Mod : Apricot Gunbus Mod V3a AND Gunbus v3a for XTM

The place to discuss scripting and game modifications for X³: Reunion.

Moderators: Moderators for English X Forum, Scripting / Modding Moderators

User avatar
apricotslice
Posts: 13734
Joined: Sun, 16. May 04, 13:01
x4

Post by apricotslice » Sat, 8. Apr 06, 03:16

SaintAshley wrote:Btw, I think the ship should cost more then the normal M6's, more like 13-18 mill or so. As the gunbus is relatively a government high tech transport, wich would cost more then the civilian class ship of the same type.
Will consider that. Anyone else want to make a comment on price ?

Wandering Panther
Posts: 34
Joined: Thu, 9. Jun 05, 12:35
x3tc

Post by Wandering Panther » Sun, 9. Apr 06, 00:18

HI apricotslice

I thought i would give this a go. Very nice ship :D

However not all the gun mounts work. I can equip them but they wont fire :(

It is mounts 4 to 8 on the main view and various turret mounts -will investigate further to let you know specific slots. I just wondered if anyone else reported this?

It does stop it being too easy though :)

User avatar
al_main
Posts: 1379
Joined: Wed, 6. Oct 04, 10:26
x3

Post by al_main » Sun, 9. Apr 06, 02:41

I would have thought 18 - 25 mil for a ship of this capabilities....

User avatar
apricotslice
Posts: 13734
Joined: Sun, 16. May 04, 13:01
x4

Post by apricotslice » Sun, 9. Apr 06, 03:26

X304 wrote:However not all the gun mounts work. I can equip them but they wont fire :( It is mounts 4 to 8 on the main view and various turret mounts -will investigate further to let you know specific slots. I just wondered if anyone else reported this?
No, hasnt been said before. Makes me wonder just how well the original M6 upgrade mod worked in that regard. Since I used that as the basis of how to do the turrent mods.

if you can tell me which ones are not working, I'll recheck.

Saint-Ashley
Posts: 1262
Joined: Sat, 3. Dec 05, 04:40
x4

Post by Saint-Ashley » Sun, 9. Apr 06, 04:23

X304 wrote:
However not all the gun mounts work. I can equip them but they wont fire :(

It is mounts 4 to 8 on the main view and various turret mounts -will investigate further to let you know specific slots. I just wondered if anyone else reported this?
Ive been using this ship for, uhhh... two days now, and all the turrets seem to be working for me. I can count the top 5 working, and im pertty sure the 3 on the left and right are working. However I can check this real quick :P

Edit:
al_main wrote:I would have thought 18 - 25 mil for a ship of this capabilities....
I wouldnt disagree about that, so no complaints from me if it was 18-25ish, but I do know for sure ~11 mill is too cheap.

User avatar
apricotslice
Posts: 13734
Joined: Sun, 16. May 04, 13:01
x4

Post by apricotslice » Sun, 9. Apr 06, 04:36

I have checked the specs and cannot see anything obvious that would stop guns firing, especially front ones.

If you want to email me a savegame, I'll have a look at yours.

Edit : I just had a quick play :)
Capped a falcon and an n in double quick time, using bpbe's.

Ship handles nicely, better than my Centaur with the same mods.

As far as I can see, all the guns are working. But sometimes its hard to tell.

Only thing I did, was forgot to give the turrents orders to fire. So check that you have.

Edit : Yes your right. 4 front guns not firing and at least 2 of the turrents. I found a discrepancy I thought might cause it but it didnt fix it. I may have to go back to the original single gun turrents and start again with them.

I may also go back to the Centaur as the base, since the Osprey doesnt have a rear turrent.

Will ponder on this. If anyone has any ideas they would like to see, let me know.

Saint-Ashley
Posts: 1262
Joined: Sat, 3. Dec 05, 04:40
x4

Post by Saint-Ashley » Sun, 9. Apr 06, 20:45

apricotslice wrote:Edit : Yes your right. 4 front guns not firing and at least 2 of the turrents. I found a discrepancy I thought might cause it but it didnt fix it. I may have to go back to the original single gun turrents and start again with them.

I may also go back to the Centaur as the base, since the Osprey doesnt have a rear turrent.

Will ponder on this. If anyone has any ideas they would like to see, let me know.
Well, besides the fact im using a different bod file, not sure which mod I have combined that had it, all of my turrets are working. Fronts all 8, 5 on top, 3 on each side.

I like the idea of going to the Centaur :P I was alerdy debateing on changeing that myself, im an argon person, dun fly any other ship, but I also dun hesitate to fire upon others. Ive had some bad luck with the gunbus lately, I think its due to a curse, because the ships not built by argon :lol:

A rear turret would be better for "missile defence".

