doubleshadow's X3 Editor (0.15 - patch 2.0 compatible)

The place to discuss scripting and game modifications for X³: Reunion.

Moderators: Moderators for English X Forum, Scripting / Modding Moderators

User avatar
Sandalpocalypse
Posts: 4447
Joined: Tue, 2. Dec 03, 22:28
x4

Post by Sandalpocalypse » Wed, 23. Nov 05, 00:56

deamoclese99 wrote:I have a question about editing the thsips file... I modified all the novas in the file so they all had 800 cargo space and so they could all carry BPAC in the front gun.... but when I load my game up, they dont have any of the modified attributes I applied to the various novas.

After editing tships and saving it, is there something else I have to do to activate the modifications?
you may have to start a new game.

AdmiralTigerclaw
Posts: 2131
Joined: Mon, 27. Dec 04, 11:49
x4

Post by AdmiralTigerclaw » Wed, 23. Nov 05, 01:23

Old novas retain saved values. He'll have to get new ones...

doubleshadow
Posts: 671
Joined: Fri, 12. Mar 04, 08:14
x3

Post by doubleshadow » Wed, 23. Nov 05, 09:21

Galaxy613 wrote:Yes, there is something slightly wrong with your formula, because the Boron Shark's max speed is NOT 200m/s! Try this:

Code: Select all

Default Speed= ((speedvalue) / 5  = base) * 0.10)
Max Speed= (base * tunings = max)
In fact my formula is the correct one while all others are wrong :lol:

Really :P - I just had the speed modifier wrong - it's different from X2

Code: Select all

SPEED_MODIFIER = 500
TUNNING_MODIFIER = 10
minSpeed = ship_speed_value / SPEED_MODIFIER
maxSpeed = (minSpeed / TUNNING_MODIFIER) * ship_tunning_count

doubleshadow
Posts: 671
Joined: Fri, 12. Mar 04, 08:14
x3

Post by doubleshadow » Wed, 23. Nov 05, 09:24

Galaxy613 wrote:There IS something wrong with the Galaxy Editor! Take a look at this pic. In the lower left you see the list of objects that SHOULD be in that sector... then look at the in-game list. It's all Mammoths!!
:? :? :?
Why do you complain? You have an armada of Mammoths :lol:

I will look at it :D

Xenon_Slayer
EGOSOFT
EGOSOFT
Posts: 13093
Joined: Sat, 9. Nov 02, 11:45
x4

Post by Xenon_Slayer » Wed, 23. Nov 05, 11:05

Seems like thats the same kind of problem I have. Have fun testing that :)
Come watch me on Twitch where I occasionally play several of the X games

User avatar
Burianek
Posts: 2981
Joined: Mon, 29. Dec 03, 03:29
x3tc

Post by Burianek » Thu, 24. Nov 05, 01:57

doubleshadow wrote:
X3 - SS_WARE_ENERGY - Energy Cells - last 9 values

Code: Select all

1 - volume
4 - price
25 - price modifier (1)
10 - price modifier (2)
1 - ware class
4 - price again?
-100 - min notoriety
1016 - ?
0 - ?
Ok, here goes: (in order, and I'll do my best to explain each)

1 - volume: this is the volume of the ware, self explanatory

4 - relvalue: everyone calls this price, but it isn't price, not really. What relvalue means is the amount of time it takes, in seconds, to consume or produce one of these units in production. So in this example we have a relvalue of 4. This means that every 4 seconds, one energy unit is consumed. Or, 15 energy are consumed every minute. You can see in the game that this is the case. Now price is a dependent function of relvalue. For energy, average price = 4 * relvalue, or 16. This multiplication factor changes for different ware classes (bio, food, tech, etc.) But in all cases, price is a function of relvalue, so I can see why people have been calling this price. Note that if you change this value, you do NOT only change the price, you also change the rate at which the given ware is consumed / produced. If I were you, I'd start calling this value relvalue. Price is not the correct label.

25 - price variation as a primary resource: this number is a percentage. It sets the size of the range that the price of the ware can vary within. 25% means that the price of energy can vary between a low of (100% - 25%) * avg price of 16, and a high of (100% + 25%) * avg price of 16.
So the boundaries of energy price are 12 to 20.
If this number was 50%, the range would be from 8 to 24. Make sense?
Ok, the first price modifier is used when a ware is the product of a factory or the primary resource. These numbers are always higher than the next number ...

10 - price variation as a secondary resource: same as above, but these numbers are used when the ware is a secondary resource. Example: crystals at a npc solar power plant. This range is generally tighter than that of primary resource ranges.

