X3AP - CLS2 Won't Supply a Tyr

General discussions about the games by Egosoft including X-BTF, XT, X², X³: Reunion, X³: Terran Conflict and X³: Albion Prelude.

Moderator: Moderators for English X Forum

User avatar
bizbag
Posts: 617
Joined: Sun, 2. Nov 08, 00:39
x3tc

X3AP - CLS2 Won't Supply a Tyr

Post by bizbag » Mon, 2. Sep 19, 05:28

Greetings. I've played X3 for many years, but I've never quite run into this particular problem. I only discovered how to use CLS2 software to automatically resupply ships in my last few playthroughs, and I like setting up a freighter to resupply any given large ship. I have one set up for each of my TLs, and even have a Springblossom set up to chase my personal ship so I don't have to worry about refueling Energy Cells.

But for some reason, I can't get a ship to resupply my new Tyr with Energy Cells. I use the exact same setup I use for every other ship. The Tyr has enough cargo space (it's not fully armed specifically so it has room for energy cells). But for some reason, the freighter just sits in port and never refuels the ship. It's at Cargo Messenger Rank and everything. What is going on here?

Image
Image

Alan Phipps
Moderator (English)
Moderator (English)
Posts: 20015
Joined: Fri, 16. Apr 04, 19:21
x4

Re: X3AP - CLS2 Won't Supply a Tyr

Post by Alan Phipps » Mon, 2. Sep 19, 10:55

If I understand the Bonus Pack CLS2 instructions correctly, the CLS2 supplier would have to be able to dock at the Tyr to resupply it as it can only use its transporter to resupply TL-class ships remotely.
A dog has a master; a cat has domestic staff.

User avatar
bizbag
Posts: 617
Joined: Sun, 2. Nov 08, 00:39
x3tc

Re: X3AP - CLS2 Won't Supply a Tyr

Post by bizbag » Mon, 2. Sep 19, 14:40

Ah, that seems to have done it. I ordered the Tyr to dock at a station, and the CLS ship went to resupply it.

That's kind of aggravating. Is there another kind of ship that works, or another way to accomplish this? I've had no problems having a Springblossom supply my Hyperion as my player ship. Is it just M1/2/7s the software arbitrarily can't resupply? The point of this was to avoid having to tell my M2 to go dock all the time.

Alan Phipps
Moderator (English)
Moderator (English)
Posts: 20015
Joined: Fri, 16. Apr 04, 19:21
x4

Re: X3AP - CLS2 Won't Supply a Tyr

Post by Alan Phipps » Mon, 2. Sep 19, 15:37

Are you sure you are remembering correctly such use with vanilla CLS2? According to those BP instructions, M6 to M6 undocked CLS2 resupply by transporter should not have worked. There is a non-BP ship resupply function though.
A dog has a master; a cat has domestic staff.

User avatar
bizbag
Posts: 617
Joined: Sun, 2. Nov 08, 00:39
x3tc

Re: X3AP - CLS2 Won't Supply a Tyr

Post by bizbag » Mon, 2. Sep 19, 21:07

I should mention I'm not completely vanilla, I have a few mods running, but none of them should impact the CLS2 software to the best of my knowledge. And yes, I can verify that the Springblossom M6 indeed works to transfer ECells to my Hyperion M6.

Fulgrymm
Posts: 493
Joined: Fri, 25. Jun 10, 05:12
xr

Re: X3AP - CLS2 Won't Supply a Tyr

Post by Fulgrymm » Mon, 2. Sep 19, 21:38

Redacted.
Last edited by Fulgrymm on Thu, 5. Sep 19, 22:18, edited 1 time in total.

Timsup2nothin
Posts: 3196
Joined: Thu, 22. Jan 09, 18:49

Re: X3AP - CLS2 Won't Supply a Tyr

Post by Timsup2nothin » Tue, 3. Sep 19, 02:51

I myself have made every simple mistake it is possible to make, many of them more than once, so don't take offense at this...

You're sure you have a transporter device on the freighter, right?

Despite anything the instructions might say, I've used CLS to resupply a whole lot of ships and I can't see any reason it wouldn't work on a Tyr, even though I've probably never specifically tried. I'm not deep on Terran ships.

For the record, in the notes when it specifies "you can do this with a TL" I think the only reason they specify a TL is because they are talking about how it cannot dock at a typical station, not because it is uniquely able to have stuff transported on to it. I've never encountered a ship that I couldn't target with a CLS2 and transporter device.
Trapper Tim's Guide to CLS 2

On Her Majesty's Secret Service-Dead is Dead, and he is DEAD

Not a DiD, so I guess it's a DiDn't, the story of my first try at AP
Part One, in progress

HEY! AP!! That's new!!!

