[BONUS Plug-In] Trade Command Software MK3

The place to discuss scripting and game modifications for X²: The Threat.

Moderators: Scripting / Modding Moderators, Moderators for English X Forum

Post Reply
James_2k
Posts: 1645
Joined: Fri, 20. Feb 04, 16:09
x3

Post by James_2k » Mon, 19. Jul 04, 11:33

Brodie wrote:I Said:
The second question is that before i started my Galaxy Trader in another of my Sector Traders (also Level 9) in Home of Light, I commanded the ship to dock at the TerraCorp Headquarters to Fit him with the required Fight Software and to pick up a Jumpdrive whilst he was there, once all this was installed I started the Galaxy Trader command and .......nothing, he's just sitting there in the dock it says his command is "Standby" but he's been on standby for ages now, i even tried moving him out into space and issuing the Galaxy Trader Commandf again, but he just sat there in the same place and went to standby again!!!
What am i doing worng???
CBJ Said:
If the trader is on standby he may be looking for a trade run or he may have a problem. Check the log, or if that doesn't work try switching on logging (also described in the first post in this thread).
Right CBJ I took your advice, I've checked the log and it does say whats wrong in fact it only says something like "Burniit and Mkess software, mk3 software trader.....name of trader...." thats it no message saying why he still isnt moving.

He has in his cargobay:

Trade Software Mk1, Mk2 and Mk3
Fight Software Mk1 and Mk2
Special Software Mk1
Navigational Software Mk1
Jumpdrive
Trading System Extension

He also has:

Argon Mercury with 100% hull
3 x 25mw sheilds
No weapons
100 Energy Cells in his hold
Fully maxed cargo hold, rudder and speed

Home base set to my M2 (which my other 2 Galaxy Traders both have also and they're running fine)

I just dont understand it, I have 2 other Galaxy Traders and they're both working, the only difference between the 2 working ones and this one is that they're both on level 10 and he's on 9.
Can anyone help????

Brodie
Try

1. ditching the Ecells and restarting the trader

2. moving the ship to another sector and restarting it

3. both of the above :)

dont know if it works, but it cant hurt

Brodie
Posts: 738
Joined: Tue, 10. Feb 04, 01:10
x4

Post by Brodie » Mon, 19. Jul 04, 11:49

James_2k said:
Try

1. ditching the Ecells and restarting the trader

2. moving the ship to another sector and restarting it

3. both of the above

dont know if it works, but it cant hurt
The first couple of times i tried it he didnt have any E cells in his cargobay, if fact he had nothing in his cargo bay.
I;ve tried him in another sector and just had the same results = Standby for about 5 mins on SETA. Think my new pilot is lazy, dunno think this makes a difference but the other 2 pilots where Paranid, and he's Argon.

James_2k
Posts: 1645
Joined: Fri, 20. Feb 04, 16:09
x3

Post by James_2k » Mon, 19. Jul 04, 11:53

Brodie wrote:James_2k said:
Try

1. ditching the Ecells and restarting the trader

2. moving the ship to another sector and restarting it

3. both of the above

dont know if it works, but it cant hurt
The first couple of times i tried it he didnt have any E cells in his cargobay, if fact he had nothing in his cargo bay.
I;ve tried him in another sector and just had the same results = Standby for about 5 mins on SETA. Think my new pilot is lazy, dunno think this makes a difference but the other 2 pilots where Paranid, and he's Argon.
well fire his ass man!

D_Zorro
Posts: 1571
Joined: Wed, 6. Nov 02, 21:31
x3tc

Post by D_Zorro » Mon, 19. Jul 04, 11:55

Brodie wrote:James_2k said:
Try

1. ditching the Ecells and restarting the trader

2. moving the ship to another sector and restarting it

3. both of the above

dont know if it works, but it cant hurt
The first couple of times i tried it he didnt have any E cells in his cargobay, if fact he had nothing in his cargo bay.
I;ve tried him in another sector and just had the same results = Standby for about 5 mins on SETA. Think my new pilot is lazy, dunno think this makes a difference but the other 2 pilots where Paranid, and he's Argon.
When it says standby, it means, that he just can't find any good deals at the moment, that's why he's in standby mode. Once a good deal arises, he will be acting quickly. Hopes this helps.


