X³: TC and AP - Linux support thread

Ask here if you experience technical problems with X³: Terran Conflict or X³: Albion Prelude.

Moderators: timon37, Moderators for English X Forum

Post Reply
radcapricorn
Posts: 618
Joined: Mon, 14. Jul 08, 13:07
x4

Re: X³: TC and AP - Linux support thread

Post by radcapricorn » Tue, 9. Oct 18, 18:33

ncc386, if your save is from vanilla game, could you upload it to some file hosting? I could try loading it on my Linux machine, see what happens.

ncc386
Posts: 981
Joined: Mon, 26. Apr 04, 12:58
x3tc

Re: X³: TC and AP - Linux support thread

Post by ncc386 » Wed, 10. Oct 18, 05:04

I tried my backups and the autosaves work but the main save still doesn't. About to load it on a Windows machine and resave it and try that. I can totes email you my save file or something if you want. That would be great.
santi wrote: Look at the screenshot, focus, see the picture with the "Active" words on it, those things sticking out? Those are Torpedoes, six of them, yes they could be dildos too, but unlucky for you they are not, they are Torpedoes.

radcapricorn
Posts: 618
Joined: Mon, 14. Jul 08, 13:07
x4

Re: X³: TC and AP - Linux support thread

Post by radcapricorn » Wed, 10. Oct 18, 06:04

Could you just upload to some file hosting like dropbox and then share a link here or via PM?

ncc386
Posts: 981
Joined: Mon, 26. Apr 04, 12:58
x3tc

Re: X³: TC and AP - Linux support thread

Post by ncc386 » Thu, 11. Oct 18, 02:56

santi wrote: Look at the screenshot, focus, see the picture with the "Active" words on it, those things sticking out? Those are Torpedoes, six of them, yes they could be dildos too, but unlucky for you they are not, they are Torpedoes.

radcapricorn
Posts: 618
Joined: Mon, 14. Jul 08, 13:07
x4

Re: X³: TC and AP - Linux support thread

Post by radcapricorn » Thu, 11. Oct 18, 15:58

Well, the save loaded just fine here, so whatever the problem is it isn't "just" Linux, perhaps some library issue? Maybe if you run Steam, or even just the X3AP_main binary itself, from console you could get a clue from the output?

PS: I like your ship names. ;)

ncc386
Posts: 981
Joined: Mon, 26. Apr 04, 12:58
x3tc

Re: X³: TC and AP - Linux support thread

Post by ncc386 » Thu, 11. Oct 18, 16:59

radcapricorn wrote:
Thu, 11. Oct 18, 15:58
Well, the save loaded just fine here, so whatever the problem is it isn't "just" Linux, perhaps some library issue? Maybe if you run Steam, or even just the X3AP_main binary itself, from console you could get a clue from the output?

PS: I like your ship names. ;)
Thanks for looking at it! I'm using the GOG version. I'll download and install and patch up the Steam version and see if I can load my game there. I don't even remember what my ship names were but I'm assuming they were somewhat offensive as I named them whilst blackout drunk.

EDIT: I have successfully loaded my saved game using the Steam version of the game. The GOG version, however, crashes with some sort of core dump. Interesting! Thanks for the help!
santi wrote: Look at the screenshot, focus, see the picture with the "Active" words on it, those things sticking out? Those are Torpedoes, six of them, yes they could be dildos too, but unlucky for you they are not, they are Torpedoes.

emeres
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed, 10. Jul 13, 02:56
x3ap

Re: X3AP Linux - Issue with planets & "flare" textures

Post by emeres » Tue, 6. Nov 18, 14:46

duozerk wrote:
Fri, 26. Feb 16, 00:08
Hello,

I recently installed X3AP for Linux (through steam).
Everything in the game seems to be working well (thus far) but I seem to have a big issue with what I assume to be some textures; specifically the clouds textures on all planets and what I assume to be some sort of semi-transparent "glare" texture when looking at remote stars.

