[Index] Unbalanced Script & Mod Library : Post any cheat requests here

The place to discuss scripting and game modifications for X³: Terran Conflict and X³: Albion Prelude.

Moderators: Moderators for English X Forum, Scripting / Modding Moderators

Post Reply
ProdigyToby
Posts: 61
Joined: Wed, 13. Jun 12, 22:17

Post by ProdigyToby » Mon, 7. Jul 14, 21:37

whenever I try to clone a ship thats docked in another sector, and have it spawn in my own sector, it always spawns in the sector it was docked at. Am I doing something wrong?

SirDeathwalker
Posts: 385
Joined: Fri, 6. Aug 10, 03:15
x4

Post by SirDeathwalker » Tue, 8. Jul 14, 19:41

I get the same results

instead I either :
go to the sector the ship is in and clone it,

clone it and warp it to me,

build it from whole cloth (though, if you create a Tiger, wholly from cloth,
does that make it a "Paper Tiger"?)


but as far I have been able to determine, it is expected behavior.... unless I am missing the same thing as you are....

Joelnh
Posts: 429
Joined: Wed, 3. Mar 10, 00:12
x3tc

Post by Joelnh » Fri, 12. Sep 14, 12:16

I was trying to view cycrow's scripts from the cheat package.
they say they are xml but when I open them in programs I use to view other xml they do not look like an xml.

they look like it was opened in the wrong program.

does anyone know how to view the files from the cheat package ?
I want to check them out to see what they look like and if I can tweak them.

User avatar
X2-Illuminatus
Moderator (Deutsch)
Moderator (Deutsch)
Posts: 24950
Joined: Sun, 2. Apr 06, 16:38
x4

Post by X2-Illuminatus » Fri, 12. Sep 14, 17:05

Joelnh wrote:they say they are xml but when I open them in programs I use to view other xml they do not look like an xml.
Well, they are specific .xml files, so they need to be opened in a specific program. That can either be the ingame Script Editor or an external one. If you just want to read the script, you can also double click on the respective script file in the "scripts" folder (or any other folder where the x2scripts.xsl is present) and the file will be opened in your browser.
Nun verfügbar! X3: Farnham's Legacy - Ein neues Kapitel für einen alten Favoriten

Die komplette X-Roman-Reihe jetzt als Kindle E-Books! (Farnhams Legende, Nopileos, X3: Yoshiko, X3: Hüter der Tore, X3: Wächter der Erde)

Neuauflage der fünf X-Romane als Taschenbuch

The official X-novels Farnham's Legend, Nopileos, X3: Yoshiko as Kindle e-books!

GlassDeviant
Posts: 291
Joined: Sun, 4. Nov 12, 12:06
x3tc

Post by GlassDeviant » Sat, 21. Mar 15, 23:47

X2-Illuminatus wrote:
susanbrooks69 wrote:Please keep in mind I want to preserve the Nividium tricks in both TC & AP.
The nividium exploit was removed / fixed in X3AP.
But...there is a mod that adds a Nividium mine, for use on Nividium asteroids. As far as I can tell, this allows you to mine Nividium like you mine Ore and Silicon, giving you a slower, but infinite, supply of the stuff.

Also there is a station that makes Nividium from ore, both are on the forums here somewhere.
bibo ergo sum

Varek Raith
Posts: 329
Joined: Thu, 23. Aug 07, 21:33
xr

Post by Varek Raith » Thu, 26. Mar 15, 13:48

Hello.
Years ago I made a hotkey script that would turn any target I had locked into a friend. It worked.
For the life of me, I can't replicate this to work in AP.
Did something change in AP?
If anyone can post code that would do this, I'd appreciate it.

Cycrow
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Posts: 22201
Joined: Sun, 14. Nov 04, 23:26
x4

Post by Cycrow » Thu, 26. Mar 15, 14:52

Cant thing of anything changes in AP that would have caused that to happen. But it can depend on what ships/objects you are trying to turn into friends.

some of them may be controlled by something else, which sets their relation. So if you set them to friend they could end up being set back to enemy again.

but this would only effect certain ships, and most should work normally

a script would be pretty easy to make

Code: Select all

$target = get player tracking aim
skip if not $target exists
   $target -> set relation to [PLAYER] to [FRIEND]
(cant remember the exact wording of the commands)

Varek Raith
Posts: 329
Joined: Thu, 23. Aug 07, 21:33
xr

Post by Varek Raith » Thu, 26. Mar 15, 18:34

Code: Select all

$Target = get player tracking aim
   if $Target -> exists
   |$Target ->set relation against Player to Friend
   end
Ok. This works against the major races. But not pirates, xenon or the bugs.
I could've sworn this used to...
Ah well.

