Newbie Guide to Making Money Through Trading

General discussions about the games by Egosoft including X-BTF, XT, X², X³: Reunion, X³: Terran Conflict and X³: Albion Prelude.

Moderator: Moderators for English X Forum

Locked
The_Abyss
Posts: 8474
Joined: Tue, 12. Nov 02, 01:26
x3

Post by The_Abyss » Mon, 9. Aug 04, 12:48

Yes, Manta and other TP class ships can no longer carry XL cargo - maximum is L.
Strung out on Britain's high, hitting an all time low

Scoobie
Posts: 100
Joined: Thu, 29. Jul 04, 18:29
x4

Post by Scoobie » Mon, 9. Aug 04, 12:55

No SosUnCerote, i dont belive its 1.4 dependant as I have only started playing recently (i.e. scince 1.4) and my Boron Manta carries XL containers - hence silicon wafers - with ease, are you sure that you have definately got a Boron Manta TP class ship with 1000 unchangeable cargospace and not something else like the Boron Mako :?
Im sorry I cannot be much more help but I can confirm my Manta in 1.4 DOES carry XL cargo

Al
Posts: 8706
Joined: Mon, 11. Nov 02, 11:26
x3tc

Post by Al » Mon, 9. Aug 04, 13:03

Sounds like you may have a bug then or perhaps a problem updating to 1.4 as this was most definitely in there and caused a lot of bitching. TP class can now only carry L cargo. Might be worth checking to see if your Manta is actually buying anything.

Al
X2 Capture Guru - X3:TC Noob :D
X2 Capture Guide

The_Abyss
Posts: 8474
Joined: Tue, 12. Nov 02, 01:26
x3

Post by The_Abyss » Mon, 9. Aug 04, 13:05

Failing that, it may still have it's XL cargo but not dropped if off anywhere yet since 1.4 was installed.

Definitely no XL cargo for TP ships of any kind in 1.4
Strung out on Britain's high, hitting an all time low

Scoobie
Posts: 100
Joined: Thu, 29. Jul 04, 18:29
x4

Post by Scoobie » Mon, 9. Aug 04, 13:19

cheers Al & The_Abyss, Thank you for pointing yet another bug in my game :( this one I hadn't spotted as I didnt know it was supposed to have changed :?

I can confirm for sure that in my 1.4 version game (if it is what it says it is) my manta Definately DOES carry silicon wafers as it is what I have used to play trading silicon scince I started playing - till I got my Dolphin/JD combo anyway :wink:

My game has never been played before updating to 1.4, as I have only just got the game a few weeks ago (didnt even know about X before that let alone its sequal) and I have used it to trade silicon all through - many pickups and drop-offs no problems? :? ? I have just checked and still can now too

This is weird :cry:

Liber
Posts: 108
Joined: Sat, 27. Sep 03, 11:46
x3

Post by Liber » Mon, 9. Aug 04, 13:25

In version 1.4 the Boron Manta will now only take up to "L" cargo and not XL.

You can't carry Silicone.

Sorry

Al
Posts: 8706
Joined: Mon, 11. Nov 02, 11:26
x3tc

Post by Al » Mon, 9. Aug 04, 13:26

Just out of interest can you confirm that you have experienced other 1.4 changes such as M6s in assassination missions, captured Khaak or perhaps seen/tried a Xenon invasion mission?

Definitely something odd going on. Might be worth emailing the save game to Egosoft to see if they can reproduce it?

Al
X2 Capture Guru - X3:TC Noob :D
X2 Capture Guide

Scoobie
Posts: 100
Joined: Thu, 29. Jul 04, 18:29
x4

Post by Scoobie » Mon, 9. Aug 04, 13:49

Im sorry Al, but I am unable to confirm any of what you have asked :(

I tryed to cap a Khaak (showing as an "unidentified object" on ID) last night but got totally creamed in 2 seconds flat - and thats without SETA 10x :o

there are no mods at all installed - just the update
I could easyly provide a save as any of my current saved games have my faithfull TP Manta with its unusual large cargo capacity! (i tend to save lots but only reload if I die normally just the autosave the other saves are there just incase)

But tbh, I may first try a complete removal and re-install of the whole game and update before bothering Egosoft as I seem to be coming across many 'little' bugs which just shouldn't be happening :cry:
(I can play most of the game now but due to another 'bug' i cannot complete the training simulator economy part)

Al
Posts: 8706
Joined: Mon, 11. Nov 02, 11:26
x3tc

Post by Al » Mon, 9. Aug 04, 13:55

You could try looking at the shipyards and see if there are an trading stations or equipment docks for sale as this is something else thats new in 1.4. I'm not sure which ones stock them though as I've not looked.

