SOLVED—Enlight vs. 1.4 vs. 1.5 (Gamespy what??)

Ask here if you experience technical problems with X³: Reunion, X²: The Threat, X-Tension or X-Beyond The Frontier

Moderators: timon37, Moderators for English X Forum

Tolwyn
Posts: 196
Joined: Wed, 23. Nov 05, 23:10
x3tc

SOLVED—Enlight vs. 1.4 vs. 1.5 (Gamespy what??)

Post by Tolwyn » Wed, 20. May 15, 21:11

So, I had to build a new computer and have my game copied over.
Now it wants to launch gamespy.
I reinstalled the 1.4 patch (1.5 has bugs, sorry, but it does).
And it wants to launch gamespy.

What do I do?
Last edited by Tolwyn on Fri, 29. May 15, 02:00, edited 1 time in total.

Rapier
Posts: 5777
Joined: Mon, 11. Nov 02, 11:57
x3tc

Post by Rapier » Wed, 20. May 15, 22:10

Have you replaced the x2.exe as directed: http://www.egosoft.com/download/x2/patches_en.php ?

(It helps if you state which game you're playing. I had to work it out from patch numbers ;) )
Rapier - The Orifice of all Knowledge

Godwin's Law is not one of the Forum Rules.
Search just the forum with Google

Tolwyn
Posts: 196
Joined: Wed, 23. Nov 05, 23:10
x3tc

Post by Tolwyn » Wed, 20. May 15, 23:00

Well, on the old system that I had to replace, 1.4.
I won't run 1.5 because there is a bug that impacts me with 1.5. You'll have to search my posts and the back and forth with Egosoft. But 1.5 IS MOST CERTAINLY NOT JUST UPLINK.


I've tried just about everything.

Yes, I installed the 1.4 No Copy Protection.

But it looks like I have the Gamefly -> D2D version.

I installed that version (again).
I updated to 1.4.
I installed the 1.4 No Copy Protection.
I installed the bonus pack.

Save games don't work (I have no other mods).
Or, I don't get any labels on the Start Program.
Or, I just get a game crash (doesn't even launch).

I backed this up from my last computer. And tried copying it to the new computer.

Alan Phipps
Moderator (English)
Moderator (English)
Posts: 20559
Joined: Fri, 16. Apr 04, 19:21
x4

Post by Alan Phipps » Wed, 20. May 15, 23:05

Look at that patch page linked above again. You first need to patch the base game to 1.2, only then to 1.4, then ALU, then 1.4 No-CP and then 1.5 should you want it as well. Then you can add the BP. See if that order of actions helps.
Last edited by Alan Phipps on Wed, 20. May 15, 23:06, edited 1 time in total.
A dog has a master; a cat has domestic staff.

Tolwyn
Posts: 196
Joined: Wed, 23. Nov 05, 23:10
x3tc

Post by Tolwyn » Wed, 20. May 15, 23:06

The first issue is I literally copied my game folder that was 1.4 with all the trimmings from the old system to new system and it doesn't work.

The old system had 1.4 with the No Copy Protection already.

When I did that and tried to launch the game, I got Gamespy activation crap.

Alan Phipps
Moderator (English)
Moderator (English)
Posts: 20559
Joined: Fri, 16. Apr 04, 19:21
x4

Post by Alan Phipps » Wed, 20. May 15, 23:08

OK, but try applying the above order of patches to your install and it should replace anything that should not be there, and put in anything that should. Make sure your shortcut is directed at the final exe as patched (in your case probably the 1.4 No-CP exe).
Last edited by Alan Phipps on Wed, 20. May 15, 23:16, edited 1 time in total.
A dog has a master; a cat has domestic staff.

Tolwyn
Posts: 196
Joined: Wed, 23. Nov 05, 23:10
x3tc

Post by Tolwyn » Wed, 20. May 15, 23:16

Ok. I'm trying now.

I'll re-extract my game folder from the last computer.
Even though it's 1.4 already...

I will apply the 1.2 patch...
I will appliy the 1.4 patch...
I will put the Updated AI and Bonus Content...
I will extract the 1.4 No Copy Protection...

Will post back.

Alan Phipps
Moderator (English)
Moderator (English)
Posts: 20559
Joined: Fri, 16. Apr 04, 19:21
x4

Post by Alan Phipps » Wed, 20. May 15, 23:17

Good luck, I suspect you were pointing at the normal 1.4 exe rather than the No-CP one. I'm off to bed now, G'Night.
A dog has a master; a cat has domestic staff.

Tolwyn
Posts: 196
Joined: Wed, 23. Nov 05, 23:10
x3tc

Post by Tolwyn » Wed, 20. May 15, 23:27

No! Don't go to bed yet!

Progress, but still not working.

Now I can hear the music and stuff, but total black screen.

