[SCRIPT] Station/Complex Seller V1.00 (15/01/2006)

The place to discuss scripting and game modifications for X³: Reunion.

Moderators: Scripting / Modding Moderators, Moderators for English X Forum

What should be in this script? (Read below for options)

Always sell station to the best bidder
23
23%
Always sell station to the race owner of the sector
9
9%
Always sell station and destroy it.
24
24%
Mix of option 1, 2 and 3
11
11%
Mix of option 1 and 2
16
16%
Mix of option 2 and 3
9
9%
Mix of option 1 and 3
7
7%
 
Total votes: 99

PabloRSA
Posts: 687
Joined: Sat, 31. Dec 05, 21:46
x4

Post by PabloRSA » Thu, 23. Mar 06, 01:10

I had decided the abandon this script due another user making a ware/station auction script plus with my job i bearly have time to view these boards anymore.

I do know it dose produce a readtext and at the time was unable to figure out what the problem was. I do have a theory. in the 497391.xml the file reads "<language id="44">" try changing that to "<language id="49">" I believe this is causeing X3 to say what the heck and produce the readtext error.

Note: i havent tried this so may not fix problem.

fud
Posts: 6989
Joined: Wed, 25. Jan 06, 15:26
x3

Post by fud » Thu, 23. Mar 06, 02:32

Isn't real life a bitch? :D


Cool. I know what the command is (tho it's the read-text). Maybe I'll look at that xml file. Cheers.

Rob Major
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu, 20. Apr 06, 11:23
x3

Post by Rob Major » Mon, 8. May 06, 15:56

I'm sure I am overlooking something, but I cannot find the sell command anywhere. I used the Script Installer to install it, and it appears to be installed properly (as far as the installer reports), but I cannot seem to locate the command.

I looked (as per the description in the first post) under the orders menu for the station. This brings up the stations command console. No sell option. Selecting one of the command slots only allows me "none" and the auto fund transfer thing.

fud
Posts: 6989
Joined: Wed, 25. Jan 06, 15:26
x3

Post by fud » Mon, 8. May 06, 16:13

There's a mess-up in the seller script. The command/button will be read-text #####. The seller script/command works. It won't work on complexes tho. You'll have to shoot/destroy the hub to separate the factories.

One other note: when you do sell a station, it will first seem like you're locked out of control with on-screen stuff. Just hit "i" and it will restore things. I think it's another issue he had with the script.

It does work tho. I use it from time to time. I may fiddle with it.

Rob Major
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu, 20. Apr 06, 11:23
x3

Post by Rob Major » Mon, 8. May 06, 16:59

OK. So...back to my actual question:

Where is it?

I do not see ANY command button. Either with "readtext" or anything else. I'm sure I could've figured out that the new button saying "readtext" that suddenly manifested itself after I installed the script was the one I was looking for...

fud
Posts: 6989
Joined: Wed, 25. Jan 06, 15:26
x3

Post by fud » Mon, 8. May 06, 19:21

Eh, target a station, hit "I", then "Commands". If it's not there, it didn't instlall properly.


Sorry to have wasted your time in the previous reply.

Rob Major
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu, 20. Apr 06, 11:23
x3

Post by Rob Major » Mon, 8. May 06, 19:43

OK, Thank you. You didn't waste my time, sorry if I sounded unappreciative.

A-ha! I hadn't saved the game after starting the script editor, so when I went back to try it...it wasnt enabled. Works now tho. Thx!
Last edited by Rob Major on Mon, 8. May 06, 20:14, edited 1 time in total.

fud
Posts: 6989
Joined: Wed, 25. Jan 06, 15:26
x3

Post by fud » Mon, 8. May 06, 20:14

No. Another way to do it, is to select the station via the sector map. Once selected, go to "orders" (c key I think). There it'll show a few command buttons, click one, this should show all the commands available. I think the station seller also comes with the auto-transfer to account command.


It should be in there. The seller script will be showns as "read-text ###-####" (etc).

Rob Major
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu, 20. Apr 06, 11:23
x3

Post by Rob Major » Mon, 8. May 06, 20:15

Yep...all set. See my edited post above. Thanks again!

fud
Posts: 6989
Joined: Wed, 25. Jan 06, 15:26
x3

Post by fud » Mon, 8. May 06, 20:17

np.

User avatar
Krim
Posts: 77
Joined: Tue, 6. Apr 04, 00:10
x4

Post by Krim » Thu, 4. Jan 07, 18:17

Could u make a version where the stations that are sold wont be destroyed, but change to the race that bought it?

I would like that,

sell a station, get payed, destroy station :twisted: piss that race off

fud
Posts: 6989
Joined: Wed, 25. Jan 06, 15:26
x3

Post by fud » Thu, 4. Jan 07, 18:58

The script doesn't quite work like that. It basically destroys the station, then credits your account with the amount it fomulates. There's no actual ownership per se.


It could prolly be done, but I'm not sure why. :)

Clar17y
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri, 23. Feb 07, 05:54

Post by Clar17y » Mon, 26. Feb 07, 17:01

This script doesn't seem to work properly for me.

It never sells the station, just says incoming message and then the game locks up so i can't get into the menu but can still move around like normal. Is very weird, i can't dock either so doing it one by one still won't work.

Are there any other scripts that can sell stations? Or destroy them remotely?

Clar

*edit* - The auctioning script works very well for stations so i just use that now lol.

IanamusZura
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon, 30. Oct 06, 09:13
x3

Post by IanamusZura » Thu, 26. Apr 07, 08:11

Hi. I have used the Station Seller command last night. It works but something weird happened right after I sold one of my factories in a Boron sector. I have received an attack alert to one of my ships in Black Hole Sun. I had a check on that system as there are regular Xenon patrols in the area. I saw a fleet of hostile Argons although my reputation with Argons is very high.

Worse, they have destroyed my Cerberus (M7), my Terran Tyr (M1) and three of my M3 class fighters in a few seconds. My other ships in the fleet responded and destroyed that Argon fleet. My reputation dropped down right after. Also, I detect hostile traders and Centaurs passing by among the other allied Argon ships whick keep attacking or being attacked by my alerted fighters now. When I uninstalled the script, everything returned to normal again.

I don't know the reason so I will appreciate any help on this matter.
Thanks.

Edit: I use LV's cheat script and the Xtended Mod .6b

hairyhermit
Posts: 103
Joined: Sun, 22. Mar 09, 16:07
x3tc

Post by hairyhermit » Tue, 24. Mar 09, 23:21

buggy but script works if you dont mind selecting read error instead of "sell station"

also not sure if its payment system is correct, i sold a ore mine and then about 5-10 seconds later checked my funds and i had 256. I suppose its possible the money got yanked to buy station supplies by one of my transports.

Post Reply

Return to “X³: Reunion - Scripts and Modding”