[SCRIPT]Station Administrator-New Version v1.07c

The place to discuss scripting and game modifications for X³: Reunion.

Moderators: Scripting / Modding Moderators, Moderators for English X Forum

Khaak_Slayer
Posts: 388
Joined: Sun, 18. Apr 04, 17:04
x4

Post by Khaak_Slayer » Fri, 9. Feb 07, 21:32

I'm, for whatever reason, not getting the option "Station Administrator" in the PHQ's station commands list.

How is this different to Station Manager anyway?

siath70
Posts: 383
Joined: Sun, 11. Jan 04, 04:03
x4

Post by siath70 » Fri, 9. Feb 07, 21:53

Make sure you're not running anything using my command slots. If you not getting station administration in the command slots then theres something conflicting.

How is it different? Did I really fail to explain myself with over two pages of text and a readme?

Siath

siath70
Posts: 383
Joined: Sun, 11. Jan 04, 04:03
x4

Post by siath70 » Sat, 10. Feb 07, 04:26

UPDATE Version 1.04

Ok, no more letters, versions will now be in the form of numbers. Yet again A friend pointed out that something wasn't right. Corrected a place I missed where the price was passed from PHQ to find out it if wanted to buy. It was causing ships to make dead runs, not causing loss of income, unless you count the cells for the jump.

You shouldn't have to stop the traders for this to take affect. Just remove the previous files and slap the new ones in. If you see a Trader acting strage that is under the control of Admin then just stop and restart it.

I'll wait a bit and see if people see anything else that seems errant.

Thanks,
Siath

siath70
Posts: 383
Joined: Sun, 11. Jan 04, 04:03
x4

Post by siath70 » Mon, 12. Feb 07, 22:43

Has anyone tried this out? I'm adding in a couple other features, but am curious how things are going?

Siath

siath70
Posts: 383
Joined: Sun, 11. Jan 04, 04:03
x4

Post by siath70 » Wed, 14. Feb 07, 02:21

I have update the script as follows. I welcome all ideas and help to make this script better. Please remember if you see anything strange let me know. It should update itself as I updated the version number in the script. If it doesn't you might have to stop and restart traders.

Code: Select all

UPDATE Version 1.05
Added in support for Trade Docks and EQ docks, this should be complatable with mods.
Corrected some errors in the messages and reformatted messages for easier understanding.
Now sorts lists making it easier to find a ware in the list. -Thanks to Boron - Ol Fh'art and the use of his sort script.


New command Cargo set command
Set Cargo: All Wares by Type This command will set the cargo space based on the amount of wares you wish to store by TYPE of ware. This is done by selecting Station then amount for then amount for SHIELDS|LASERS|MISSILES|REST OF WARES. If you wish to skip a ware type and keep old values set amount to -1.

General improvments to some commands.

Things to do
Add in the ability for Traders to keep main wares for PHQ in stock reguarless of other wares.
Better interaction with player owned stations.
Add escorts for Traders.
More to come.
Thanks,
Siath

siath70
Posts: 383
Joined: Sun, 11. Jan 04, 04:03
x4

Post by siath70 » Wed, 14. Feb 07, 23:49

Code: Select all

V1.06
Removed support of Cargo settings on EQ and Trade Docks. There are some problems with this, as Trade Docks and EQ Docks don't have Cargo settings. Next version will include support for these docks for sell percents and max buy max sell settings. Right now they function normally. I left the command remove all cargo command open so people can remove these settings if they wish as they mean nothing. It doesn't hurt to leave it on the station but they're not used for anything.

Cleaned up some small errors in buying and selling wares for PHQs.
Fixed a couple of messages that could get cut off if to long.
Added listings with ware types in List all prices command. Should make it even easier to find Wares.

Need to do:
Fix listings to go from a - z instead of z - a
Make the list all percents list by type.
Allow players to choose what type of wares are listed.
Make PHQ build and outfit escorts for Traders.
Thanks,
Siath

siath70
Posts: 383
Joined: Sun, 11. Jan 04, 04:03
x4

Post by siath70 » Thu, 15. Feb 07, 12:06

New Version 1.06b

Minor update:
Fixed listings to be a-z and also added types to sell level list.

Siath

garrry34
Posts: 908
Joined: Sun, 17. Jul 05, 14:43
x3tc

Post by garrry34 » Thu, 15. Feb 07, 17:04

illgive this a go in the next few days, sounds good
PhenomII X4 940 black edition
8GB DDR2
ATI HD4890
Windows 7 64bit

siath70
Posts: 383
Joined: Sun, 11. Jan 04, 04:03
x4

Post by siath70 » Fri, 16. Feb 07, 11:04

Code: Select all

V1.07
Added support back in for Trade Docks and EQ docks. Mainly for Trade Docks though. 
Improved the Sell Products routine, it is now sorted to try to sell the Wares you have the most of. This should improve speed as I also slimmed the routine a bit. 
Fixed a Small Bug pointed out to me by -Boron - Ol Fh'art 

Added a new commands: 
List JumpFuel Settings: All Stations This command will list JumpFuel Reserves for all stations. 

List JumpFuel Settings: One Station This command will list JumpFuel Reserves for one station.
 
Set JumpFuel: All Stations This command will set JumpFuel Reserves for all stations you own. -1 will remove JumpFuel Setting, Traders will use default 15%. 

Set JumpFuel: One Station This command will set JumpFuel Reserves for one station you own. -1 will remove JumpFuel Setting, Traders will use default 15%.
 
These commands do what they say, All Station Administrator Traders will use the settings to determine the amount of Energy they will stock. Useful if they're jumping far. 
As a result of this I revamped the selection screen. Enjoy.

Code: Select all

V1.07b
Left some debug messages active, turned them off now. Sorry about that.
Good news is this version also has the revamped Buy routines.
Siath

Puruco
Posts: 527
Joined: Tue, 6. Dec 05, 01:09
x3

Post by Puruco » Fri, 16. Feb 07, 16:35

Hi Siath: If i don't want that the PHQ made any trade at all, can I give that command with this script?

siath70
Posts: 383
Joined: Sun, 11. Jan 04, 04:03
x4

Post by siath70 » Fri, 16. Feb 07, 22:25

Yep, Just don't assign Traders. Then the PHQ won't trade anything.

If you want it to buy but not sell. Make all traders IMPORTERS.

If you want it to buy and sell but not sell certain things. I suggect setting the sell percents for all wares to 100% then going through and lowering the ones you want to buy and sell to 90% or 80% Etc Etc.
This will make the station import and wares set to 100% and normally trade the others.

Another way would be price setting setting the Min Sell high will make it less likely to trade a ware the higher it is. Example is weapons and shields set the Min sell to 1 credit above average and the station will never sell it.

Although, I don't see why you wouldn't want to trade through the PHQ. Mine makes money because of how I have the prices set up. It even trades weapons and shields. But, it only trades those to EQ docks that actually stock the ware. No cheating there.

Rule of thumb is make sure you set up CARGO/MAX and MIN prices/SELLING Percent for all products on the PHQ/TD/EQ BEFORE you start the traders. If you start traders and then try to set everything up the traders will trade normally while you're doing so.

Siath

siath70
Posts: 383
Joined: Sun, 11. Jan 04, 04:03
x4

Post by siath70 » Sun, 18. Feb 07, 23:44

Code: Select all

Version 1.07c
Minor buy routine fixes.
Some menu updates.
Thanks,
Siath

siath70
Posts: 383
Joined: Sun, 11. Jan 04, 04:03
x4

Post by siath70 » Wed, 21. Feb 07, 21:38

This is the final version. I am shelving X3 and this means no scripting. I have reasons for this, but I'm not discussing them.

Siath

User avatar
klaatu
Posts: 307
Joined: Fri, 21. Nov 03, 18:23
x4

Post by klaatu » Thu, 22. Feb 07, 20:08

While this may be the best thing since sliced bread (what was the best thing before sliced bread?), with no further development or bug fixes possible, who in their right mind is going to use it? Especially since its been a mere 17 days since the script was announced!

It sure sounded good when you began, though. Sorry to see development stop so soon. Oh well, whatever your reasons, good luck to you.

siath70
Posts: 383
Joined: Sun, 11. Jan 04, 04:03
x4

Post by siath70 » Fri, 23. Feb 07, 01:38

What bugs? I mean I don't see any posts from anyone using it saying there was or are bugs... B o'f has helped me kill a couple things and improve the script. But as far as I know everything was working as it should or at least to a level good enough for people to accept.

Yes, I'm still around. If and it's a big if I can get a couple things going on righted I'll come back to scripting. Right now I don't really have the time, with the events going on in my life to do any scripting.

Give me a bit a week or two and let me see where I stand. I love scripting but, RL has priority.

Siath

Post Reply

Return to “X³: Reunion - Scripts and Modding”