amadeok
Posts: 69
Joined: Sat, 3. Oct 15, 04:10
x3ap

Post by amadeok » Wed, 7. Oct 15, 23:53

Hello, i would like to increase the maximum of the wares that can be sold at the stations like meatcake, quantum tubes ect, please let me know if there is already a cheat or mod

Cycrow
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Posts: 22201
Joined: Sun, 14. Nov 04, 23:26
x4

Post by Cycrow » Thu, 8. Oct 15, 09:58

the amount of wares is calculated from the relval

so the only way to increase the capacity is to reduce this, which will also reduce the price of the ware as they are both linked

amadeok
Posts: 69
Joined: Sat, 3. Oct 15, 04:10
x3ap

Post by amadeok » Thu, 8. Oct 15, 15:15

Sorry im not sure you understand me, i want to be able to sell more, for intance, i want to go to a trading station and be able to sell 2000 pieces of meatcake cahoonas instead of 1600

Cycrow
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Posts: 22201
Joined: Sun, 14. Nov 04, 23:26
x4

Post by Cycrow » Thu, 8. Oct 15, 16:14

yes the amount you can sell is based on the amount that can be stored at that station, which is linked to the cost of that ware.

Thats why expensive weapons you can only sell 2 at a time, whereas energy cells have alot more space

amadeok
Posts: 69
Joined: Sat, 3. Oct 15, 04:10
x3ap

Post by amadeok » Thu, 8. Oct 15, 19:59

Isnt there a way to change it?

Übersoldier
Posts: 33
Joined: Tue, 11. Nov 08, 15:16

Post by Übersoldier » Wed, 14. Oct 15, 17:42

Wenn ich heute kämpfen muss, mit aller Kraft und allen Tricks die ich kenne und wenn das bedeutet, dass ich morgen noch kämpfen kann, dann hat es sich gelohnt.

Joelnh
Posts: 429
Joined: Wed, 3. Mar 10, 00:12
x3tc

Post by Joelnh » Sat, 23. Apr 16, 01:21

any chance to update cheat package to be Litcube compatible ?

vrod
Posts: 133
Joined: Tue, 29. Sep 09, 19:03
x4

Post by vrod » Tue, 3. May 16, 17:37

Dont think this is a cheat, but how can one change the position of the galaxy or sector map?
It is in the center of the monitor. However, I play on Nvidia Surround and use 3 monitors for display. I would like the Sector map to be repositionable or at least moved over to the left.

Any ideas how to do this?

User avatar
X2-Illuminatus
Moderator (Deutsch)
Moderator (Deutsch)
Posts: 24950
Joined: Sun, 2. Apr 06, 16:38
x4

Post by X2-Illuminatus » Tue, 3. May 16, 17:52

I don't think you can change the position of the map. UI modding isn't supported that well in X3TC/AP.
Nun verfügbar! X3: Farnham's Legacy - Ein neues Kapitel für einen alten Favoriten

Die komplette X-Roman-Reihe jetzt als Kindle E-Books! (Farnhams Legende, Nopileos, X3: Yoshiko, X3: Hüter der Tore, X3: Wächter der Erde)

Neuauflage der fünf X-Romane als Taschenbuch

The official X-novels Farnham's Legend, Nopileos, X3: Yoshiko as Kindle e-books!

vrod
Posts: 133
Joined: Tue, 29. Sep 09, 19:03
x4

Post by vrod » Tue, 3. May 16, 18:20

Ok. Thanks for the info.

If I find a way, I'll share it.

Mokunen
Posts: 31
Joined: Fri, 24. May 13, 01:42
x4

Post by Mokunen » Tue, 21. Jun 16, 23:47

Not sure if this is the proper place for this, but... is there any way to advance the Corporation Troubles plot faster? Modding and testing and stuff has made me go several times through it the last weeks and, on top of that, I had my saves wiped recently and it was the last drop. It becomes really taxing when all I want is to unlock the Breaking Grounds questline.
TL;DR: any way to reduce the time between Tuffonmeluk's missions, or manually edit my "corporation reputation". Even tips to do it myself manually would work, I don't shy away getting my hands dirty.

Valen457
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu, 8. Jun 06, 04:07

Post by Valen457 » Thu, 22. Sep 16, 12:49

HI,

Ok, ive had the cheat scripts by cycrow working before but for some reason I can not get a cheat menu to show up anymore. ive deleted everything (the plugin manager, the game, the scripts) and everything I could find on my laptop in reference to the game and reloaded everything from scratch.
Ive done the "thereshallbewings" the scripts load but the cheat menu itself doesn't anymore, so how do I get it to show up?


P.S.
I tried posting this in cycrow's post for the cheat scripts that is 101 pages long, but it keeps directing me to the main forum index.

Post Reply

Return to “X³: Terran Conflict / Albion Prelude - Scripts and Modding”