1 - ware class: you'll also see this refered to as TK in the database. This is the size of the ware, and is used to determine if certain ship classes can carry the ware.
  • 0 - ship upgrade
    1 - small
    2 - medium
    3 - large
    4 - xtra large
    5 - station container
4 - player production relvalue: ok this is the one you're calling price again. X3 has made a significant step up in complexity over X2 in terms of production cycle data and profitability of factories. This value is used for the relvalue of a ware when the ware is the product of a player owned factory. By setting player values independently of npc ones, we can make meaningful adjustments to factory profit. That might not make sense, so let me run through an example:
Let's use a microchip plant as an easy example:
if you dig through the types files, you'll find the following parameters:
relvalue: 480, player production relvalue: 360
Here's what they mean. Price is based of off relvalue alone, so the price of the microchips is set by looking at the 480 number. Microchips are calculated to have an average price of around 13,476. For an NPC factory, one microchip is made every 480 seconds (from the relvalue), or every 8 minutes. It takes a certain amount of wares to produce one chip based on this time of 8 minutes.
Now, for the player factory, since microchips are the product, the player production relvalue is used when setting up the production cycle data. The value of 360 is used for the relvalue, and the cycle time is therefore 360 seconds, or 6 minutes. Player factories make chips faster than NPC ones. They also consume fewer wares since the rate of consumption of wares is set by the resource relvalues, and the chip takes a shorter time to produce. So player factories are more profitable than NPC ones.
Having this extra degree of flexibility in terms of the player production relvalue parameter is what allowed us to make certain that:
NO TWO FACTORIES IN X3 HAVE THE SAME PROFIT CHARACTERISTICS
That's a powerful statement, considering that all high end factories in X2 were for all intents and purposes, identical. All of that might not make much sense if you havent' dived into the economics of the game, but I think I've explained what the parameter does. You'll find the player production value to be different than the regular relvalues for most factories where the product wares are not used as primary resources to any other factory (example high tech). I'll spare you the gory details of why that is so. If you have difficulty with the concept above, just ask me, and I'll talk your ear off. :) Obviously, for wares like ships and such that are not produced by the player, this value is irrelevant, and is usually just set equal to relvalue.

-100 - min notoriety: this is the minimum race relation the player must have with the seller race to be able to purchase the ware. 0 is neutral, and I believe the rank names change at 33, 100, 333, 1000, 3333, 10000, etc. (and -33, -100 ...) More confidential and powerful wares take a higher race rank to purchase.

1016 - video ID: this determines the graphic that plays in your upper right hand monitor when you're in a station menu. I think a 0 value plays that little question mark thingie.

0 - ? I don't know, I'm sorry. Have you ever encountered a non zero value for this parameter? That might help me narrow it down.

Hope this helps.
"Nature's first green is gold" . . . stay golden.

BlackRain
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Posts: 7411
Joined: Mon, 15. Dec 03, 18:53
x4

Post by BlackRain » Thu, 24. Nov 05, 02:19

Doubleshadow just curious when you are going to change the speed equation in the editor or did you already?

User avatar
Bubba Fat
Posts: 213
Joined: Sat, 8. May 04, 22:29
x3

Post by Bubba Fat » Thu, 24. Nov 05, 05:20

DoubleShadow, your editor is awesome! I don't know nuthin' bout this stuff, and I've already been able to do some cool things with your editor. But, there are some things I'd like to know. I couldn't find them in the help file. I want to delete, or change, some turrets on a ship, and add some new guns to the front. I was able to equip front guns on the ship, but they won't fire. Also, I don't know how to change or add a physical gun model to the front. The ship is that Argon Military Transport. There's a couple other parts on the ship that I'd like to delete too. I know your program isn't a 3D modeling program, but the parts I want to delete aren't a part of the actualy ship model. They're like some weird looking turrets that don't do anything, or something. I'm going to keep trying some things and see if I can get it right. I don't know what changing certain numbers will do. If you can help me out, or let me know if I'm on a wild goose chase, I'd appreciate it. :mrgreen:

OCASPAWN
Posts: 35
Joined: Tue, 22. Nov 05, 10:51
x3

Post by OCASPAWN » Thu, 24. Nov 05, 07:48

Hi I’m new to editing IV been playing with your galaxy editor! I find when I create a new sector in a blank spot eg: x=0 y=10 it creates the sector ok but the name of it is [string300007:1021101] how can I give it a name? eg: My Sector. Sorry if it's a noob question or has been ansured b4 some place.

