[script] [19.08.08] [X3 2.5] STO 1.72 overtake sectors

The place to discuss scripting and game modifications for X³: Reunion.

Moderators: Moderators for English X Forum, Scripting / Modding Moderators

User avatar
Trickmov
Posts: 1431
Joined: Wed, 7. Nov 07, 19:48
x3tc

Post by Trickmov » Sun, 17. Aug 08, 14:07

Download has been repaired, should be ok now.

http://www.merchant-haven.de/forum/down ... l&df_id=27

User avatar
Vyruz
Posts: 338
Joined: Sun, 8. Oct 06, 21:57
x4

Post by Vyruz » Sun, 17. Aug 08, 16:08

Yep :D

Thx

argon_emperor
Posts: 1225
Joined: Mon, 12. Dec 05, 07:41
x4

Post by argon_emperor » Mon, 18. Aug 08, 10:37

Just a question (or rather two):

1) How do you change the interest rate from banking? I looked through the scripts, but call me blind 'cause I couldn't see where to change it.

2) Is it possible to change the Max No. of Stations allowed in a sector? Like above, I looked through the script files but couldn't find how to. Could find the global variable for it, but not how to change it. Reason for wanting info on how to do this is that because I use SerialKicked's Crystal Free SPP script, I can make fairly large self sustaining complexes with little fuss or bother, but they're all over the 17 station limit mark.

Thanks

Deleted User

Post by Deleted User » Mon, 18. Aug 08, 12:19

The code for the intrest rate is in plugin.STO.banking

Code: Select all

line24: while $size
line25: dec $size =
line26: $dock =  $bankingdocks [ $size ]
line27: $money = $dock -> get money
line28: $interrest = $money / 100  
line29: $dock -> add money: $interrest
line30: end
Line 28 is where it figures the interest. Lower the number higher pay out.

As to you second question I'll need to go look for it will edit post once I find it. Unless Trickmov beats me to it. :)

argon_emperor
Posts: 1225
Joined: Mon, 12. Dec 05, 07:41
x4

Post by argon_emperor » Mon, 18. Aug 08, 12:34

Thanks for the quick reply, I'll have to reiterate that I must be blind. Clearly worded that that was the point where the interest was calculated, and I still couldn't figure it out... Too much X3 obviously, my eyes must be shot to hell... :D

EDIT:

Found where to change the Max Stations allowed, for general interest

In the plugin.STO.optionhandler script, at about line 119:

Code: Select all

119    else if $config1 == 3
120     if $config2 > 17
121      $config2 = 17
122     else if $config2 < 0
123      $config2 = 0
124     end
125     $maxfactories[$index] = $config2
You just have to change the value in the second and third lines of this segment to whatever you want.

User avatar
Trickmov
Posts: 1431
Joined: Wed, 7. Nov 07, 19:48
x3tc

Post by Trickmov » Mon, 18. Aug 08, 15:13

Ok, correct so far, but for changing these variables when already running the script you would have either to deinstall and reinstall ({0} {0} {999} and reininit script caches) or you have to increase the version number of the chosen script (which is not advisable due to eventual problems when a update is available).

And for the number of stations you have to change not only the option-handler, but also line 25 in plugin.STO.population to the same number +1.

User avatar
MBD
Posts: 837
Joined: Mon, 27. Mar 06, 17:03
x3tc

Post by MBD » Mon, 18. Aug 08, 17:59

I would like to use Equipment Docks in addition to the Trading Docks to take over sectors. Is it possible that your script can be changed to allow this? :?

Later, MBD.
"We always were English and we always will be English and it's because we are English that we're sticking up for our rights to be Burgundians." - Passport to Pimlico 1949

User avatar
Trickmov
Posts: 1431
Joined: Wed, 7. Nov 07, 19:48
x3tc

Post by Trickmov » Mon, 18. Aug 08, 22:16

Yes, but that´s not so easy, because there has to be an expression for each stationtype, that has the ability, this would mean, Argon ED, Boron ED, Split ED, etc... And as i have done another script for EDs (POED), i don´t want to do this.
But if you want to do it yourself, see plugin.STO.main line 92.