If you are going to re-install then back up your save games so you dont have to start from scratch, unless of course you want to.

Al
X2 Capture Guru - X3:TC Noob :D
X2 Capture Guide

Scoobie
Posts: 100
Joined: Thu, 29. Jul 04, 18:29
x4

Post by Scoobie » Mon, 9. Aug 04, 14:47

Well I have just been in-game and have checked all the shipyards I can find (20ish of them in total) across the universe using a saved game in which i just revealed all the map and saved it! (in case i needed to find a system in my proper game that I havent uncovered yet)

It would definately appear that my game has not updated properly as i could not find ANY shipyards selling trading stations or equipment docks! so i guess a re-install will have to be tried first, I only just reinstalled my entire PC just before installing X2 so it should be nice and clean with no problems but I guess all my work has been in vein and ive goto reinstall the game anyway :cry:

Thank you kindly for all your assistance - I would prefer to play the game as it should be played so to speak and if my TPs arn't supposed to carry XL anymore then id rather start again and find a way to do things without them :D

Al
Posts: 8706
Joined: Mon, 11. Nov 02, 11:26
x3tc

Post by Al » Mon, 9. Aug 04, 14:51

When you start up X2 it should show the version number in both the little GUI box and also once the game has loaded to the main menu. Try checking them to ensure they say 1.4 rather than 1.3.

Al
X2 Capture Guru - X3:TC Noob :D
X2 Capture Guide

Scoobie
Posts: 100
Joined: Thu, 29. Jul 04, 18:29
x4

Post by Scoobie » Mon, 9. Aug 04, 14:59

yup It Defenately has not updated :o it shows 1.2 on the GUI box and doesnt show any version number anywhere in the main menus at all, oh well here goes another reinstall and restart again! - I might get past mission 3 before having to do it again hopefully if the reinstall works this time! :lol:

Al
Posts: 8706
Joined: Mon, 11. Nov 02, 11:26
x3tc

Post by Al » Mon, 9. Aug 04, 15:01

Before you uninstall it try downloading the 1.4 patch again and retrying the patch. Failing this back up your save game before uninstalling so you are not forced to start from scratch.

Also
X2 Capture Guru - X3:TC Noob :D
X2 Capture Guide

Scoobie
Posts: 100
Joined: Thu, 29. Jul 04, 18:29
x4

Post by Scoobie » Mon, 9. Aug 04, 15:19

nahh, I appreciate the advice Al espesially the speed at which you are responding to my problem, but I will have to start again as I am an idiot who prefers to do things properly rather than taking 'shortcuts' so if my game has begun with me being able to do something that I shouldnt and therefore it was easyer get through the challange of getting started in the game i will miss part of what makes this game so great! :P

as for the update ill give it a go see if that works this time for me, but tbh ill probably just reinstall the whole game to be sure of a clean installation :wink:

(i will save my savefile that has the galactic map revealed - it took too long to lose that valuble info - I found all the map myself including the unknown systems BEFORE downloading the picture of the map for reference so that I didn't spoil my suprise! :roll: )

Al
Posts: 8706
Joined: Mon, 11. Nov 02, 11:26
x3tc

Post by Al » Mon, 9. Aug 04, 15:23

Glad to help. Only able to help so much as the boss is out of the office this week :)

Just one thing to watch is make sure you clean up your registry after uninstalling as some people have reported problems when re-installing if they haven't done this.

HTH

Al
X2 Capture Guru - X3:TC Noob :D
X2 Capture Guide

Locked

Return to “X Trilogy Universe”