universal trader always going standby (trade software mk3)

General discussions about the games by Egosoft including X-BTF, XT, X², X³: Reunion, X³: Terran Conflict and X³: Albion Prelude.

Moderator: Moderators for English X Forum

Post Reply
joeobrien22
Posts: 36
Joined: Sun, 22. Mar 20, 19:13

universal trader always going standby (trade software mk3)

Post by joeobrien22 » Wed, 25. Mar 20, 02:21

So, I have bonus pack installed in AP.. If I stop any of my UT ships, I can't get them back into the UT or ST mode, no matter where I jump them, it just cycles through and goes to standby, even after hours of SETA... Any suggestions?

Alan Phipps
Moderator (English)
Moderator (English)
Posts: 22379
Joined: Fri, 16. Apr 04, 19:21
x4

Re: universal trader always going standby (trade software mk3)

Post by Alan Phipps » Wed, 25. Mar 20, 12:29

Split from a very old thread.

I think you already answered yourself here. That is the issue you need to solve.

Start by looking at the individual ships and their friend/foe settings (including your own ship if 'show as enemy if enemy to me' is set for the others), or just set and transmit global friend/foe settings.

Good luck.
A dog has a master; a cat has domestic staff.

joeobrien22
Posts: 36
Joined: Sun, 22. Mar 20, 19:13

Re: universal trader always going standby (trade software mk3)

Post by joeobrien22 » Mon, 13. Apr 20, 02:37

I actually had to download the updated version of the blacklist manager to solve! But thank you!

Dufeu
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun, 20. Jan 19, 23:00
x4

Re: universal trader always going standby (trade software mk3)

Post by Dufeu » Sat, 25. Apr 20, 09:17

yeah but to answer your question is probely u have to many trraders out there and not enough sectors mapped and put a sattelite in them
i had the same problem back in the days, now i almost mapped al the non agression sectors put a advanced sattelite in them and now may one or twice i get a standby with one of my 12 mistral traders

User avatar
X2-Illuminatus
Moderator (Deutsch)
Moderator (Deutsch)
Posts: 21897
Joined: Sun, 2. Apr 06, 16:38
x4

Re: universal trader always going standby (trade software mk3)

Post by X2-Illuminatus » Sat, 25. Apr 20, 12:59

Having satellites placed has no influence on the Mk3-Trader. People usually confuse this with the Commercial Agent, which has a feature to only trade in sectors with satellites.
Die komplette X-Roman-Reihe jetzt als Kindle E-Books! (Farnhams Legende, Nopileos, X3: Yoshiko, X3: Hüter der Tore, X3: Wächter der Erde)

Neuauflage der fünf X-Romane als Taschenbuch

The official X-novels Farnham's Legend and Nopileos as Kindle e-books! (NOW also available: X3: Yoshiko!)

jlehtone
Posts: 17620
Joined: Sat, 23. Apr 05, 21:42
x4

Re: universal trader always going standby (trade software mk3)

Post by jlehtone » Sat, 25. Apr 20, 16:25

X2-Illuminatus wrote:
Sat, 25. Apr 20, 12:59
the Commercial Agent, which has a feature to only trade in sectors with satellites.
Opt-in feature. It has to be explicitly enabled for each CAG.

The game engine has a "give me a list of places that trade X for price Y". It must be able to return all places, for the NPC Free Traders.
IIRC, the playerships can add a "places that the player knows about" filter to the query. Don't know whether they do.

Note that even if you have a satellite in sector and GoD adds NPC Factories within range, you won't automatically know that.
Goner Pancake Protector X
Insanity included at no extra charge.
There is no Box. I am the sand.

Post Reply

Return to “X Trilogy Universe”