Lazerath
Posts: 860
Joined: Tue, 22. Mar 05, 06:31
x4

Post by Lazerath » Thu, 24. Nov 05, 08:07

Sandalpocalypse wrote:
deamoclese99 wrote:I have a question about editing the thsips file... I modified all the novas in the file so they all had 800 cargo space and so they could all carry BPAC in the front gun.... but when I load my game up, they dont have any of the modified attributes I applied to the various novas.

After editing tships and saving it, is there something else I have to do to activate the modifications?
you may have to start a new game.
I am having the same problem...

I started a new game. Spawned it.. and no luck. I changed all the m6 Truelight seekers to be the same and none of the changes took effect.

Which I find strange. So I deleted my saved games even.. still..no luck.

Here is what I did.

1. Opened editor.
2. Edited goner m6.
3. Gave it 2500mw power generator
4. Gave it 4 shields
5. 125mj shields
6. Saved Tships file again (replaced existing one).

Closed down the editor
Fired up the game
Started a new game (assassin)
Used the cheat menu to create a truelight seeker m6 for my character.
checked stats.
They were unchanged. :(

Any ideas?
COMPUTER SPECS
[Mobo] SABERTOOTH 990FX R2.0
[CPU] AMD FX-9370 8 Cores 4.4 - 4.7GHZ 16MB DDR3-1866
[Cooling] Corsair Hydro Series H80I CPU Cooler System
[Video] Evga 970 GTX SC 3.5Gb Ram ==> [Ram] G-Skills Ripjaws X 16GB
[Harddrive] (2) x Samsung 850 Evo 250GB SSD
[Harddrive] Samsung 840 Series 120GB SSD ==> [Harddrive] WD BLACK 1TB 64MB 7200RPM
[Disc Player] LG 14X BLU-RAY BURNER ==> [Case] Thermaltake A71 Chaser [Windows 7 Pro]

doubleshadow
Posts: 671
Joined: Fri, 12. Mar 04, 08:14
x3

Post by doubleshadow » Thu, 24. Nov 05, 08:45

BlackRain wrote:Doubleshadow just curious when you are going to change the speed equation in the editor or did you already?
Yes I did - in my sources. No new version was released. I'm waiting to gather more informations before I will release new version. The above post from Burianek is a good example :D
Bubba Fat wrote:I want to delete, or change, some turrets on a ship, and add some new guns to the front. I was able to equip front guns on the ship, but they won't fire.
Ehh... this is a bit problematic to explain - mainly with my english (and 'cos I'm lazy). The most important thing about turret and wepons modifications is that all the these informations are connected with the ship scene file.

Look at this post: How Turret and Gun data are conneted to ship scene

And try to look at X2 modding stickies. Can't easilly tell you more as this is the most advanced modding (well after the .obj hacking...). You will have to wait some time untill someone will release X3 modding tutorials (Deadly, Harlock - what do you think :P )
Also, I don't know how to change or add a physical gun model to the front.
Again - you have to change the ship scene file.
OCASPAWN wrote:I find when I create a new sector in a blank spot eg: x=0 y=10 it creates the sector ok but the name of it is [string300007:1021101] how can I give it a name?
Look at value sector - string ID Then you will have to add new string to the resource XML file. (I believe this is in the help)

Again this is somewhat difficult: In all cases you will have to add new entry in page ID 7 or 300007 with Text ID equal to the value found in X3E.

You can make copy of the 440001.xml, add the string and put it in your mod or you can make new xml file called for example 440123.xml and add only the single string you want. In that case you will also have to create an init script (with script editor) which will load such custom xml resource file. I'm not 100% that this approach work with custom sector names but that's what is used by script developers.

OCASPAWN
Posts: 35
Joined: Tue, 22. Nov 05, 10:51
x3

Post by OCASPAWN » Thu, 24. Nov 05, 11:05

cool it works though there is no sound file to play for the gate/sector enter but that dont seem to cause any probs at mo.

doubleshadow
Posts: 671
Joined: Fri, 12. Mar 04, 08:14
x3

Post by doubleshadow » Thu, 24. Nov 05, 11:42

doubleshadow wrote:
Galaxy613 wrote:There IS something wrong with the Galaxy Editor! Take a look at this pic. In the lower left you see the list of objects that SHOULD be in that sector... then look at the in-game list. It's all Mammoths!!
:? :? :?
Why do you complain? You have an armada of Mammoths :lol:

I will look at it :D
Ok, the problem is that X3 requires the attributes type (t) and subtype (s) to be in the xml as the first attributes in this order. X3E doesn't quarantee order of attributes. In this particular case the "t" and "s" are the first but they are swapped -> s, t

I've fixed that and it looks ok so far, but you will have to wait for new version.

