[Bonus Plugin] Commercial Agent

The place to discuss scripting and game modifications for X³: Reunion.

Moderators: Moderators for English X Forum, Scripting / Modding Moderators

Ruut
Posts: 638
Joined: Fri, 26. May 06, 16:17
xr

Post by Ruut » Mon, 4. Sep 06, 16:54

Yes i have 1 representative per complex and many mk3 for money.

JohnathanB
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue, 29. Nov 05, 07:56
x3

Post by JohnathanB » Wed, 6. Sep 06, 16:02

Is there a readme file somewhere? I've got a few questions about the Commercial Agent that I can't seem to find help with.

First, is it necessary to buy and equip each ship with a trading system extension in order for them to promote? Was the problem with the pilots not being able to be reassigned without selling off their old ships fixed/addressed? Is there any benefit to outfitting them with best buys/selling locators? Finally, did I understand correctly that you have to equip them with a duplex AND a triplex scanner in order for them to use a jumpdrive?

I do apologize in advance if any of the above questions were answered somewhere, I looked around and couldn’t find clarification.

BlackRazor
Posts: 4653
Joined: Tue, 20. Apr 04, 17:39
x3tc

Post by BlackRazor » Wed, 6. Sep 06, 16:22

JohnathanB wrote:Is there a readme file somewhere? I've got a few questions about the Commercial Agent that I can't seem to find help with.

First, is it necessary to buy and equip each ship with a trading system extension in order for them to promote? Was the problem with the pilots not being able to be reassigned without selling off their old ships fixed/addressed? Is there any benefit to outfitting them with best buys/selling locators? Finally, did I understand correctly that you have to equip them with a duplex AND a triplex scanner in order for them to use a jumpdrive?

I do apologize in advance if any of the above questions were answered somewhere, I looked around and couldn’t find clarification.
The readme is installed when you install the bonus pack, it even creates a shortcut in the start menu to read the docs. If you can't find the shortcut you should be able to find the readme in the "description" folder inside the main X3 folder.
"For the love of the Fish-Queen!"

User avatar
Geggo
Posts: 2435
Joined: Sat, 19. Nov 05, 10:28
x3tc

Post by Geggo » Thu, 7. Sep 06, 16:37

johgalt wrote: there is one major disadvantage to the commercial agents: their home bases can not be switched once they have gained rank. this means that they can never work for any complex you might own that has no primary resources because the starting rank, apprentice, can only buy primary resources, and since there are no primary resources, it can never gain rank to trade anything. since the home base can not be changed, it is impossible to train the ship elswhere and then assign it to another station/complex with a high rank.
Now there's no way that can be true... unless that was changed with the last update of bonuspack. (3.01.02)

I had trained 2 Com agents in different complexes to rank of Freighter Pilot 2nd and then moved both of them to third complex (SPP loop producing energy), I jumped both to the complex, set homebase, cleared their operating and archievements data (command codes 1 0 0 and 1 1 0) and after setting all the required settings thru the command codes they have now been up and running for nearly a day.(selling only excess energy from a closed loop and they HAVE NOT returned to their previous homes).

JohnathanB
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue, 29. Nov 05, 07:56
x3

Post by JohnathanB » Thu, 7. Sep 06, 17:46

Thanks for the info, Blackrazor. I did get a lot out of the readme, but now that I have more knowledge, I have more questions…

I tried to use some of the numeric input commands starting with something simple like the 000 command to get the statistics. Nothing happened. I don’t know if I’m not punching the command in correctly or I just don’t know where to go read the message. I punched it in exactly like above, “000” with no spaces, and…nothing.

What am I doing wrong?

User avatar
Geggo
Posts: 2435
Joined: Sat, 19. Nov 05, 10:28
x3tc

Post by Geggo » Thu, 7. Sep 06, 17:55

it asks the input 3 times,read the title bar on that window. so you enter it like this: "0" <enter>, "0" <enter>, "0" <enter>

update:
Ok so now that I updated bonuspack and played a little I have seen that Com Agents still work just fine when they are relocated to new complex at Freighter pilot 2nd level, moved 2 more trained pilots to energy complexes and theyr working just fine.

if someone is interested I used these commands on them.
1. Jump and dock to new base
2. set homebase to new base
3. Configuration <1><0><0> (Delete Operating data)
4. Configuration <1><1><0> (Delete Archievements data)
5. Ware lock/unlock (lock all but energy cells)
6. Configuration <2><0><1> (no trading with my stations)
7. Configuration <3><7><20> (set intermediate resource sell limit to 20% instead of the default 80%)
8. Start Commercial representation

The complex is closed loop running 2 M SPP's with no end product.

Texas
Posts: 126
Joined: Thu, 19. Feb 04, 23:45
x3

Post by Texas » Fri, 8. Sep 06, 23:02

Hi Moggy,

I loaded this and it works really well. From setting it up my profit per hour increased more than ten fold!

However you may want to add that the Commercial reps are paid direct from your own account.

I lumped all my money into my sation and got messages saying...
Could not debit payment
Or something like that.
Took me a while to figure that out.

maybe I'm just slow!!!
Professionals are predictable.
It's the amateurs that are dangerous!

