Mod : Apricot Gunbus Mod V3a AND Gunbus v3a for XTM

The place to discuss scripting and game modifications for X³: Reunion.

Moderators: Scripting / Modding Moderators, Moderators for English X Forum

foopex
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun, 16. Apr 06, 00:25

Post by foopex » Thu, 17. Aug 06, 04:55

Jakesnake5 wrote:Just a thought, did you install AFTER you already were running the mod? If so, removing the mod removed the Tships entries for any already exhisting Mod ships, and the Beta ships take up different slots. As such, your crashes are understood. You'll have to get rid of the Mod ships before running the beta ships by themselves.

I do believe XSP can install scripts too.
I was only using the beta ships and hadn't run the original mod and scripts at all when it first happened. The only time I installed the original mod is per apricot's request to compare it.


I did a fresh install earlier assuming I had screwed something and the only files to touch it is the original mod and the beta ships.

I'll remove these files and uninstall the beta ships, start a new game, cheat in 20 million bux, install the beta ships, and try to recreate the problem, will this do for a test?

Tomorrow that is =)

User avatar
apricotslice
Posts: 13737
Joined: Sun, 16. May 04, 13:01
x4

Post by apricotslice » Thu, 17. Aug 06, 07:40

foopex wrote:EDIT: Question... If we install the beta ship files, do we need to install the m6 commands separately to get the trade functions to work with them?
Yes, you will need to install the M6 commands as a seperate install.

The xsp's just contain the ships at this point.

foopex
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun, 16. Apr 06, 00:25

Post by foopex » Thu, 17. Aug 06, 23:15

I am a tard I wasn't loading the shipcreator mod on launch =/

sorry for the fuss.

User avatar
apricotslice
Posts: 13737
Joined: Sun, 16. May 04, 13:01
x4

Post by apricotslice » Wed, 23. Aug 06, 10:42

A new place to discuss mods such as this one which potentially unbalance the game :

http://circleofatlantis.com/X3forum/viewtopic.php?p=23

A safe secure unbalanced environment for discussion of this mod without hasselling by those who beleive in the dreaded "B" word.

Zod
Posts: 37
Joined: Fri, 18. Aug 06, 06:16

Post by Zod » Sat, 26. Aug 06, 22:37

Argh... Does anyone else have trouble with these as station traders when they have complex hub's? Just lost my 3rd one last night and was not watching :cry: . On the plus side they do not *quite* have the shields to kill the complex hub's with them.

Ships are given full rudder and speed. They generally get max shields from Station Trader script from Naffarin fairly quick. Not sure what I can do on this besides stay out of my complex hub sectors. No problems with them killing themselves on normal statons.

User avatar
apricotslice
Posts: 13737
Joined: Sun, 16. May 04, 13:01
x4

Post by apricotslice » Sun, 27. Aug 06, 01:09

Zod wrote:Argh... Does anyone else have trouble with these as station traders when they have complex hub's? Just lost my 3rd one last night and was not watching
First I've heard of it.

But given the auto-pillok, its not surprising.

I've sat in my ship, incide my complex, watching a pirate crash into a connector, and just head but it until it died. The Gunbus probably does the same if it gets caught in there.

I'll add that to the bugs list I'm doing.

Zod
Posts: 37
Joined: Fri, 18. Aug 06, 06:16

Post by Zod » Sun, 27. Aug 06, 05:13

Hmm, ok. Didn't know if it was common since I'm only in sector long enough to place a few stations at a time but still managed to lose them. Guess its the same hosed up logic that makes my autopilot want to fly *through* the station to get to the docking lane. Having to use salvage insurance before docking is just one of the taxes on the gunbus that balances it out, a tad. :wink:

Jakesnake5
Posts: 2874
Joined: Fri, 17. Feb 06, 05:55
x4

Post by Jakesnake5 » Sun, 27. Aug 06, 05:50

also helps if you build complexes in the SOUTH of the sector (even South of the south gate), this puts the hub where things will approach it without trying to fly through stations.
Perfection is in the hands of God, we bags of dirt can only do the best we can©
Image
Modders are a source of ideas to help the Game Makers improve what they have made. Cherrish them, for they are the fruit of thy labors.©

User avatar
apricotslice
Posts: 13737
Joined: Sun, 16. May 04, 13:01
x4

Post by apricotslice » Sun, 27. Aug 06, 06:31

There are 2 AP bugs at work here.