Alan Phipps
Moderator (English)
Moderator (English)
Posts: 20015
Joined: Fri, 16. Apr 04, 19:21
x4

Re: X3AP - CLS2 Won't Supply a Tyr

Post by Alan Phipps » Tue, 3. Sep 19, 12:08

.. and there you have an answer from the acknowledged CLS expert! :D
A dog has a master; a cat has domestic staff.

Timsup2nothin
Posts: 3196
Joined: Thu, 22. Jan 09, 18:49

Re: X3AP - CLS2 Won't Supply a Tyr

Post by Timsup2nothin » Tue, 3. Sep 19, 21:28

Thanks Alan.

I didn't really have an answer though. By all my knowledge this should be working as long as everything is really as described. That's the kicker though. I hesitate to admit how much hair pulling time I put into a very similar problem before I realized that I had transported the transporter device off of the supply ship at some point, because I needed it "just for a minute," and forgot to put it back.
Trapper Tim's Guide to CLS 2

On Her Majesty's Secret Service-Dead is Dead, and he is DEAD

Not a DiD, so I guess it's a DiDn't, the story of my first try at AP
Part One, in progress

HEY! AP!! That's new!!!

User avatar
bizbag
Posts: 617
Joined: Sun, 2. Nov 08, 00:39
x3tc

Re: X3AP - CLS2 Won't Supply a Tyr

Post by bizbag » Wed, 4. Sep 19, 01:57

I double checked, and the ship was lacking a Transporter device, although the Tyr had one. Still, I remedied that, and tried again, and the ship still doesn't go to refuel the Tyr. :?

This setup works for the Griffon I just purchased, so I'm still puzzled.

Alan Phipps
Moderator (English)
Moderator (English)
Posts: 20015
Joined: Fri, 16. Apr 04, 19:21
x4

Re: X3AP - CLS2 Won't Supply a Tyr

Post by Alan Phipps » Wed, 4. Sep 19, 10:50

Hmm, so maybe it is perhaps a matter of CLS2 resupply by transporter working only for target ships with docking bays (of whatever capacity)? Does anyone have experience of it working if the target does not?
A dog has a master; a cat has domestic staff.

gnu.beef
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon, 12. Aug 19, 17:51
x3tc

Re: X3AP - CLS2 Won't Supply a Tyr

Post by gnu.beef » Wed, 4. Sep 19, 11:32

You should post a screenshot of the CLS2 settings, at least the "Waypoints" and "Supply conditions" sections.
X3TC (vanilla+bp): X-TREME/X-TREME 2019-08-31
X3AP (vanilla+bp): Opportunist/Harmless

User avatar
bizbag
Posts: 617
Joined: Sun, 2. Nov 08, 00:39
x3tc

Re: X3AP - CLS2 Won't Supply a Tyr

Post by bizbag » Thu, 5. Sep 19, 03:55

Sure, here's some small screenshots of the waypoints and the supply conditions. These are the same as are in use with my other ships.

Image
Image

gnu.beef
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon, 12. Aug 19, 17:51
x3tc

Re: X3AP - CLS2 Won't Supply a Tyr

Post by gnu.beef » Thu, 5. Sep 19, 17:48

I have attempted to independently reproduce your issue and I can confirm that it is present in current up-to-date unmodded Linux build of X3TC: TS Mistral SF equipped with transporter device refuses to resupply a Tyr (which is also equipped with transporter device).

I have also tested with a Hyperion Vanguard as a target (it also has a transporter device), and TS also refused to jump to its sector to resupply it.
X3TC (vanilla+bp): X-TREME/X-TREME 2019-08-31
X3AP (vanilla+bp): Opportunist/Harmless

TheDeliveryMan
Posts: 254
Joined: Sat, 10. Dec 11, 04:10
x4

Re: X3AP - CLS2 Won't Supply a Tyr

Post by TheDeliveryMan » Thu, 5. Sep 19, 20:20

bizbag wrote:
Thu, 5. Sep 19, 03:55
Sure, here's some small screenshots of the waypoints and the supply conditions. These are the same as are in use with my other ships.

Image
Image
I haven't played X3 in ages, but I vaguely remember there being something odd about the "minimun transfer amount on delivery" in combination with "unload up to". Try to set it to 0% or close to 0% and see if that has any effect.

Post Reply

Return to “X Trilogy Universe”