Script] Factory Complex Constructor [4.02]

The place to discuss scripting and game modifications for X³: Terran Conflict and X³: Albion Prelude.

Moderators: Moderators for English X Forum, Scripting / Modding Moderators

Post Reply
shadowdef
Posts: 180
Joined: Sat, 18. Apr 09, 17:30
x3tc

Should be working buts not.

Post by shadowdef » Fri, 1. May 09, 22:36

I just downloaded a mod called Factory_Complex_Constructor_4.01_PLUS
Once i downloaded it, i used X Plugin Manager to install the mod.
The mod is listed as installed by X Plugin Manager. After i installed it i started up X3 TC to see if the mod is working. I built a few stations to see if the mod was installed. Sadly it didnt seem to be.

So i tried to install the mod with out X Plugin manager. I copyed the script to the script folder and copy the T folder contents to the T folder in Program files (x86) EGOSOFT X3 Terran Conflict. both said that the folders already contained the files i was trying to copy to them.
So im asuming that the Plugin manager did its work. So what im asking is there some way to active the mod that im missing? I did rename my pilot to "ThereShallBeWings". aside from that is there some thing im missing?

Cycrow
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Posts: 20600
Joined: Mon, 15. Nov 04, 00:26
x4

Post by Cycrow » Fri, 1. May 09, 22:59

after changing your pilots name, did you save and reload your game.

most scripts and mods requires a modified save game to load, this load happens on game startup or load.

saving the game after enabling the script editor will mark the save game as modified so next time you load the game, the auto start scripts will start to function

shadowdef
Posts: 180
Joined: Sat, 18. Apr 09, 17:30
x3tc

Post by shadowdef » Fri, 1. May 09, 23:04

Im not sure if i did it in that. I changed my pilots name and them saved exited the game and then loaded the save. Do i have to do it by chaging the name saving then loading? no exiting the game?

Is there some sign that the mod activated like a beep or maybe the screen blinks red? or a congrats?

shadowdef
Posts: 180
Joined: Sat, 18. Apr 09, 17:30
x3tc

Post by shadowdef » Fri, 1. May 09, 23:12

I needed to Name my pilot to "ThereShallBeWings" right?

Also what do you mean by ( enabling the script editor )

One more thing, do i need to have my plugin manager open in the back ground for this to work? should i put my game in windows mode?

Thanks for all your help :)

jlehtone
Posts: 17260
Joined: Sat, 23. Apr 05, 21:42
x4

Post by jlehtone » Fri, 1. May 09, 23:13

[url=http://forum.egosoft.com/viewtopic.php?t=216696][b]T[/b][b]C[/b] [b]S[/b]&M Posting [b]R[/b]ules[/url] No 12: Merge to FCC.

[url=http://forum.egosoft.com/viewtopic.php?t=216690]TC Download Library[/url]: Ask questions about problems opening the SE in this thread.

And questions about Plugin Manager in this thread.

PS. It is "Thereshallbewings", not "ThereShallBeWings". Your pilot name will not change, if you type it right.

User avatar
SierraKhaar
Posts: 28
Joined: Sun, 13. Jan 08, 13:10

Post by SierraKhaar » Sat, 9. May 09, 16:03

Can you make the hotkey guide in the manual match the ingame controls better?

I had to guess my way around and there is still keys that are not assigned =/

delray
Posts: 4399
Joined: Thu, 23. Oct 08, 10:27
x3tc

Post by delray » Mon, 11. May 09, 22:17

1. I have plugin manager 2.20 beta6 and it says "can't open package file" when I try open the .spk you provided.

Is this fault of plugin manager or your spk?

2. Shift + Num Enter is "Main Menu" by default. Would be good if docs covered that detail since it might be problematic to quite a few people.

JrK
Posts: 189
Joined: Wed, 20. May 09, 17:01
x3tc

Post by JrK » Tue, 2. Jun 09, 20:03

I have found an issue with the rotations of stations. For full info: I'm trying to rotate a station I've just plopped down using the general->build station command. I'm sitting in the Z+ drone in order to perfectly align my view with the axes.

