[MOD] Updated: 1/7/06 "M6 upgrade mod(/w cockpits/restored models)"

The place to discuss scripting and game modifications for X³: Reunion.

Moderators: Moderators for English X Forum, Scripting / Modding Moderators

Post Reply
Mehrunes
Posts: 619
Joined: Wed, 3. Dec 03, 04:10
x4

Post by Mehrunes » Fri, 23. Dec 05, 03:57

Updated again. Added a version with cockpits back in. Fixed the Perseus vanguard. Included a critical file that gremlins took out of the previous release by accident.

edit:

I took my Centaur out to the Xenon sector next to Scale Plate Green to test it out in heavy combat conditions. While being pounded by missile and laser fire I somehow managed to win out against a Xenon K's fighter escort. As you can see, things were far from certain, despite my desperate maneuvering to avoid the fighter's unrelenting fire...

Image

With it's fighter compliment gone I set about whittling down the K's shields while trying to avoid it's withering fire (when it could manage to point it's turrets at me). It took an eternity, but eventually the goliath's shields fell. Another minute or two of fire along with a couple of hornet missiles and explosion after explosion ripped through the mighty destroyer's hull (which, strangely enough, left no debris behind whatsoever)...

Image

After accomplishing such a feat, I decided to attack a Xenon J along with it's fighter wing. Several missiles and a pack of Xenon L's unleashing a hail of Beta PAC fire which came too fast and furiously for me to have any chance to run or outmaneuver promptly tore me to pieces. :oops: :)

User avatar
-XTM-
Posts: 1277
Joined: Sat, 12. Nov 05, 20:46
x3

Post by -XTM- » Fri, 23. Dec 05, 06:19

Mehrunes,

It's by no means unfair to fly in modded m6's now, I know what you mean!
I took the liberty of upping/changing the Osprey a little cause it's just my favorite model, it's now got 1 main (3 turret) top battery (AHEPT), 2 top anti-fighter battery's (2 turrets with IRE/APAC/APBE), 1 aft double-turret(APBE) and 2 down anti-fighter battery's.
Speed 125 but only 2 shieldslots and cargo just 600.
Front Battery is A/B HEPT only.
Lasergen is ok for a good first strike but then it has to recharge, especially when the top battery kick's in.
I think the loadout is about right...needs some tweaking though cause I still get slaughtered pretty fast (maybe fiddle with the turnrate etc a little).

I can hold my own against a pack of furious L's and M's but only by my fingernails and without missiles no way cause I run out of shields pretty fast while they keep pooring green.

I like it though....it's sooo much more intense this way.

In the opening anarchy after installing patch 1.3, I lost 6 Centaur's, 3 Dragons, 2 Hydra's and change (m3's)....it's still not over but at least things are calming down :)
The Xtended Mod

Need Help?

Ask Questions / View the FAQ's at TheXUniverse Forums
Read the News on Mod Developments at our Website

Dungeoncrawler
Posts: 1074
Joined: Sun, 7. Dec 03, 06:32
x3tc

Post by Dungeoncrawler » Fri, 23. Dec 05, 10:10

Downloaded the 1.3 compat version, but my cockpits are still black? Did I do something incorrect? Thanks.

DC

Mehrunes
Posts: 619
Joined: Wed, 3. Dec 03, 04:10
x4

Post by Mehrunes » Fri, 23. Dec 05, 10:20

All you should need to do is enable the version with cockpits and the cockpits should be back in the game. You might need to switch in and out of the cockpit view first before they appear though.

User avatar
Sandalpocalypse
Posts: 4193
Joined: Tue, 2. Dec 03, 23:28
x4

Post by Sandalpocalypse » Fri, 23. Dec 05, 10:27

Cockpits are black because 1.3 does not do cockpit lighting.

Dungeoncrawler
Posts: 1074
Joined: Sun, 7. Dec 03, 06:32
x3tc

Post by Dungeoncrawler » Fri, 23. Dec 05, 10:38

Ah, so this is normal, for now anyways. Kewl. Just like to make sure it is not something indiginous to my computer/game. Thanks for the fast replies.

Regards,

DC

User avatar
-XTM-
Posts: 1277
Joined: Sat, 12. Nov 05, 20:46
x3

Post by -XTM- » Fri, 23. Dec 05, 12:40

Can you still ad new cockpits with 1.3 Mehrunes?
I can't...neither with the editor or via the modmanager :(
The Xtended Mod

Need Help?

Ask Questions / View the FAQ's at TheXUniverse Forums
Read the News on Mod Developments at our Website

User avatar
CO. Dragon Corp
Posts: 483
Joined: Wed, 23. Nov 05, 15:49

Post by CO. Dragon Corp » Fri, 23. Dec 05, 19:16

Hey Mehrunes, I got a bug with your current version of the mod.

