[Index] Unbalanced Script & Mod Library : Post any cheat requests here

The place to discuss scripting and game modifications for X³: Terran Conflict and X³: Albion Prelude.

Moderators: Moderators for English X Forum, Scripting / Modding Moderators

Post Reply
Cycrow
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Posts: 20598
Joined: Mon, 15. Nov 04, 00:26
x4

Post by Cycrow » Wed, 22. Oct 08, 13:17

whitemithrandir wrote:1. If you could add a cheat to raise my rep with corporations, that would be cool. (Actually - this seems like it would be fairly easy.... I'm wading through the script editor right now trying to look for the right command... I see that there's a lot of setters/getters for notoriety vs. races, but no corporations.)

2. Cheat-spawn a working player HQ.
corporations are done via the MD, however, i b eleive some of the rank commands were added to the SE just need to know what ids the corporations use

2. This should work via adding it to a TL and deploying it as normal

Cycrow
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Posts: 20598
Joined: Mon, 15. Nov 04, 00:26
x4

Post by Cycrow » Wed, 22. Oct 08, 13:18

whitemithrandir wrote:1. If you could add a cheat to raise my rep with corporations, that would be cool. (Actually - this seems like it would be fairly easy.... I'm wading through the script editor right now trying to look for the right command... I see that there's a lot of setters/getters for notoriety vs. races, but no corporations.)

2. Cheat-spawn a working player HQ.
corporations are done via the MD, however, i b eleive some of the rank commands were added to the SE just need to know what ids the corporations use

2. This should work via adding it to a TL and deploying it as normal

User avatar
kerDajan
Posts: 74
Joined: Sun, 20. Aug 06, 20:33
x4

Post by kerDajan » Wed, 22. Oct 08, 13:55

Deploying HQ from TL seems to be bugged atm. It either deploys as a station with no function or demands you connect it to something (in my experience at least) - is there some mission specific script it needs to be tied to?

Cycrow
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Posts: 20598
Joined: Mon, 15. Nov 04, 00:26
x4

Post by Cycrow » Wed, 22. Oct 08, 15:45

have u added the correct HQ item ?

i've not used the HQ in TC so i dont really know yet.

also, ur not getting confised with the hub and HQ are you ?
the hub cant be created like that and it cant be created with scripts

blantas
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon, 28. Jul 08, 17:00

Post by blantas » Wed, 22. Oct 08, 18:23

[/quote]Destroy Rocks - Need a script similar to Bunny's "destroy rocks" script that removes all rocks that are too small to hold an Ore/Silicon Mine. Useful for slower machines/graphic cards, as well as for clearing up flyways.

I would like to use it aswell.
Last edited by blantas on Wed, 22. Oct 08, 18:27, edited 1 time in total.

PapaTong
Posts: 122
Joined: Sat, 13. Aug 05, 20:15
x4

Post by PapaTong » Wed, 22. Oct 08, 20:58

hehe typical, awesome cheat package and *still* people complain about it :P

you've done and are doing awesome work cycrow :) I hope to one day be able to make mods even remotely as useful as the ones u have (my personal energy generator ware was kinda lame for all intents and purposes :P)



p.s. for anyone interested it gave you energy cells overtime if you activated it. the original plan was to create a fully functional auto-pilot system which used it but i kinda got side-tracked and well... i started doing my uni work seriously.

User avatar
kerDajan
Posts: 74
Joined: Sun, 20. Aug 06, 20:33
x4

Post by kerDajan » Wed, 22. Oct 08, 21:12

@ Cycrow
Nope, not using the hub, Is definately the 'player headquarters' under 'other' race. That said I loaded it beside a CCK, the game might have gotten confused. Will repeat and report.

@ Anyone it concerns
Does the HQ appear in game? Is it stand alone or part of a complex?