Now the problem: it seems while the X and Y axes of rotation seem to be fixed as in the axes of rotation always coincide with their respective drones, the Z axis of rotation seems to be fixed relative to the station. Just do a check: if a station has just been rotated 90 degrees over the Y axis, the Z and X rotations will coincide. You still can get the proper rotation if you try really hard but it isn't obvious to those less schooled in the groups of three-dimensional rotation.

Am I missing something here or have I indeed found a bug/issue?
God is in the rain.

BlueSwede
Posts: 243
Joined: Sat, 7. May 05, 19:05
x3tc

Post by BlueSwede » Sun, 7. Jun 09, 19:03

Crapgame wrote:I decided to go back and buy an extra CCK to see if I can figure this out. Now I can lay out the hub, distillery and wheat farm in a nice row using the FCC.

THEN select the other CCK in my cargo bay and select "build" and it then asks me to select a station and then select another station to connect to. So I select the Hub and then the distillery which is below it. That finallt connected the hub to the distillery. The wheat farm is still not connnected.

So, I'm guessing I need to place the initial CCK as a hub (as per the instructions at 0,0,0) then place each factory and then use 2 more CCKs to connect each of them to the hub.

Anyone feel free to chime in here whenever you'd like. :P
Is this really the way to build a hub using the FCC?
It doesn't sound like anything that is in the FCC manual.
Using this method it'd take 3 CCK to connect 3 stations.

I'd hope that anyone that know how to use the FCC give some clear instructions.

Anyway, how do you place the initial CCK as a hub? If I ask my TL to drop a station (CCK), it asks for stations to connect it to, and because I haven't droped my stations yet, I can't connect it...

BlackRazor
Posts: 4653
Joined: Tue, 20. Apr 04, 17:39
x3tc

Post by BlackRazor » Sun, 7. Jun 09, 19:28

Mines and CCKs must be built using the standard Egosoft command, not FCC's.
"For the love of the Fish-Queen!"

BlueSwede
Posts: 243
Joined: Sat, 7. May 05, 19:05
x3tc

Post by BlueSwede » Sun, 7. Jun 09, 19:50

Yeah, I've read that a few times in this thread. According to the manual, you're supposed to use the Build station command, but if the manual is wrong how are you supposed to build a complex? As I wrote, trying to drop a station (CCK) as the first station, how does you drop a CCK, if you haven't droped any stations yet, as the computer asks for stations to connect to? Or are you supposed to drop 2 stations using the build station command in the general tab and then connect them by using the normal Drop station command?

BlackRazor
Posts: 4653
Joined: Tue, 20. Apr 04, 17:39
x3tc

Post by BlackRazor » Sun, 7. Jun 09, 21:18

First build at least 2 stations using FCC's commands then use stock Egosoft Drop Station Command to build mines and CCKs :wink:
"For the love of the Fish-Queen!"

BlueSwede
Posts: 243
Joined: Sat, 7. May 05, 19:05
x3tc

Post by BlueSwede » Sun, 7. Jun 09, 23:30

Ok, thanks. That clears it up a bit

User avatar
kerDajan
Posts: 74
Joined: Sun, 20. Aug 06, 20:33
x4

Post by kerDajan » Thu, 25. Jun 09, 22:32

First, before anyone gets the wrong idea - I'm loving the neatness this brings to the universe
...
when it works properly
...
Unfortunately FCC seems to take neatness to extremes at times:

Ø Tubes don't show & have no physical presence
Ø Placing any stations uning Egosoft commands results in similar invisibility/insubstantiality

Any idea whats going wrong here?

BlackRazor
Posts: 4653
Joined: Tue, 20. Apr 04, 17:39
x3tc

Post by BlackRazor » Fri, 26. Jun 09, 11:08

I don't think this script is the culprit, I have been using it for months and never had those problems. You probably have mods that conflict with each other or mods that are incompatible with patch 2.1.
"For the love of the Fish-Queen!"

Post Reply

Return to “X³: Terran Conflict / Albion Prelude - Scripts and Modding”