Page 2 of 20

Posted: Mon, 19. Jul 04, 01:32
by Xenon_Slayer
Im so tired but I want to see it. It sounds like an other way to get rich quick though. Today I started with 25 mil, now I have earned 45 mil from assasination missions. I still cant capture the buggers.

When it says proformance will be increased does that mean all general proformance or just trading.

Posted: Mon, 19. Jul 04, 01:34
by simonnance
nice, relesing on a sunday? :o

good thing one of my traders just got up to lvl 9! :D

Posted: Mon, 19. Jul 04, 01:34
by BurnIt!
Mobile wrote:Will existing sector traders loose their level once they are reset for the galaxy trader?
Please read the "Mini-FAQ" I added. Your existing traders will be upgraded when you start the updated software for the first time.

Posted: Mon, 19. Jul 04, 01:36
by simonnance
the instaler need some work, its motly in german with a bit of english :roll:

nice work though guys, il boot it up 2morrow and see how it goes!

Posted: Mon, 19. Jul 04, 01:37
by The_Abyss
simonnance wrote:the instaler need some work, its motly in german with a bit of english :roll:
There is nothing unclear in it though. Better to have it, rather than not.

Posted: Mon, 19. Jul 04, 01:38
by James_2k
wow! nice work, sounds very comprehensive! i will give this whirl, not sure that i like the AI becoming less active thou, but i'll only have a couple of these guys :)

Posted: Mon, 19. Jul 04, 01:38
by BurnIt!
Well it's in german because my version of WinRar is German - that's why I added the english instructions (you did notice there were english instructions, right? ;)) - I'll do a repack in the office with an english WinRar...

Posted: Mon, 19. Jul 04, 01:39
by Xenon_Slayer
Where do I put the files.
plugin.autotrade.logging.xml (from the logging off folder)
And
plugin.autotrade.logging.xml (from the logging on folder)

Posted: Mon, 19. Jul 04, 01:39
by -River-
I am drooling :o
The work that must have gone into the script.............




/wonders how many ppl in the EU are calling in sick in a few hours
:lol:

Posted: Mon, 19. Jul 04, 01:39
by simonnance
so... anymore signed suprises in the waiting......

not that the Universe Trader was too much of a suprise

Posted: Mon, 19. Jul 04, 01:40
by BurnIt!
james_2k wrote:not sure that i like the AI becoming less active thou, but i'll only have a couple of these guys :)
Here's your chance to "control" the activity of the AI - no one forces you to use the maximum number of Universe Traders so it's entirely up to you :)

Posted: Mon, 19. Jul 04, 01:43
by BurnIt!
Xenon_Slayer wrote:Where do I put the files.
plugin.autotrade.logging.xml (from the logging off folder)
And
plugin.autotrade.logging.xml (from the logging on folder)
There's a readme that explains the logging procedure in detail - it also explains how to use the on/off scripts.

Because it's you I'll quote that part from the readme:
Trader Readme wrote:The logging

In the new MK3 trader there's an additional "Trader" folder. Within this folder there are two sub directories

"Logging on" and "Logging off". If you want to activate the log, which is standard deactivated, you have to copy

the "plugin.autotrade.logging" located in the corresponding folder "Logging on" into your "scripts"-folder

located in your game directory. If you want to turn Logging off again, you have to choose the corresponding file

located in the "Logging off" folder. With it you have to heed, that the logging is first changing when the

trader starts a new selling series. So delays for turning on or off of the logging can happen!

Posted: Mon, 19. Jul 04, 01:44
by Xenon_Slayer
Yeah, now I remember. Im so bloody tired. I guess Ill see the new Mk3 in the morning. Night Night.

Re: [SIGNED] Trade Command Software MK3

Posted: Mon, 19. Jul 04, 01:52
by Mr Jones
ticaki wrote:Trade Command Software MK3.
To quote everyone else - WOW! :wink:

Posted: Mon, 19. Jul 04, 01:57
by simonnance
shouldnt it be Mk3.1 or Mk4 something :wink: