I'm having a problem with CLS2 - resolved

General discussions about the games by Egosoft including X-BTF, XT, X², X³: Reunion, X³: Terran Conflict and X³: Albion Prelude.

Moderator: Moderators for English X Forum

Post Reply
Truthowl
Posts: 26
Joined: Mon, 17. Dec 18, 15:14
x4

I'm having a problem with CLS2 - resolved

Post by Truthowl » Sat, 5. Jan 19, 20:35

I've set up a CLS2(external logistics) ship to refuel me when I'm jumping around dropping adv sats, exploring or whatever. I thought it was working. I jumped, had room for more ecells and my toucan jumped in and filled me up then went home to refill. I was happy. I love games that allow us to set up automated logistics/procedures to accomplish game related mechanics/goals.

However, after a few jumps I noticed my Toucan wasn't showing up. So I R'd and I see him at home on 'CLS Standby...'. I restarted him and he brought me my fuel. "Pats toucan' good boy took... But then next jump it happened again. He's standing by...

Longer story shorter. Restarting doesn't seem to fix it most of the time. I tried adding another ship, an Angel, and he took fuel to her just fine. Not sure if he's standing by for her too sometimes or not. I figured I must be doing something wrong and decided to come here and see if anyone can straighten my understanding out.

Minimum transfer amount for collecting = 5%
Minimum transfer amount for delivering = 5%
Dock with ship only in the same sector = yes

My pilot is Logistician. I've got ecells in his homebase. In fact he's full.

Any ideas?
-------
Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit SP1
Intel Core i7 7800X @ 3.50GHz Skylake-X 14nm Technology
16.0GB Dual-Channel @ 1333MHz (10-10-10-28)
Gigabyte Technology Co. Ltd. X299 UD4-CF
4095MB NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1070 (Gigabyte)

Taylor2008
Posts: 253
Joined: Fri, 20. Mar 09, 17:38
x4

Re: I'm having a problem with CLS2

Post by Taylor2008 » Sat, 5. Jan 19, 22:13

Have you try "wait for Signal=Yes" in his supply condition menu?
in the command menu of your own ship where you can edit auto-jump , what have you set as jump-Reserve ?

Timsup2nothin
Posts: 3189
Joined: Thu, 22. Jan 09, 18:49

Re: I'm having a problem with CLS2

Post by Timsup2nothin » Sun, 6. Jan 19, 01:28

Set minimum for delivery to zero and dock with only in sector to no. And, he does have a transporter device, yes?
Trapper Tim's Guide to CLS 2

On Her Majesty's Secret Service-Dead is Dead, and he is DEAD

Not a DiD, so I guess it's a DiDn't, the story of my first try at AP
Part One, in progress

HEY! AP!! That's new!!!

Truthowl
Posts: 26
Joined: Mon, 17. Dec 18, 15:14
x4

Re: I'm having a problem with CLS2

Post by Truthowl » Sun, 6. Jan 19, 07:01

Taylor2008 wrote:
Sat, 5. Jan 19, 22:13
Have you try "wait for Signal=Yes" in his supply condition menu?
Yes, but that appears to do nothing at all so i re-disabled it.
Taylor2008 wrote:
Sat, 5. Jan 19, 22:13
in the command menu of your own ship where you can edit auto-jump , what have you set as jump-Reserve ?
Fuel Resupply Quantity = 25
-------
Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit SP1
Intel Core i7 7800X @ 3.50GHz Skylake-X 14nm Technology
16.0GB Dual-Channel @ 1333MHz (10-10-10-28)
Gigabyte Technology Co. Ltd. X299 UD4-CF
4095MB NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1070 (Gigabyte)

Truthowl
Posts: 26
Joined: Mon, 17. Dec 18, 15:14
x4

Re: I'm having a problem with CLS2

Post by Truthowl » Sun, 6. Jan 19, 07:03

Timsup2nothin wrote:
Sun, 6. Jan 19, 01:28
Set minimum for delivery to zero and dock with only in sector to no.
I'll try this, thank you.
Timsup2nothin wrote:
Sun, 6. Jan 19, 01:28
And, he does have a transporter device, yes?
Yes he does.
-------
Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit SP1
Intel Core i7 7800X @ 3.50GHz Skylake-X 14nm Technology
16.0GB Dual-Channel @ 1333MHz (10-10-10-28)
Gigabyte Technology Co. Ltd. X299 UD4-CF
4095MB NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1070 (Gigabyte)

Truthowl
Posts: 26
Joined: Mon, 17. Dec 18, 15:14
x4

Re: I'm having a problem with CLS2

Post by Truthowl » Sun, 6. Jan 19, 08:51

@Timsup2nothin, Thank you. It seems to be working with the 0% on deliveries. I thought that would make him run non-stop back and forth. But that doesn't seem to be the case, so far anyway.

I'm currently reading your guide on CLS2. Really good. I've changed a couple of mine to include the 'fly to station' and loading/buying waypoints. Thanks for the guide as well as the help on my problem.
-------
Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit SP1
Intel Core i7 7800X @ 3.50GHz Skylake-X 14nm Technology
16.0GB Dual-Channel @ 1333MHz (10-10-10-28)
Gigabyte Technology Co. Ltd. X299 UD4-CF
4095MB NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1070 (Gigabyte)

Timsup2nothin
Posts: 3189
Joined: Thu, 22. Jan 09, 18:49

Re: I'm having a problem with CLS2 - resolved

Post by Timsup2nothin » Mon, 7. Jan 19, 08:22

Any time, and glad you're enjoying the guide.
Trapper Tim's Guide to CLS 2

On Her Majesty's Secret Service-Dead is Dead, and he is DEAD

Not a DiD, so I guess it's a DiDn't, the story of my first try at AP
Part One, in progress

HEY! AP!! That's new!!!

Post Reply

Return to “X Trilogy Universe”