It's a problem with the cockpit-position of the Argon M5 (in detail it was the "Discoverer Attacker"). The position is somewhere in the ship.

To make sure this is no general failure I've tested it without your mod and it was ok.

Could you please fix it? But take your time, christmas is coming :D .

PS: A screenshot:
Image

/edit: Also the "space suit" got a "cockpit" of an M5. This can't be right, can it? It was the right one in the latest version of the "cockpit callback" mod :wink: . Maybe you're using an older version for your mod.
Commanding Officer of the 'Dragon Corporation'
Image

Sunbeamer
Posts: 86
Joined: Sat, 31. Jan 04, 04:47
x3

Post by Sunbeamer » Fri, 23. Dec 05, 19:24

Next Question: :)

If tried to use your mod together with the "minimal Hud without cockpits" mod, but it seems that i can`t use the mods together.
Just can aktivate one of the 2 mods at a time.

How can i get rid of the disturbing frames on all objekts in space? :)

Any ideas?

Regards
Sunbeamer

Sunbeamer
Posts: 86
Joined: Sat, 31. Jan 04, 04:47
x3

Post by Sunbeamer » Fri, 23. Dec 05, 19:26

Hey Mehrunes, I got a bug with your current version of the mod.

It's a problem with the cockpit-position of the Argon M5 (in detail it was the "Discoverer Attacker"). The position is somewhere in the ship.
Try to exit the sektor through a jumpgate in your wrongplaced cockpit position. This helped me out.

User avatar
CO. Dragon Corp
Posts: 483
Joined: Wed, 23. Nov 05, 15:49

Post by CO. Dragon Corp » Fri, 23. Dec 05, 19:54

Sunbeamer wrote:
Hey Mehrunes, I got a bug with your current version of the mod.

It's a problem with the cockpit-position of the Argon M5 (in detail it was the "Discoverer Attacker"). The position is somewhere in the ship.
Try to exit the sektor through a jumpgate in your wrongplaced cockpit position. This helped me out.
Well, I did this and it was still in the wrong position. Also it was a brand new Discoverer, I just bought it. Then I let it fly near my M6 and beamed over to it.

Normally this should've been enough to avoid a wrong cockpit position right from the start, but not for me it seems. Then I flew trought the next gate --> still no change.

Also it's a fact that it is ok WITHOUT this mod.

Any further ideas? :wink:
Commanding Officer of the 'Dragon Corporation'
Image

Mehrunes
Posts: 619
Joined: Wed, 3. Dec 03, 04:10
x4

Post by Mehrunes » Fri, 23. Dec 05, 22:05

I thought Egosoft had fixed the Discoverer's cockpit location, but it looks like they just modified the components.txt file like I had originally. I fixed that that and set the astronaut to use the correct cockpit.

User avatar
CO. Dragon Corp
Posts: 483
Joined: Wed, 23. Nov 05, 15:49

Post by CO. Dragon Corp » Fri, 23. Dec 05, 23:53

Mehrunes wrote:I thought Egosoft had fixed the Discoverer's cockpit location, but it looks like they just modified the components.txt file like I had originally. I fixed that that and set the astronaut to use the correct cockpit.
Thanks! :)
Commanding Officer of the 'Dragon Corporation'
Image

Baleur
Posts: 582
Joined: Fri, 28. Oct 05, 13:37
x3tc

Post by Baleur » Sun, 25. Dec 05, 20:57

An interesting tought..

Complaints; "an m3 can take out my m6!"
Solution; makes it so an m6 can take out an m2"

Complaint; "an m6 can take out my m2"
Solution; nerf m6's
CPU: Intel i5 2500k RAM: 8gb 1333mhz Video: nVidia 560TI 1gb Sound: Asus Xonar D2

User avatar
CO. Dragon Corp
Posts: 483
Joined: Wed, 23. Nov 05, 15:49

Post by CO. Dragon Corp » Sun, 25. Dec 05, 21:15

Baleur wrote:An interesting tought..

Complaints; "an m3 can take out my m6!"
Solution; makes it so an m6 can take out an m2"

Complaint; "an m6 can take out my m2"
Solution; nerf m6's
No, I don't think that an M6 can take out an M2 with this mod. It's too slow to avoid return-fire :wink: .

But an M3 can take out an M2, there is a topic about one guy who made it in the german forums: He took out a Khaak M2 with his Nova :lol: .
Commanding Officer of the 'Dragon Corporation'
Image

Post Reply

Return to “X³: Reunion - Scripts and Modding”