DZorro,
System spec: Pentium (R) D 2.66 Ghz, Ram : 2048 DDR, HD : 250 GIG 7200 RPM intern 8 MB cash
Videocard : Nvidia Geforce 8800 GTS 320mb : Realtek
Laptop : AMD athlon 64 3200 + 1024 DDR 80 gig HD Conexant AMC Audio, Ati mobility Radeon Express 200

D_Zorro
Posts: 1571
Joined: Wed, 6. Nov 02, 21:31
x3tc

Post by D_Zorro » Mon, 19. Jul 04, 11:56

Darkhold wrote:D_Zorro,

When you bring up your ship menu it will have the pilot's name followed by his level i.e. Jake (2)

On level 0 it's blank so just Jake

Thanks, i did not know that, will try it out.



DZorro,
System spec: Pentium (R) D 2.66 Ghz, Ram : 2048 DDR, HD : 250 GIG 7200 RPM intern 8 MB cash
Videocard : Nvidia Geforce 8800 GTS 320mb : Realtek
Laptop : AMD athlon 64 3200 + 1024 DDR 80 gig HD Conexant AMC Audio, Ati mobility Radeon Express 200

Brodie
Posts: 738
Joined: Tue, 10. Feb 04, 01:10
x4

Post by Brodie » Mon, 19. Jul 04, 11:59

D_Zorro Said:
When it says standby, it means, that he just can't find any good deals at the moment, that's why he's in standby mode. Once a good deal arises, he will be acting quickly. Hopes this helps.
Yeah I know but honestly he's been on standby for ages on SETA (about 3 hours game time) and nothing!

James_2k Said:
well fire his ass man!
Think im gonna have to lol, actually i wonder if you can without loosing your MK3 Trading Software?

Can anyone else help me with my prob?

Graphil
Moderator (DevNet)
Moderator (DevNet)
Posts: 2909
Joined: Sun, 6. Jun 04, 11:59
x3tc

Post by Graphil » Mon, 19. Jul 04, 19:08

A couple of things.

1. Started sector trader and got an incoming message voice alert. Checking the usual incoming message tab there wasn't one. There was a message directly in the log though.

2. Does the pilot buy cargo extensions? I started off in a Mercury with cargo space of 1500. Coming back a while later he had levelled to 1 but I also now had 1506 as the space!

argharg
Posts: 278
Joined: Thu, 11. Dec 03, 08:40
x3

Post by argharg » Mon, 19. Jul 04, 19:17

Release on Sunday? Egosoft Rock!!! :roll: :roll: :roll:

Paris_Hilton
Posts: 264
Joined: Fri, 23. Jan 04, 05:03

Post by Paris_Hilton » Mon, 19. Jul 04, 19:35

Uhm... I dont see the file is available in the download section. There are only the patches there. Am I missing something here? :?

JamieKnowles
Posts: 1483
Joined: Mon, 16. Feb 04, 20:21
x3tc

Post by JamieKnowles » Mon, 19. Jul 04, 19:43

Just noticed this in the readme.

Extreme high-level Traders (level 23+) will additionally co-ordinate their trade runs with each other to avoid multiple Traders heading for the same stations. ATTENTION! These radio communications can be intercepted by high-tech pirates (equipped with jump drives and specialised on expensive goods - currently under development :D ) who will await your Trader at his destination. So better have your mobile task force on stand by
:o

Cant wait, that'll be really cool.

Graphil
Moderator (DevNet)
Moderator (DevNet)
Posts: 2909
Joined: Sun, 6. Jun 04, 11:59
x3tc

Post by Graphil » Mon, 19. Jul 04, 19:50

Suburu, you need to register your game first then you will see it in the downloads.

User avatar
Trevelvis
Posts: 971
Joined: Sun, 4. Apr 04, 15:20

Post by Trevelvis » Mon, 19. Jul 04, 20:00

Have installed the galaxy trader and wanted to know more info so copied file in logging on over but where can you find this new info :?

JamieKnowles
Posts: 1483
Joined: Mon, 16. Feb 04, 20:21
x3tc

Post by JamieKnowles » Mon, 19. Jul 04, 20:02

Its in the readme, should be in the directory where you installed the scripts.

User avatar
Trevelvis
Posts: 971
Joined: Sun, 4. Apr 04, 15:20

Post by Trevelvis » Mon, 19. Jul 04, 20:04

No sorry what I meant was in the game where can you get info of your galaxy trader progress

(/\)arped
Posts: 1920
Joined: Wed, 24. Mar 04, 19:54
x4

Post by (/\)arped » Mon, 19. Jul 04, 22:11

Could someone help me please? The install is in german and I don't know what to do. :oops:

Post Reply

Return to “X²: The Threat - Scripts and Modding”