Gracias

Cycrow
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Posts: 20598
Joined: Mon, 15. Nov 04, 00:26
x4

Post by Cycrow » Wed, 22. Oct 08, 21:20

kerDajan wrote:@ Cycrow
Nope, not using the hub, Is definately the 'player headquarters' under 'other' race. That said I loaded it beside a CCK, the game might have gotten confused. Will repeat and report.
just tryed it and it works fine, however, its not the "Player Headquaters", the one you want is just called "Headquaters"

and its under yaki, for some reason

User avatar
kerDajan
Posts: 74
Joined: Sun, 20. Aug 06, 20:33
x4

Post by kerDajan » Wed, 22. Oct 08, 21:33

Woops! Serves me right for not looking about before posting :oops:
Apologies for the wasted time

Feral_Squirrel
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon, 9. Jun 08, 16:02
x3tc

Post by Feral_Squirrel » Wed, 22. Oct 08, 23:42

One thing I thought of that would be nice to have- user-defineable overtunes as with LV's cheat scripts.

I'm sorry, I know- I harped on about LV's stuff before, every credit to the guy he's a god among men along with you for your abilities.

I only suggest a user-set amount of overtunings as with no disrespect, having only the option to overtune a massive amount, which is not reversible, becomes a pain at times when you only want to make a particular ship just a little bit faster so it can keep up with another, rather than have it flying literal, massive, circles around you- with no way of then reversing it.

Cheers for working hard as you are though Cycrow, hats off you do a great job. :wink:

Cycrow
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Posts: 20598
Joined: Mon, 15. Nov 04, 00:26
x4

Post by Cycrow » Thu, 23. Oct 08, 00:21

just goto add wares, install upgrade and you can add and remove tunings from there

Feral_Squirrel
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon, 9. Jun 08, 16:02
x3tc

Post by Feral_Squirrel » Thu, 23. Oct 08, 04:51

PapaTong wrote:typical, awesome cheat package and *still* people complain about it :P
It's not complaining, it's feedback. Cycrow wants to know how to improve it, therefore we're giving him ideas how. Some things he won't want to change, others he'll take on board. It's constructive criticism. Being at Uni you should understand that yourself. :wink:
Cycrow wrote:just goto add wares, install upgrade and you can add and remove tunings from there
Cheers Cy, just noticed you can put in figures over or under the "maximum" it displays. Pity there isn't anything you can do about the cargo capacity though. Never mind. :cry:

Only thing that's come to mind as of late other than the beforementioned ability of cloning, or copying a ship, is a way of keeping the missiles in your cargo topped up, but that's hardly something you're probably prepared to go making and putting in your cheat package.

Oh and before I forget- I noticed that the "Install all upgrades" command you entered in your latest update doesen't seem to include the Triplex scanner, unless I'm mistaken. :?

User avatar
the old one
Posts: 654
Joined: Wed, 6. Nov 02, 21:31
x3tc

cheat unlimited resources

Post by the old one » Thu, 23. Oct 08, 04:51

i would like this script for one reason it just replaces the resources and does not add primary ware ie meatsteakes just energy cells and argnu beef,the one in the present cheat pack just adds primary ware and the station is never empty which creates to much credits,thanks, the old one

Cycrow
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Posts: 20598
Joined: Mon, 15. Nov 04, 00:26
x4

Post by Cycrow » Thu, 23. Oct 08, 12:00

Feral_Squirrel wrote: Only thing that's come to mind as of late other than the beforementioned ability of cloning, or copying a ship, is a way of keeping the missiles in your cargo topped up, but that's hardly something you're probably prepared to go making and putting in your cheat package.
clone ship options isavailable in the next version
Feral_Squirrel wrote: Oh and before I forget- I noticed that the "Install all upgrades" command you entered in your latest update doesen't seem to include the Triplex scanner, unless I'm mistaken. :?
i thought i added it, they were all added manually, so its possible i've missed some, ill check

kamikazie
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon, 10. Jan 05, 19:22
x3tc

Post by kamikazie » Thu, 23. Oct 08, 18:18

do you think it is possible to make the add products to station do multiple ones or have an option for add all???? lasers shields and all upgrades? possibly?

great so far btw!

Post Reply

Return to “X³: Terran Conflict / Albion Prelude - Scripts and Modding”