Deleted User

Post by Deleted User » Mon, 18. Aug 08, 22:23

Couldn't the expression be expanded to "dock" instead of specific stations. Since that object class includes trading docks and EQ docks (along with docks the player doesn't use).

User avatar
MBD
Posts: 837
Joined: Mon, 27. Mar 06, 17:03
x3tc

Post by MBD » Mon, 18. Aug 08, 23:19

Thanks Trickmov, not only for your reply but for a great script. :thumb_up:

Later, MBD.
"We always were English and we always will be English and it's because we are English that we're sticking up for our rights to be Burgundians." - Passport to Pimlico 1949

argon_emperor
Posts: 1225
Joined: Mon, 12. Dec 05, 07:41
x4

Post by argon_emperor » Tue, 19. Aug 08, 07:14

Trickmov wrote:Ok, correct so far, but for changing these variables when already running the script you would have either to deinstall and reinstall ({0} {0} {999} and reininit script caches) or you have to increase the version number of the chosen script (which is not advisable due to eventual problems when a update is available).

And for the number of stations you have to change not only the option-handler, but also line 25 in plugin.STO.population to the same number +1.
Actually, it didn't need a deinstall/restart, it just worked on its own. I now have about 3 sectors with 30 (or close to it for one of them) NPC stations in it.

Now, how are the raids set up? Does there have to be a sector nearby with a shipyard in it? Or will they just come forever?

User avatar
Trickmov
Posts: 1431
Joined: Wed, 7. Nov 07, 19:48
x3tc

Post by Trickmov » Tue, 19. Aug 08, 15:54

Now, how are the raids set up? Does there have to be a sector nearby with a shipyard in it? Or will they just come forever?
The raids depend on your fighting rank, the range from which raiding ships can come varies from 1-sector-range to 4-sector-range (the higher your rank, the greater the distance). Khaak-Ships can jump from whole universe, not depending on jump-range.

The number of raiding ships is also dependend on the fight rank, one greater ship with a various number of escort ships (formula: fight-rank-var*2).

The number of waves can also varie between 1 and 4 raids in one hour, so if your fightrank is high, you have to protect your sectors, to be sure that they are not reconquered.

The sector that is chosen is absolute random (can be each conquered sector).


But good that you asked, so i had to recheck the script and i found a further bug, leading to the possibility of raided sectors with formerly unknown ownerrace. So:

Update:

http://www.merchant-haven.de/forum/down ... l&df_id=27

Version 1.72 (19.08.08 )
changes:

- small bug in raids fixed (wrong sectors could still be raided)

argon_emperor
Posts: 1225
Joined: Mon, 12. Dec 05, 07:41
x4

Post by argon_emperor » Wed, 20. Aug 08, 12:13

The raids depend on your fighting rank, the range from which raiding ships can come varies from 1-sector-range to 4-sector-range (the higher your rank, the greater the distance). Khaak-Ships can jump from whole universe, not depending on jump-range.
Ahh, so you're saying that once all sectors in a given area for that race are taken over, they won't send raids to reclaim it? (please say yes...)
But good that you asked, so i had to recheck the script and i found a further bug, leading to the possibility of raided sectors with formerly unknown ownerrace.
No problems, glad I could help (and good thing too, I have claimed an unknown sector, have QUITE a few stations in there, massive Meatsteak Production Complex and Ore production complex (2x 200 yield L mines...) Even though I have a Reaver (XTM btw) patrolling there, I've lost a few of them before (to other Pirates in Reavers...)