The ship comes out a gate, plots a course for the hub, and ignores any obstacle in between that that a blind man with a long stick would tell you to fly around not through.

Having detected the obstacle, the ship avoids too late, to radically and slides into the obstacle, then cannot get away from it and then head buts the obstacle until one on them dies, usually the ship.

I've actually defined it as 3 bugs in the list I'm doing atthe moment.

The idea behind the shields of the Gunbus was to ensure it lived through one of these, but alas, only 10gj shields seem to guarentee survival. :(

As said, placement of the hub so that nothing obstructs it, makes this less likely to occur.

My complexes are all built on a single plane, with the hub sticking way out like a netball pole, far above or below the plane of the stations. Because there is nothing around to obstruct it, the only ships that have a problem are those that undershoot and hit the connecter going to the stations.

Zod
Posts: 37
Joined: Fri, 18. Aug 06, 06:16

Post by Zod » Mon, 28. Aug 06, 01:27

I figured that was the problem with the first two. The third one that died on a complex hub that was placed on the south side of the west gate in wall. My stations were west of the west gate and I pulled the hub to an unobstructed area about 5k east of the west gate and a little low on the plane to keep any suicidal autopilots from trying to go through it. Starting to get the feeling my game is just hosed up...

User avatar
apricotslice
Posts: 13737
Joined: Sun, 16. May 04, 13:01
x4

Post by apricotslice » Mon, 28. Aug 06, 02:09

Zod wrote:Starting to get the feeling my game is just hosed up...
When I get really cynical, I wonder if the game has a random number assigned to a Player Attrition Rate. If the player doesnt lose ships around this rate to combat, then "accidents" are spawned instead. I dont beleive I've heard anyone who has major combat losses compaining of losing ships to accidents. Its only those who try very hard not to lose ships for any reason, who complain about the acccidents the most. As I said, really cynical.

Zod
Posts: 37
Joined: Fri, 18. Aug 06, 06:16

Post by Zod » Mon, 28. Aug 06, 05:10

Ah, so I need to make up some UT's not running the satalite UT script to serve as sacrifices to the G.O.D. Engine. :lol:

That makes a twisty sort of sense.

User avatar
apricotslice
Posts: 13737
Joined: Sun, 16. May 04, 13:01
x4

Post by apricotslice » Sun, 3. Sep 06, 05:05

The bonus pack has introduced 2 bugs into the UT scripts and will have overwritten the extended M6 commands version. You should reapply this version to retain M6 commands, and to eliminate the reintroduced bugs.

The bonus pack appears to have 2 UT bugs.

1. The running out of ecells bug is back.
2. The pilot transfer doesnt work.

The only fix is replacing the packs script with the oiriginal, so my modified version of the original will do just as well. :)

Reminder, you will need to re-delete the script mentioned in the instalation notes, as the bonus pack will have put it in again.

User avatar
apricotslice
Posts: 13737
Joined: Sun, 16. May 04, 13:01
x4

Post by apricotslice » Sun, 12. Nov 06, 09:34

The new patch will render the Gunbus mod inoperative, because it adds new ships into the game.

Until I get a new mod made, you can....

install the new patch.
install the SPK versions of the ships.

This should be all you need to continue using them. The scripts should remain unchanged.

If the M6 scripts are changed and you are using them, reinstall those by extracting them from the mod zip and putting them in the scripts directory. manually.

Streaks
Posts: 162
Joined: Wed, 16. Aug 06, 09:08
x3

Post by Streaks » Fri, 8. Dec 06, 06:19

Is this a script or a mod?

Its currently under Ship "Commands and Other Scripts" in the scripts library.

I didn't think that you can't use a Trader Mk3 software with an M6.

Post Reply

Return to “X³: Reunion - Scripts and Modding”