[Bonus Plugin] Commercial Agent

The place to discuss scripting and game modifications for X³: Reunion.

Moderators: Moderators for English X Forum, Scripting / Modding Moderators

Post Reply
User avatar
dragonsblade71uk
Posts: 236
Joined: Sat, 8. Jul 06, 00:01
x3tc

Post by dragonsblade71uk » Sat, 7. Oct 06, 01:35

Does the CAG need trade MK3 software, as it`s not stated as a requirement in the original text, but in my game, I have setup a ship with the stated requirements, and there is no option to start it. All my UT`s have the option though.
I have navigation/trade MK1/MK2 software, trade extention, duplex scanner.

Nanook
Moderator (English)
Moderator (English)
Posts: 26075
Joined: Thu, 15. May 03, 20:57
x4

Post by Nanook » Sat, 7. Oct 06, 01:44

Have you set your ship with a homebase? Since CAG's work for your factories, they have to have their factory set as their homebase.
Having an Acronym Attack? See the Ego FAQ. Also now for Terran Conflict and Albion Prelude.
NOT an Egosoft employee.

User avatar
dragonsblade71uk
Posts: 236
Joined: Sat, 8. Jul 06, 00:01
x3tc

Post by dragonsblade71uk » Sat, 7. Oct 06, 01:57

yes it has homebase set, I have tried removing using the script, and then readding manually.

Islington
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue, 27. Sep 05, 01:42
x3tc

Post by Islington » Sat, 7. Oct 06, 03:32

jlehtone, thanks for the reply.

I removed the CLS1 software before starting him as a CA. I have a metric ton of pilot CLS1's and need pilot CA's .You would think a freighter pilot was a freighter pilot regardless.
Crazy they would have the same ranks if they can only do the one task. I can see this being a problem down the road, as ships get moved around it would be nice to know what job each pilot is able to be given. Freighter pilot could be one of three jobs and if the software is removed there is no way to check.

User avatar
Lucike
Posts: 12351
Joined: Sun, 9. May 04, 21:26
x4

Post by Lucike » Sat, 7. Oct 06, 08:18

That is not a problem. A CLS pilot can work later than a CAG pilot.
Image

Islington
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue, 27. Sep 05, 01:42
x3tc

Post by Islington » Sat, 7. Oct 06, 08:47

Lucike

I thought it would work, but I have tried everything I can think of ie new ship, change homebase, clear orders etc But it still only jumps out once and back then sits in homebase with a destination station and idle as an action. I did not think it was possable to idle whlie docked.
The station is a full SPP XL sell at 15 range 5, so customers are not an issue.

jlehtone
Posts: 18150
Joined: Sat, 23. Apr 05, 21:42
x4

Post by jlehtone » Mon, 9. Oct 06, 12:52

How much does the CAG use the "Trade with others" and "Intermediates" settings on player complexes?

I do know that the "Trade with others" is used as buy/sell flag in homebase Docks (ie Trading Stations and EQdocks). And I do know that CAG has "Trade with other player stations" flag.

Trade Mk1 apparently ignores the settings too, at least on the homebase. Thus, the purpose of the "Trade with others" and "Intermediates" settings by default is to control the behaviour of NPC ships, not player ships.

There are clearly two separate issues: (1) the settings of the homebase, and (2) settings on other player owned stations.

I do try to figure out the optimal way to implement both "open loop" and "closed loop" near each other. By definition, nobody, just nobody should mess with the "closed loop", while the open loop is free for all/some. However, one might still desire to fetch the products of the closed loop into the open market, but intermediates are likely to be "off-limits".

Connection kits and the CLS can implement the closed loop with ease. Just how much does the presence of the closed loop will limit the options of the open loop?

User avatar
Lucike
Posts: 12351
Joined: Sun, 9. May 04, 21:26
x4

Post by Lucike » Mon, 9. Oct 06, 23:50

The CAG ignores the station settings, but only in docks he operate with this settings.

In the next version you can close each individual station. The version 3.2.06 comes into the bonus package 3.1.04.


