Page 1 of 1

Trouble Unloading - Explained.

Posted: Wed, 8. Apr 20, 22:59
by ErikWolf
Not the best to find where to post but there is the problem.

I have bonus pack , x3ap , no script, vanilla etc...

When I docked my habayusa to my ore station I could not find the way to transfer my energy cell.

(Transporter device included almost fully upgraded)

It was like there was some line missing in the adjust parameter and all...

Can you confirm me what is the way to transfer the freight, I'm going to confirm tonight... Sometimes it's just a little change from x3tc or even a reload sometimes help.

My google search did not have me good result , but I'm not a computer guy so...

Re: Trouble Unloading

Posted: Wed, 8. Apr 20, 23:34
by X2-Illuminatus
You need to open the 'adjust station parameters' menu from the menu of your Hayabusa in order to be able to transfer the wares. In order to do so, bring up the info menu of your Ore Mine, go to the 'landed ships' section, select your Hayabuse, press Enter and afterwards open the "adjust station parameters" menu. Here you should see the ware levels on the Ore Mine and on your ship, and you should be able to transfer the Energy Cells froms your Hayabusa to your station. The ware transfer is working as on all other stations.

Also, as you mentioned it specifically: Your docked ship does not need a Transporter Extension to transfer wares to a station.

Re: Trouble Unloading - Explained.

Posted: Thu, 9. Apr 20, 15:46
by jlehtone
I think that the shortcut to the menu is 'd' (when you are in the ship or looking at ship's menu). On NPC station the action is buy/sell, on own station it is transfer wares.

Re: Trouble Unloading - Explained.

Posted: Fri, 10. Apr 20, 03:33
by ErikWolf
I need to have the ship docked then start by selecting the ship in owned properties to get to the right tabs with the transfer option "adjust parameter" in my head you could just select the mine then transfer the ware by "adjusting parameter" but not really.

Re: Trouble Unloading - Explained.

Posted: Fri, 10. Apr 20, 11:06
by jlehtone
ErikWolf wrote:
Fri, 10. Apr 20, 03:33
in my head you could just select the mine then transfer the ware
The question is "With who?"
You can adjust ware prices of the Station and transfer credits between station and player-accounts, because those do not need explicit second party.

Transferring ware requires two parties. There can be many ships docked at a station. Or none. If you could "just select station", then you would have to select a ship too.

From ship's viewpoint it either is docked at one station or not. If it is docked, then it could transfer and does not need to select a station.

You can select the ship from property, rather than via station -> docked ships.

Ship can send a message when its command completes. (Setting is in ship's commands menu.) You can select the ship from that message.