[Bonus Plugin] Station Manager

The place to discuss scripting and game modifications for X³: Reunion.

Moderators: Moderators for English X Forum, Scripting / Modding Moderators

jlehtone
Posts: 17259
Joined: Sat, 23. Apr 05, 21:42
x4

Post by jlehtone » Fri, 1. Sep 06, 15:06

Property list can show what commands ships are running and their homebase. Does it reveal those under Managers leach?

Jakesnake5
Posts: 2874
Joined: Fri, 17. Feb 06, 05:55
x4

Post by Jakesnake5 » Fri, 1. Sep 06, 17:09

jlehtone wrote:Property list can show what commands ships are running and their homebase. Does it reveal those under Managers leach?
Not directly. To tell if a station is runnng SM, look at the property info for ships assigned to it. They'll have 'Stataion Automate' (or some such) in the right pane.

If you're like me, and renamed a ship to reflect what station its working at, they don't have to be docked to be noticable.

You can filter the properties menu to show stations only. Then you select a station, hit 'enter', select Command Console and look at the Additional Tasks list, hit esc twice, and select the next.

If you find a SM station and want to rename it, just hit esc 1 time, then 'm' and change the name, THEN esc twice from there.
Perfection is in the hands of God, we bags of dirt can only do the best we can©
Image
Modders are a source of ideas to help the Game Makers improve what they have made. Cherrish them, for they are the fruit of thy labors.©

ITM
Posts: 94
Joined: Wed, 7. Dec 05, 20:39
x3

Post by ITM » Mon, 4. Sep 06, 19:32

Ok, I didn't kown the station manager script was buggged in the first release of the bonus pack :(
However, the problem I hit made me use CAgents. And I must admit they are far more interesting for me :)

Nick Cresswell
Posts: 101
Joined: Tue, 1. Mar 05, 22:49
x3

Station Manager Signed mod is doing strange things.

Post by Nick Cresswell » Sun, 10. Sep 06, 18:28

I have a cattle ranch and cahoona bakery connected as a complex, and two traders on Station Manager. They don't buy or sell any resources, they just stay in the complex and load themselves with Agnu beef. Every minute or so they put the agnu back in the station, but take it back out a split second later. This means I can't make cahoonas because the agnu is taken away, meanwhile the cahoonas that I do have aren't being sold, and the energy that I don't have isn't being bought. The odd thing is I've told it to buy the intermediate agnu beef, not sell it, so I can't figure out why they should load up at all.
Can anybody help?
I'm twice my weight, three times my size, and my left eye's closer to my right eye, than my right eye is to my left.

User avatar
moggy2
Posts: 4588
Joined: Wed, 6. Nov 02, 21:31
x3ap

Post by moggy2 » Sun, 10. Sep 06, 18:32

your complex appears to be selling the beef for the best price in range.

Nick Cresswell
Posts: 101
Joined: Tue, 1. Mar 05, 22:49
x3

Post by Nick Cresswell » Sun, 10. Sep 06, 18:51

I've tried setting it to sell the intermediate, and that works, they go out and sell it when they can, but I want it to be bought, and all they do is load and unload it without leaving the station.
I'm twice my weight, three times my size, and my left eye's closer to my right eye, than my right eye is to my left.

Jakesnake5
Posts: 2874
Joined: Fri, 17. Feb 06, 05:55
x4

Post by Jakesnake5 » Sun, 10. Sep 06, 19:39

SM doesn't do intermediates well. This has to do with the script editor not having enough options to deal with complexes. Your best bet is to set the complext to 'buy', and not permit your own ships from trading the argnu.

You will, of course, make more credits from selling the cahoonas than from the argnu anyway.
Perfection is in the hands of God, we bags of dirt can only do the best we can©
Image
Modders are a source of ideas to help the Game Makers improve what they have made. Cherrish them, for they are the fruit of thy labors.©

apogee
Posts: 1104
Joined: Thu, 22. Jul 04, 13:35
x3tc

Post by apogee » Mon, 11. Sep 06, 09:51

Ok, so i am now using bonus pack 3.01.02, and the UT scripts have been regressed to the original versions, there were fingers of suspicion pointed at them for causing lock-ups. However only yesterday x3 locked up and the only script i have activated is Station Manager, so that is where my finger is currently pointing! The lockup occurs evey time i load the last 2 saves. I will look into disabling station manager on the stations/ships and see if the lockup wil go, but i've only got a couple of mins before this happens.

Must point out i never had x3 lock prior to using this.