Command slots of a station:

Image

Image
Image

jlehtone
Posts: 18150
Joined: Sat, 23. Apr 05, 21:42
x4

Post by jlehtone » Tue, 10. Oct 06, 08:47

Lucike wrote:In the next version you can close each individual station. The version 3.2.06 comes into the bonus package 3.1.04.
:D Sounds good.

jlehtone
Posts: 18150
Joined: Sat, 23. Apr 05, 21:42
x4

Post by jlehtone » Sat, 14. Oct 06, 08:49

For a moment I thought the Barrier does not work. I did issue the command on Slot 1. And by default I see slots 1--9. None of them had the command "active". Then I scrolled down and saw that the command was indeed active on Slot 10. That was a bit confusing, although it is naturally better to push the active commands into the bottom, so new commands can be issued via the top slots. But some commands do stay on the slot they were invoked on, like the Station Manager. I assume the "push to bottom" does check for "collisions"?

SieurNewT
Posts: 662
Joined: Tue, 13. Apr 04, 18:45
x4

Post by SieurNewT » Sun, 15. Oct 06, 23:29

hello

any way to forbide sectors, others than removing satelites ? Because i have a xenon sector middle way, but i wish to have stations and market on each side of this xenon sector 347 ?
New Config : Intel 8400 & 4Ghz , 4GB DRR2 on Asus P5Q Pro, ATI 4850 and Win XP 32 bits SP3.

Old config AMD 64 3400 1Mo, MSI k8n neo plat, 7800 GS+ Bliss, 2 GB RAM 3200

jlehtone
Posts: 18150
Joined: Sat, 23. Apr 05, 21:42
x4

Post by jlehtone » Mon, 16. Oct 06, 09:09

You have a satellite in X347? If I understood the description, the name of the satellite determines if it is seen by the CAG. So you can have satellites which are ignored by the even when it does go by satellites. But the CAG should not enter the Xenon sector anyway, if it can jump and as long as there is no market in that sector. Nobody to trade with. That is usually true, isn't it?

SieurNewT
Posts: 662
Joined: Tue, 13. Apr 04, 18:45
x4

Post by SieurNewT » Mon, 16. Oct 06, 10:36

thanks, so what happen is that my Complex is at south of the Xenon sector x347, in the unknown sector not far, and i have a satellite in each system at north of the Xenon sector.

As i will soon put a station in the systems at north, i dont want to delete the satelites here.

But anyway i have tried to delete the satelite in system at north, and still the commercial agent have crossed the xenon sector.

Level of the agent is low (2d level) so he will not use the jumpdrive

Also i have notive when deleting the satelite that the commercial agent decided to go back, but later i have seen an alert saying he is dead in the xenon sector... was no more satelite but my ship was in a north system O.o

What should be the satelite name ? i have not found this information
New Config : Intel 8400 & 4Ghz , 4GB DRR2 on Asus P5Q Pro, ATI 4850 and Win XP 32 bits SP3.

Old config AMD 64 3400 1Mo, MSI k8n neo plat, 7800 GS+ Bliss, 2 GB RAM 3200

jlehtone
Posts: 18150
Joined: Sat, 23. Apr 05, 21:42
x4

Post by jlehtone » Mon, 16. Oct 06, 12:40

Let me guess: "Advanced Satellite" or "Advanced Satellite - Unknown Sector". So says the Readme.

Maybe you should limit the jump range until the CAG has leveled up? Additionally, you can move the "center of business" for that ship into, say PTNI HQ, and set its jumprange to 1. It should jump there and back. Then have another ship and station jump-range of "not up to X347" to cover the local market.

User avatar
Lucike
Posts: 12351
Joined: Sun, 9. May 04, 21:26
x4

Post by Lucike » Mon, 16. Oct 06, 13:25

jlehtone wrote:Let me guess: "Advanced Satellite" or "Advanced Satellite - Unknown Sector". So says the Readme.
Right.

I forgot. The barrier must be run on slot 10. If you choose an other slot, then the script choose automatically slot 10. This is easier and faster for the CAG script.

Greets
Lucike
Image

Post Reply

Return to “X³: Reunion - Scripts and Modding”