capturing signal

The place to discuss scripting and game modifications for X²: The Threat.

Moderators: Moderators for English X Forum, Scripting / Modding Moderators

Post Reply
echo_buzz
Posts: 31
Joined: Sat, 20. Dec 03, 12:12
x2

capturing signal

Post by echo_buzz » Mon, 26. Jan 04, 07:48

anyone knows how set up capturing signal for the ship ?

xSiNx
Posts: 114
Joined: Wed, 3. Dec 03, 18:37
x3

Re: capturing signal

Post by xSiNx » Mon, 26. Jan 04, 08:02

echo_buzz wrote:anyone knows how set up capturing signal for the ship ?
There's a command in the general section... Something like Set Signal blah blah blah...

Haven't tried it though, dunno if it works.

Alex.

echo_buzz
Posts: 31
Joined: Sat, 20. Dec 03, 12:12
x2

Post by echo_buzz » Mon, 26. Jan 04, 08:30

tried that , couldnt get it to work :)

henkbein
Posts: 194
Joined: Wed, 13. Nov 02, 18:09
x3

Post by henkbein » Mon, 26. Jan 04, 11:47

Maybe this helps:

((Init.myshipscript))
$shipobj = some ref to a specific ship in a sector
$shipobj -> connect ship command/signal COMMAND_IDLE to script myshipscript with prio 100
START $shipobj -> command COMMAND_IDLE : arg1=null, arg2=null, arg3=null, arg4=null
...
return null

((myshipscript:))
[THIS] -> set command: COMMAND_IDLE
....
return null

echo_buzz
Posts: 31
Joined: Sat, 20. Dec 03, 12:12
x2

Post by echo_buzz » Mon, 26. Jan 04, 12:52

the above doesnt work for SIGNAL_CAPTURED man, thnx for the suggestion tho :)

Post Reply

Return to “X²: The Threat - Scripts and Modding”