Jakesnake5
Posts: 2874
Joined: Fri, 17. Feb 06, 05:55
x4

Post by Jakesnake5 » Mon, 11. Sep 06, 10:18

1) your UT's don't automatically update the script their running when you install a new version. You have to STOP them (give None Command) in order for them to take the new scripts. Not doing so means their still running a 'cached' script.

2) I have never had SM cause any lockups, even in public release in the S&M forums. Only the UT did this before it was fixed.

Before you point a finger, make sure you don't have 4 pointing back. :D

Besides, you need to know the history before you have the facts. :P
Perfection is in the hands of God, we bags of dirt can only do the best we can©
Image
Modders are a source of ideas to help the Game Makers improve what they have made. Cherrish them, for they are the fruit of thy labors.©

apogee
Posts: 1104
Joined: Thu, 22. Jul 04, 13:35
x3tc

Post by apogee » Mon, 11. Sep 06, 10:49

Jakesnake5 wrote:1) your UT's don't automatically update the script their running when you install a new version. You have to STOP them (give None Command) in order for them to take the new scripts. Not doing so means their still running a 'cached' script.

2) I have never had SM cause any lockups, even in public release in the S&M forums. Only the UT did this before it was fixed.

Before you point a finger, make sure you don't have 4 pointing back. :D

Besides, you need to know the history before you have the facts. :P
Ok i'll point a thumb :thumb: :D , Didnt realise you had to stop/start the ut's? When the new scripts were installed as part of the bonus pack they stopped giving me the JD out of range message, so i thought the script had been re-started!

jlehtone
Posts: 17259
Joined: Sat, 23. Apr 05, 21:42
x4

Post by jlehtone » Mon, 11. Sep 06, 11:07

Scripts have several subroutines. Some check the version, and others may not. Besides, we had "downgrade". The version check may be optimistic and check only '<'. If two versions are mixed, who knows the side-effects?

I asked in the BP thread about the need to restart and moggy2 suspected that the scripts should check and auto-upgrade. But downgrade of autotrade may not be one of them. The code of CAG and CLS definitely has version check, but I have not looked at the others.

apogee
Posts: 1104
Joined: Thu, 22. Jul 04, 13:35
x3tc

Post by apogee » Mon, 11. Sep 06, 14:11

your UT's don't automatically update the script their running when you install a new version. You have to STOP them (give None Command) in order for them to take the new scripts. Not doing so means their still running a 'cached' script.
Then maybe an entry in the OP for the bonus pack should indicate that after upgrading to 3.01.02 any ST/UT should be re-started. There are probably a lot of people who use the bonus pack that are not familiar with scripting (including me) that will be unaware of this!

mcb0001
Posts: 75
Joined: Mon, 14. Jul 03, 20:34
x3tc

Post by mcb0001 » Thu, 14. Sep 06, 22:19

First off let me say I'm an idiot when it comes to scripts. I can use some but I'm definately a low end user. If you want something idiot proofed use me to test it.

Anyway one script I use a lot is Station Manager 1.11. I see the bonus pack has Station Manager 1.16b which seems to have features for seperate crawlrange which I like and possibly some other fixes for minor flaws. The other scripts in the bonus pack hold little interest for me. I can't seem to find a link for SM 1.16b just the 1.11. Is there one or is it bonus pack only?

If so is there anything I have to do to remove the old version. Do I have to turn all my stations off, delete the ships and re-add them, dlete old files or what?

Thanks

Jakesnake5
Posts: 2874
Joined: Fri, 17. Feb 06, 05:55
x4

Post by Jakesnake5 » Thu, 14. Sep 06, 23:15

1.11 had separate flight range settings for the ships.

To remove 1.11:

1) Undock any 'Managed' ships, and have their mother 'Station' remove them from control.
2) Shut down Station Manager at the station.
3) Wait 3-5 mins for the scripts to stop running.
4) Save Game and Quit X3
5) Uninstall 1.11
6) Use Bonus Pack to instal 1.16b
7) Start game, load save
8) Activate Station Manager
9) Have station manage ships
Perfection is in the hands of God, we bags of dirt can only do the best we can©
Image
Modders are a source of ideas to help the Game Makers improve what they have made. Cherrish them, for they are the fruit of thy labors.©

mcb0001
Posts: 75
Joined: Mon, 14. Jul 03, 20:34
x3tc

Post by mcb0001 » Thu, 14. Sep 06, 23:28

Thanks.

I'm assuming the bonus pack will let me choose what to install. I'm just afraid of getting some new surprise I wasn't expecting. Don't need another rampaging invasion.

I must have about 50 ships to stop and undock, thanks for the instructions though!

Never found a seperate distance setting in 1.11. Well I said I was an idiot.

Thanks again!!!

Post Reply

Return to “X³: Reunion - Scripts and Modding”