SOLVED—Enlight vs. 1.4 vs. 1.5 (Gamespy what??)

Ask here if you experience technical problems with X³: Reunion, X²: The Threat, X-Tension or X-Beyond The Frontier

Moderators: timon37, Moderators for English X Forum

Tolwyn
Posts: 196
Joined: Wed, 23. Nov 05, 23:10
x3tc

Post by Tolwyn » Thu, 28. May 15, 20:23

My enlight version is 1.1.0.0.

I install that.
Install the bonus pack and AI update.
I install the no copy protection

Blank screen.
Alan Phipps wrote:Hmm, I thought the OP said his (US Enlight SuperBox ?) X2 disk version was no newer than 1.4 and did not have the AI update or the no-DRM exe. Sorry if I misunderstood.

Or are we talking about more than one X2 disk versions here? If so, then the OP can do what I said using the non-SuperBox disk.
Last edited by Tolwyn on Thu, 28. May 15, 20:42, edited 1 time in total.

Alan Phipps
Moderator (English)
Moderator (English)
Posts: 20587
Joined: Fri, 16. Apr 04, 19:21
x4

Post by Alan Phipps » Thu, 28. May 15, 20:28

Just to be totally clear please. The game plays on but with a blank screen, or the game freezes/crashes with a blank screen on starting?
A dog has a master; a cat has domestic staff.

Tolwyn
Posts: 196
Joined: Wed, 23. Nov 05, 23:10
x3tc

Post by Tolwyn » Thu, 28. May 15, 20:44

At first it was blank screen.
But reapplying all the patches, including 1.4, it works but the savegames are the incorrect version.

So... I went BACK and applied the 1.4-1.5 patch and it works (but monitor mapping is broken).

Going back from 1.5 to 1.4 didn't do anything (modified watermark and still monitor mapping doesn't work).

I think I just need the X2 DVD from somewhere and NOT superbox.

I own superbox. But I can't get passed the monitor mapping problem.

Alan Phipps
Moderator (English)
Moderator (English)
Posts: 20587
Joined: Fri, 16. Apr 04, 19:21
x4

Post by Alan Phipps » Thu, 28. May 15, 20:51

Monitor mapping is broken in what way? Why don't we try to fix *that* issue instead of a completely broken game install or saves?

You can get X2 from Steam as I linked above. About £5, I think, unless you wait for a sale.
A dog has a master; a cat has domestic staff.

Tolwyn
Posts: 196
Joined: Wed, 23. Nov 05, 23:10
x3tc

Post by Tolwyn » Thu, 28. May 15, 21:01

I hate steam. I've already purchased X2 twice.

Once from Enlight (Direct2Drive), and once from Egosoft (superbox).

Monitor mapping, if you looked at the links I provided is broken in 1.5 thusly:

Shift 1 and Shift 2 would assign any target to Monitor 1 and 2 repsectively.

This function is broken in 1.5.

Tolwyn
Posts: 196
Joined: Wed, 23. Nov 05, 23:10
x3tc

Post by Tolwyn » Thu, 28. May 15, 21:02

It's definately a *.cat file and *.dat file issue.

Alan Phipps
Moderator (English)
Moderator (English)
Posts: 20587
Joined: Fri, 16. Apr 04, 19:21
x4

Post by Alan Phipps » Thu, 28. May 15, 22:36

You are probably correct about the cat/dat issue. The AI update (and maybe no-DRM update) being 1.4 assets may well clash with the cat/dat pair from 1.5 patch (I don't know that but it seems possible). If that is true then increasing the cat/dat pair number for the 1.5 patch may work. The end outcome should be consecutive cat/dat pair numbers with no duplicates or gaps. Whether that could also enable use of your prior saves is not clear. Try it; you have nothing to lose.

Oh, a sanity check on the mapping. 'Shift - top row 1' and 'Shift - numpad 1' are not the same. Also in the manual, Shift-1 and Shift-2 are Command Wingmen Group keys. The monitor keys are F1 to F4 in the manual.
Last edited by Alan Phipps on Thu, 28. May 15, 22:44, edited 2 times in total.
A dog has a master; a cat has domestic staff.

Tolwyn
Posts: 196
Joined: Wed, 23. Nov 05, 23:10
x3tc

Post by Tolwyn » Thu, 28. May 15, 22:42

What would really help is if I had access to Cat/Dat files from a vanilla 1.4 install that is NOT the D2D version.

OR... I could install from Superbox and try to retro-grade.
I might try that later.

I LOVE the idea of Superbox... but just grumble about that one nagging issue.

Alan Phipps
Moderator (English)
Moderator (English)
Posts: 20587
Joined: Fri, 16. Apr 04, 19:21
x4

Post by Alan Phipps » Thu, 28. May 15, 22:46

See my edit on mapping above. Also you don't need any new files as you have them all, just perhaps with the wrong cat/dat numbers at the moment. Getting more of the same will not help you.

Sorry if that sounds unhelpful but you have the actual install to look at and I don't.
A dog has a master; a cat has domestic staff.

Nanook
Moderator (English)
Moderator (English)
Posts: 26000
Joined: Thu, 15. May 03, 20:57
x4

Post by Nanook » Fri, 29. May 15, 00:18

In that same vein, patches generally add an additional cat/dat file pair. You might try removing the very last pair from the 1.5 installation and see if that retrogrades your game to 1.4. I don't have a current installation to look at or I'd check it out for you.
Having an Acronym Attack? See the Ego FAQ. Also now for Terran Conflict and Albion Prelude.
NOT an Egosoft employee.

Tolwyn
Posts: 196
Joined: Wed, 23. Nov 05, 23:10
x3tc

Post by Tolwyn » Fri, 29. May 15, 01:33

I'm installing X2 from Superbox right now.
I'll then use JSGME (Jonesoft Generic Mod Enabler) to see what I can figure out.

If it's just the cat/dat thing... and not the EXE...
I can easily get the X2.exe 1.4 (no copy prot) and the x2.exe 1.5 (superbox) and see what's going on.

Tolwyn
Posts: 196
Joined: Wed, 23. Nov 05, 23:10
x3tc

Solved

Post by Tolwyn » Fri, 29. May 15, 01:58

Ok. Thanks guys for your input because it makes me think.


So... I installed Superbox.

Created a MOD using mod enabler and installed everything there.

Basically, it was 05.cat and 05.dat that was causing the issue.

I MOVED THOSE to the 1.5 MOD folder I created. I then applied the 1.2 patch, the 1.4 patch, the AI Update, the Bonus Pack, and the 1.4 NOCD patch and it's 1.4 and working PERFECTLY.

And at anytime, I can just enable 1.5 with the MOD ENABLER and all is well with the world.

Post Reply

Return to “X³: Reunion, X²: The Threat, X-T and X-BTF - Technical Support”