Code: Select all

Log Name:      Application
Source:        Application Error
Date:          5/20/2015 2:26:05 PM
Event ID:      1000
Task Category: (100)
Level:         Error
Keywords:      Classic
User:          N/A
Computer:      gamerig
Description:
Faulting application name: X2.exe, version: 1.4.1.0, time stamp: 0x42398aed
Faulting module name: X2.exe, version: 1.4.1.0, time stamp: 0x42398aed
Exception code: 0xc0000005
Fault offset: 0x00089f2a
Faulting process id: 0xb98
Faulting application start time: 0x01d093439013ac6e
Faulting application path: C:\Games\x2\X2.exe
Faulting module path: C:\Games\x2\X2.exe
Report Id: d218189f-ff36-11e4-ad5e-086266296468
Event Xml:
<Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
  <System>
    <Provider Name="Application Error" />
    <EventID Qualifiers="0">1000</EventID>
    <Level>2</Level>
    <Task>100</Task>
    <Keywords>0x80000000000000</Keywords>
    <TimeCreated SystemTime="2015-05-20T21:26:05.000000000Z" />
    <EventRecordID>2228</EventRecordID>
    <Channel>Application</Channel>
    <Computer>gamerig</Computer>
    <Security />
  </System>
  <EventData>
    <Data>X2.exe</Data>
    <Data>1.4.1.0</Data>
    <Data>42398aed</Data>
    <Data>X2.exe</Data>
    <Data>1.4.1.0</Data>
    <Data>42398aed</Data>
    <Data>c0000005</Data>
    <Data>00089f2a</Data>
    <Data>b98</Data>
    <Data>01d093439013ac6e</Data>
    <Data>C:\Games\x2\X2.exe</Data>
    <Data>C:\Games\x2\X2.exe</Data>
    <Data>d218189f-ff36-11e4-ad5e-086266296468</Data>
  </EventData>
</Event>

Alan Phipps
Moderator (English)
Moderator (English)
Posts: 20559
Joined: Fri, 16. Apr 04, 19:21
x4

Post by Alan Phipps » Thu, 21. May 15, 13:32

Morning. OK if you are sure your game is vanilla and is properly installed and launched now, then please post a DxDiag so we can look at your new rig and set-up.

That error message does not really help as it is a generic Windows 'program stopped working' one. However, you said the game now worked but with a blank screen - so where did that CTD error come into it? Try to tell us exactly what happens when you launch the game after all your patching please.

Do your old saves load now, even if you cannot see to play?

Moving to Tech Sp forum.
A dog has a master; a cat has domestic staff.

Tolwyn
Posts: 196
Joined: Wed, 23. Nov 05, 23:10
x3tc

Post by Tolwyn » Wed, 27. May 15, 20:55

So the issue is a mix of the enlight version (which is what I have).
And the 1.4 patch and the 1.4 No copy protection.

The other issue seems to be around the *.CAT files.

There are too many variables of X2 out there. And now I don't know how to proceed.

Gamespy/Enlight/Direct2Drive won't help me anymore, even though that is the version I have purchased.

I can't reinstall that.

I OWN superbox, but 1.5 has a bug.

Geeze. Is there a version of X2 I can just purchase that is NOT superbox?

Alan Phipps
Moderator (English)
Moderator (English)
Posts: 20559
Joined: Fri, 16. Apr 04, 19:21
x4

Post by Alan Phipps » Wed, 27. May 15, 22:24

Steam.

OR: Just do a clean uninstall and then a manual delete of any leftover X2 folders to remove any dross imported from the previous system then install from your SuperBox X2 disk again, patch/update sequentially & fully *before* you try to play it, and then install the BP. You should be good to go then.
A dog has a master; a cat has domestic staff.

User avatar
X2-Illuminatus
Moderator (Deutsch)
Moderator (Deutsch)
Posts: 21537
Joined: Sun, 2. Apr 06, 16:38
x4

Post by X2-Illuminatus » Thu, 28. May 15, 17:21

Tolwyn wrote:I OWN superbox, but 1.5 has a bug.
What kind of bug?
Alan Phipps wrote: then install from your SuperBox X2 disk again, patch/update sequentially & fully *before* you try to play it, and then install the BP.
The Superbox already comes with the latest version of X2. Only the Bonus Package needs to be installed.
Die komplette X-Roman-Reihe jetzt als Kindle E-Books! (Farnhams Legende, Nopileos, X3: Yoshiko, X3: Hüter der Tore, X3: Wächter der Erde)

Neuauflage der fünf X-Romane als Taschenbuch

The official X-novels Farnham's Legend and Nopileos as Kindle e-books! (NOW also available: X3: Yoshiko!)

Alan Phipps
Moderator (English)
Moderator (English)
Posts: 20559
Joined: Fri, 16. Apr 04, 19:21
x4

Post by Alan Phipps » Thu, 28. May 15, 17:45

Hmm, I thought the OP said his (US Enlight SuperBox ?) X2 disk version was no newer than 1.4 and did not have the AI update or the no-DRM exe. Sorry if I misunderstood.

Or are we talking about more than one X2 disk versions here? If so, then the OP can do what I said using the non-SuperBox disk.
A dog has a master; a cat has domestic staff.

Tolwyn
Posts: 196
Joined: Wed, 23. Nov 05, 23:10
x3tc

Post by Tolwyn » Thu, 28. May 15, 20:22

1.5 has a problem with mapping to monitors.
The behavior between 1.4 and 1.5 with regards to mapping targets to external monitors is a turn off (no pun intended).

I've confirmed this several times.
http://forum.egosoft.com/viewtopic.php? ... highlight=
and
http://forum.egosoft.com/viewtopic.php? ... 57#3549757
And you, Illuminatus indicated yourself that it's not likely this problem will be fixed.

But the notion that 1.5 only added stats is false.

X2-Illuminatus wrote:
Tolwyn wrote:I OWN superbox, but 1.5 has a bug.
What kind of bug?
Alan Phipps wrote: then install from your SuperBox X2 disk again, patch/update sequentially & fully *before* you try to play it, and then install the BP.
The Superbox already comes with the latest version of X2. Only the Bonus Package needs to be installed.

Post Reply

Return to “X³: Reunion, X²: The Threat, X-T and X-BTF - Technical Support”