User avatar
Trickmov
Posts: 1431
Joined: Wed, 7. Nov 07, 19:48
x3tc

Post by Trickmov » Wed, 20. Aug 08, 14:31

Ahh, so you're saying that once all sectors in a given area for that race are taken over, they won't send raids to reclaim it? (please say yes...)
Yes, that is correct.
But remember, taking over all sectors of a race will result into spawning ships in all of their former sectors (X3-AI-based), which would be a greater threat, so i think except pirates and xenons you will always find a sector of this race in a distance of 4 jumps, if you plan to leave only one sector unconquered.

User avatar
Vyruz
Posts: 338
Joined: Sun, 8. Oct 06, 21:57
x4

Post by Vyruz » Wed, 20. Aug 08, 22:56

Hrhrhr :twisted:

so that mean if my "Empire" (Command &) conquer the entire universe [and I mean "the entire universe"]

there will always be an battle against some "rebel" scum somewhere :twisted:

I was afraid there would be peace if I conquered everything :roll:

--All your Base are belong to us--

argon_emperor
Posts: 1225
Joined: Mon, 12. Dec 05, 07:41
x4

Post by argon_emperor » Fri, 22. Aug 08, 10:55

Okay, so I've taken over the 4 norther sectors of the old Paranid Empire (Emperor Mines, Paranid Prime, Priest Rings and Priest's Pity), AND taken out the shipyard (and virtually everything else while I was at it) in Trinity Sanctum, while the raiding parties are disabled, but the capital ships that get respawned to protect/patrol those sectors (standard ones, not raiding ones) don't seem to consider that those sectors no longer belong to the Paranid, but the job files clearly state that they are only allowed in sectors that belong to their owners and has their own stations in them (which believe me, they DON'T).

I was wondering if something in the script wasn't correctly changing the race ownership correctly (even though it displays it as mine on sector and universe maps, and the options work fine in them), as by rights, these ships should not be coming back, they should be bunching up in sectors that are actually owned by them.

User avatar
Trickmov
Posts: 1431
Joined: Wed, 7. Nov 07, 19:48
x3tc

Post by Trickmov » Fri, 22. Aug 08, 18:44

Hmm, i didn´t know anything about this behaviour, but i can definatly say, that this isn´t script-related, because the only thing the script does, is changing the ownership of the sector.

If this doesn´t succeed in the way it should, it must be X3-AI-related, perhaps some kind of extra-protection for core-sectors.

I can´t say more about it, it´s on you, to see why ;)

argon_emperor
Posts: 1225
Joined: Mon, 12. Dec 05, 07:41
x4

Post by argon_emperor » Sat, 23. Aug 08, 01:08

Trickmov wrote:Hmm, i didn´t know anything about this behaviour, but i can definatly say, that this isn´t script-related, because the only thing the script does, is changing the ownership of the sector.

If this doesn´t succeed in the way it should, it must be X3-AI-related, perhaps some kind of extra-protection for core-sectors.

I can´t say more about it, it´s on you, to see why ;)
Found the problem. When I looked closer at the jobs of the ships in the game, only SOME of them had the flags for sector placement checked for owner sectors and not enemy sectors. So I've changed that, and hopefully shouldn't have a damn Zeus and 10 or so Perseus' coming in every so often. (Although they do have to come from one of the new XTM shipyards, it's the only one I've left intact :twisted: , so it takes them a while to come over).

So I can definitely say it's not your script. The script works wonders, and I am slowly building up my little empire, whilst wiping the Paranids off the face of the galaxy.

Ghandi
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed, 3. Aug 05, 02:18
x2

Post by Ghandi » Mon, 25. Aug 08, 17:35

I've just downloaded this fantastic mod but can't play it - It's a rar file and I have no idea what to do with it, I read the installation description at the top of the thread but it's no help - X3 drawer? Any help would be appreciated.

LordArconius
Posts: 97
Joined: Wed, 2. Jun 04, 00:56
x3

Post by LordArconius » Sun, 26. Oct 08, 16:12

Are there any plans to move this great script over to the new x3?

Post Reply

Return to “X³: Reunion - Scripts and Modding”