Screenshots, planet issue:

https://i.imgur.com/rNTXk6W.jpg
https://i.imgur.com/OsfrQK7.jpg
https://i.imgur.com/noarXga.jpg

"Glare" issue:

https://i.imgur.com/mAd24nm.jpg

I assume the root cause is the same for both.
My system information: Debian Jessie amd64; NVidia Geforce 660M (and also an intel card, running the game through it has the same issue, see below).
The game is the very latest steam version, unmodded. The bonus pack is installed (through innoextract due to the lack of a linux port).
My graphic drivers are also the very latest, proprietary nvidia ones (the 9th February 361.28 release); installed in an attempt at fixing the issue - was previously using ~6 months old drivers with the same issue.
What I have tried:
  • Changing all graphics parameters (including the greyed out AA one through config.yaml, resolution, glow, etc.); running the game windowed as well; to no effect.
  • Updating my graphic drivers (no results).
  • Starting a new game with a different start script (the screenshots above come from a Humble Merchant one) - no result.
  • Checking the files integrity in steam (everything OK, no anomaly).
  • Running the game through my Intel card (I have optimus) instead of the nvidia one; the game runs fine but has the same issue.
  • Checking the "Run previous version" checkbox.
  • Launching the game directly with steam closed (still going through testandlaunch).
  • Launching X3AP_main and X3AP_main_b11 (I assume this stands for "build11") directly without going through the config tool first (with or without going through testandlaunch).
  • Out of despair, I also tried tweaking LD_LIBRARY_PATH to use some system libraries instead of the steam/game ones (tried that for libGL* libs such as libGLEW) - no results either.
  • Launching X3TC without AP; same issue.
None of it worked.
The fact that the issue occurs even with the intel card makes me suspect some sort of texture compression issue, perhaps ? note that in some systems, the planet looks mostly OK but a slight upper cloud layer is messed up the same way - weird lines instead of clear texture.
Also note on the above screenshots that on most planets, only part of the planet shows the issue.

I should also add that I played X3: Reunion years ago (the LGP preorder boxset - also participated in the LGP beta at the time) and I never saw such an issue through hundreds of hours of game time - this probably has low relevance though, since I suppose X3TC/AP improved on the graphics and the issue probably occurs on one of those improvements ?

In any case, this is a big issue for me because it completely breaks immersion; I'm also afraid some other texture issues will show up later in game (I only played for about an hour right now - no combat, for example). I was ecstatic when I discovered that X3TC not only was released for Linux, but that X3AP had been released as well, and I'd really like to be able to play this game.

Does anyone have any suggestion / tweaks I could try, or an idea of where this issue could come from ? even some sort of graphics improval mod that would replace those textures may be a solution, maybe ? or possibly converting the problematic texture to another format that the game could understand as well ?

Thanks in advance !

[Edit] Forgot to add, I also tried searching for similar issues on Google to no effect; and also tried looking through this very topic for similar issues with no results either (a "search topic" feature on this forum would be a great addition, by the way). Finally, I also looked extensively through the game log (stdout & stderr) but nothing seems out of order - no "unable to load texture" or really any error message that seems relevant.

[Edit2] Updated my forum profile to link to my steam account to prove ownership of the games in case this is required.

[Edit3] I have performed a more extensive search on the forums and it seems to be the exact same issue as another forum user, Gligli, reported previously: http://forum.egosoft.com/viewtopic.php? ... 68#4482968; however, there was never any follow up. I did send a PM to that user just in case. At least I know I'm not alone !
Confirming this issue on Kubuntu 18.04 x86_64 for X3TC. Any suggestions?

radcapricorn
Posts: 618
Joined: Mon, 14. Jul 08, 13:07
x4

Re: X³: TC and AP - Linux support thread

Post by radcapricorn » Fri, 9. Nov 18, 17:52

Just some suggestions from a fellow Linux player, though I haven't seen that specific issue:

1) Make sure you are indeed running on an nVidia, and not Intel, when using Optimus, and that you're in fact using nVidia's drivers.
2) Try renaming (deleting) the following files in your "steamapps/common/X3 Terran Conflict/lib" directory: libz.so.1, libpng12.so.0. For example, in a terminal:

Code: Select all

$ cd /path/to/steam/steamapps/common/X3\ Terran\ Conflict/lib
$ mv libz.so.1 libz_.so.1
Try running the game and see if it makes any difference. If not, try the same for libpng:

Code: Select all

$ cd /path/to/steam/steamapps/common/X3\ Terran\ Conflict/lib
$ mv libpng12.so.0 libpng12_.so.0
And try again. To revert back, simply swap the arguments for those "mv" commands, or verify the Steam cache. Note that the directory is "X3 Terran Conflict", but these changes affect both TC and AP.

That is to force the game use the libraries installed on your system, instead of ones pre-packaged with the game.

Post Reply

Return to “X³: Terran Conflict / Albion Prelude - Technical Support”