Wandering Panther
Posts: 34
Joined: Thu, 9. Jun 05, 12:35
x3tc

Post by Wandering Panther » Sun, 9. Apr 06, 21:07

I look forward to seeing the next one. I'll probably keep my Gunbus for the mo' though - it's still an ideal UT and almost too good for a personal ship :D

User avatar
apricotslice
Posts: 13734
Joined: Sun, 16. May 04, 13:01
x4

Post by apricotslice » Mon, 10. Apr 06, 03:25

New Centaur version of the Gunbus now available for download.

Still investigating why the Osprey turrents are not working.

rizzo420
Posts: 680
Joined: Tue, 10. Jan 06, 19:12
x3

Post by rizzo420 » Mon, 10. Apr 06, 04:11

Huh...and here I thought mine was screwed up because I was using the Fortress Ship mod also...
Split Say AAAAAAAAA!!!

Cargo bay now contains: Elephant.

User avatar
apricotslice
Posts: 13734
Joined: Sun, 16. May 04, 13:01
x4

Post by apricotslice » Mon, 10. Apr 06, 04:16

rizzo420 wrote:Huh...and here I thought mine was screwed up because I was using the Fortress Ship mod also...
I have both the gunbus and the fortress mods merged in my main game.

I dont think its the fortress mod per se.

However, you can only use one mod at a time, and both the mods use the same ship slot. So if you use the gunbus mod and use the add fortress script, you get a gunbus :)

Once the gunbus is working to peoples satisfaction, I could merge the gunbus and fortess mods (if the fortress author has no objection).

I'm also looking at the M7 defense platform at the moment.

Saint-Ashley
Posts: 1262
Joined: Sat, 3. Dec 05, 04:40
x4

Post by Saint-Ashley » Mon, 10. Apr 06, 04:45

apricotslice wrote: I have both the gunbus and the fortress mods merged in my main game.

Once the gunbus is working to peoples satisfaction, I could merge the gunbus and fortess mods (if the fortress author has no objection).

I'm also looking at the M7 defense platform at the moment.
I have the Gunbus / Fortress / M7 / M6 upgrade I beleive, not sure what else! :P all combined for my main game. (took the time to fix all the cockpits as well)
Huh...and here I thought mine was screwed up because I was using the Fortress Ship mod also...
This would mess up the cockpits most definatly, even if you added the cockpits for each ship in Tcockpits, you would need to edit the cockpits for the turrets in Tships as well. (Possibly the main cockpit as well).

Jsangster
Posts: 220
Joined: Sun, 24. Apr 05, 16:31
x3

Question

Post by Jsangster » Mon, 10. Apr 06, 15:14

does the version 2 of this mod still have the osprey in it? I'd like both since i have some of those ospreys running about acting as sector traders right now.

would definitely like to use the centaur version as well.

PLEASE, if your going to put cockpits in, please leave us a standard version as well. I hate the cockpits, I know some like them, so make them a version too.

thats the only reason im not using the M7 mod now, the cockpits totally screwed up my game. thanks

User avatar
apricotslice
Posts: 13734
Joined: Sun, 16. May 04, 13:01
x4

Re: Question

Post by apricotslice » Mon, 10. Apr 06, 15:39

Jsangster wrote:does the version 2 of this mod still have the osprey in it? I'd like both since i have some of those ospreys running about acting as sector traders right now.would definitely like to use the centaur version as well.
The 2nd version is a Centaur. You can use only one or the other.

If you install the second version, the ospreys will magically turn into Centaurs :)

This is because of the mechanics of the specification files. If I can solve the problems in the Ospreys, I may do another version with both ships. But for the moment, the game will only see which ever mod file you use and change any ship you already included to that.

And dont confuse the Gunbus with the original Osprey, as they are a different ship. An Osprey will always remain an Osprey in the game even while you use the mod.
PLEASE, if your going to put cockpits in, please leave us a standard version as well. I hate the cockpits, I know some like them, so make them a version too.thats the only reason im not using the M7 mod now, the cockpits totally screwed up my game. thanks
No, theres a misunderstanding here.

What your referring to as a cockpit is a picture that overlays the screen when facing forward.

What has been mentioned here is a file within the game specifications called tcockpits which describes the turrents. So discussion here mentioning cockpits is actually referring to turrent designs.

x2newbie1
Posts: 520
Joined: Mon, 22. Mar 04, 07:25
x3

Post by x2newbie1 » Mon, 10. Apr 06, 17:05

apricotslice wrote: Still investigating why the Osprey turrents are not working.
You probably forgot to pull something in from the M6 upgrade (eg. he made 2 changes to do something and you made only one change when you used his as a basis for your mod). Notice it works with Ashley and she's got the M6 upgrade. This is just a guess cause I've not looked at either yours or his.
Last edited by x2newbie1 on Mon, 10. Apr 06, 17:19, edited 2 times in total.

Post Reply

Return to “X³: Reunion - Scripts and Modding”