Leeber
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon, 19. Dec 05, 16:03
x3

Post by Leeber » Thu, 14. Sep 06, 14:10

Well I'm having no luck with it so far. I've got a Demeter assigned to my complex in Ministry which makes fighter drones, beta pacs, 25m shields etc. The pilot is showing as "Assistant Courier" not Auxillary. He ain't selling anything either, there are plenty of buyers around but he won't budge from the factory. Am I missing something obvious? Do I have to unlock any wares or should they be unlocked as default?

jlehtone
Posts: 17234
Joined: Sat, 23. Apr 05, 21:42
x4

Post by jlehtone » Thu, 14. Sep 06, 14:57

Leeber wrote:"Assistant Courier" not Auxillary.
AFAIK there are Apprentise, Auxiliary, and Courier. Apprentise does not sell.

User avatar
Geggo
Posts: 2435
Joined: Sat, 19. Nov 05, 10:28
x3tc

Post by Geggo » Thu, 14. Sep 06, 16:17

Leeber wrote:Well I'm having no luck with it so far. I've got a Demeter assigned to my complex in Ministry which makes fighter drones, beta pacs, 25m shields etc. The pilot is showing as "Assistant Courier" not Auxillary. He ain't selling anything either, there are plenty of buyers around but he won't budge from the factory. Am I missing something obvious? Do I have to unlock any wares or should they be unlocked as default?
give the CA command 0 0 0 , in that you see it's current settings, incduding locked wares.

By default the CA will prefer buying but will revert to selling if the Cash is below set limit or enough resources are available (this is normally quite high), or no resources can be bought within jump radius.


@jlehtone
I think he means that there's a typo, what should be "Auxiliary courier" is actually Assistant Courier in the game. in any case AC can sell.


@Leeber
Do you by any chance try to sell to trading stations/EQ docks cause that needs Courier rank.


Ok, I think I found a really nasty bug in this marvelous script.....

Here's the setup that I have:
Complexed
Rastar Refinery L
SunOil Refinery L
Flower Farm L
Teladianium foundly L
Location Family Nju with jump radius 1

so it needs to buy energy and chelts meat which is handled by CA1 and it has locked wares (Rastar oil,teladianium,sunrise flowers ,nostrop oil) and free to trade in (energy and chelts meat)

Selling is done by CA2 that is Freighter pilot level with locked wares (Energy,sunrise flowers and chelts meat) and free to trade in (Rastar oil,teladianium,nostrop oil)

Price setting for the products is as follows (Teladianium @ 156 Cr, Rastar Oil @484 Cr, Nostrop Oil @ 77 Cr), and I checked there's several fabs buying each product at the price (or higher)


The problem is this:

the CA2 keeps selling 16/32 rastar oil to one of the 2 nearby trading stations that buy it, even though the other 2 products are in full stock and several buyers are having 0 at stock. (I checked and it did this continuously several hours)


I tried restarting and reseting all settings but didn't seem to help, I tried different CA and same thing went on.

Also this seems to ignore Command 34D (the one which set the cargo hold limit for selling trips) as it sells 16 or 32 rastar which is no where near 30% of cargo space on Caiman Hauler(7000 capasity).

Only fix I found was to lock the ware Rastar Oil or set it's min price 1 higher so trading stations are not valid buyers.

Nick Cresswell
Posts: 101
Joined: Tue, 1. Mar 05, 22:49
x3

Post by Nick Cresswell » Sun, 24. Sep 06, 13:54

Why does this script not work for me. It's doing exactly the same thing as station manager did. It works for one of my complexes, but not for the rest. One of my complexes is constantly being restocked and selling wares, while in the others my TS's just sit there not doing anything. Despite the fact that the factory is full of wares and there are facts nearby that are offering more for them than i'm selling them for. What the hell is going on. Why don't the TS's sell my resources for me. They work perfectly well when I tell them to 'Buy ware for best price', and 'Sell ware for best price'. As soon as I do that they spring into action, but when I Start comercial representation they just sit in the factory.
I'm twice my weight, three times my size, and my left eye's closer to my right eye, than my right eye is to my left.

User avatar
Geggo
Posts: 2435
Joined: Sat, 19. Nov 05, 10:28
x3tc

Post by Geggo » Sun, 24. Sep 06, 15:58

For one apprentice can only buy resources, no selling. (selling comes with the next level, Assistant Courier)

Also CA can deal in Resources and Products but not intermediate products (that is prior to reaching Freighter Pilot 2nd class)

Nick Cresswell
Posts: 101
Joined: Tue, 1. Mar 05, 22:49
x3

Post by Nick Cresswell » Sun, 24. Sep 06, 16:04

Ah, I knew the second part. For some reason I overlooked the first, sorry for wasting your time. I'll get on it right now.
I'm twice my weight, three times my size, and my left eye's closer to my right eye, than my right eye is to my left.

Islington
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue, 27. Sep 05, 01:42
x3tc

Post by Islington » Fri, 6. Oct 06, 21:05

Sorry if this has been asked, I can't find it.
Can a freighter pilot that trained under CLS MK1 be used as a Commercial Agent ?
I tried it and he retains his rank. He then did one selling run, jumped home and sat in the full station with a destination and idle as a command.
The destination had no player property in in it either unless I missed a passing ship. Strange.

jlehtone
Posts: 17234
Joined: Sat, 23. Apr 05, 21:42
x4

Post by jlehtone » Fri, 6. Oct 06, 21:38

If I would be you, I would transfer the CLS1 pilot into another ship (say M5 for storage) or just start a fresh ship as CA. CLS1 pilot is CLS1 pilot and CA pilot is CA pilot. Having two scripts in one ship is useless, because you can use only one at a time. And manually juggling between them is waste, because their purpose is to work automatically.

Post Reply

Return to “X³: Reunion - Scripts and Modding”