Galaxy613
Posts: 3285
Joined: Tue, 28. Dec 04, 02:19
x4

Post by Galaxy613 » Thu, 24. Nov 05, 15:37

doubleshadow wrote:
doubleshadow wrote:
Galaxy613 wrote:There IS something wrong with the Galaxy Editor! Take a look at this pic. In the lower left you see the list of objects that SHOULD be in that sector... then look at the in-game list. It's all Mammoths!!
:? :? :?
Why do you complain? You have an armada of Mammoths :lol:

I will look at it :D
Ok, the problem is that X3 requires the attributes type (t) and subtype (s) to be in the xml as the first attributes in this order. X3E doesn't quarantee order of attributes. In this particular case the "t" and "s" are the first but they are swapped -> s, t

I've fixed that and it looks ok so far, but you will have to wait for new version.
np. :)
10,000 Lightyears of awesomeness

User avatar
Bubba Fat
Posts: 213
Joined: Sat, 8. May 04, 22:29
x3

Post by Bubba Fat » Fri, 25. Nov 05, 00:03

Look what I found using DoubleShadow's editor.

http://forum.egosoft.com/viewtopic.php?t=105266

BlackRain
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Posts: 7411
Joined: Mon, 15. Dec 03, 18:53
x4

Post by BlackRain » Fri, 25. Nov 05, 00:26

Most of us already know this, especially the people using the editor bubba, so seriously stop your whining, I have heard enough of it already over these forums, don't need to start more, it will be fixed when it is fixed.

Lothmorg
Posts: 662
Joined: Tue, 11. Nov 03, 19:48
x3

Post by Lothmorg » Fri, 25. Nov 05, 03:32

I have no doubt that these models will be included in future patches. I assume that Egosoft was under the gun to get the game out the door, and opted for what they did - intending to fix it when they had time.
Wait and see.
There are 10 kinds of people in the world.
Those who understand binary and those who don't.

IneffableModder
Posts: 75
Joined: Wed, 9. Nov 05, 02:05
x3tc

relvalue

Post by IneffableModder » Fri, 25. Nov 05, 06:53

I know this is not X2 but the definition of the relValue in X2 is far different from what you are describing here. May I ask how you came out to your conclusion?


The relvalue in X2 is the object price when multiplied by its "value factor". If the rel value is now the production factor then how could it calculate the price of the object? BTW, this value is common amongst all objects in the game and that is how I have it in my framework.
AMD Phenom 9600+
Nvidia 8800 GTS 320
4 GIGs Dual Channel Memory
2 250 gig Raid 0 3 Gb/s drives
LogiTech Extreme 3D Pro USB - If I can find it ...

doubleshadow
Posts: 671
Joined: Fri, 12. Mar 04, 08:14
x3

Re: relvalue

Post by doubleshadow » Fri, 25. Nov 05, 09:18

IneffableModder wrote:I know this is not X2 but the definition of the relValue in X2 is far different from what you are describing here. May I ask how you came out to your conclusion?


The relvalue in X2 is the object price when multiplied by its "value factor". If the rel value is now the production factor then how could it calculate the price of the object? BTW, this value is common amongst all objects in the game and that is how I have it in my framework.
I think that the Production Relative Value worked the same in X2. I'm slowly remembering that Burianek already described in X2 S&M that the price, time to produce and consume rate are bound together.

It just seems that no one was listening to him :D
May I ask how you came out to your conclusion?
It must have something to do with the fact that he's (Burianek) the author of X3 economy (as stated in X3 credits). He is also author of the X2 economy rebalance mod (as stated in his signature).

IneffableModder
Posts: 75
Joined: Wed, 9. Nov 05, 02:05
x3tc

Post by IneffableModder » Fri, 25. Nov 05, 22:47

Ah, I see. I was going off the X2 Modder Kit 1.4 documents. I read my information from X2 modding.pdf, Page 13 under RelValue for the TShips definition ... it states :

RelValue; RelValue * valuefactor for a ship = ship price.

So is this misleading or am I just not understanding what it means in the X2 documentation?

Oh boy, I have alot of catching up to do. I've only been at this for maybe a week or two now in my spare time.

EDIT : I read back over the comment on this subject and I can see why it wasn't clear now.
AMD Phenom 9600+
Nvidia 8800 GTS 320
4 GIGs Dual Channel Memory
2 250 gig Raid 0 3 Gb/s drives
LogiTech Extreme 3D Pro USB - If I can find it ...

Post Reply

Return to “X³: Reunion - Scripts and Modding”