3D Models and Stats Viewer : Version 2.0.3.2 (12th Dec 2010)

General discussions about the games by Egosoft including X-BTF, XT, X², X³: Reunion, X³: Terran Conflict and X³: Albion Prelude.

Moderator: Moderators for English X Forum

Post Reply
NeverSnake
Posts: 4956
Joined: Thu, 9. Oct 03, 20:44
x3tc

Post by NeverSnake » Thu, 19. Mar 09, 21:56

ScRaT_GER wrote:So you actually see the 3d render?
I could see it fine even when I was having the problem.

Have you tried updating your DirectX installation? Although if 37 is required then that's a fairly recent one anyway.
"There's an old story about the person who wished his computer were as easy to use as his telephone. That wish has come true, since I no longer know how to use my telephone" — Bjarne Stroustrup

User avatar
ScRaT_GER
Posts: 1958
Joined: Tue, 8. Jan 08, 19:19
x3tc

Post by ScRaT_GER » Thu, 19. Mar 09, 22:07

Actually I'm using DX10 (newest Version), because it comes with Vista.
But DX10 ist compatible to DX9, isn't it?

MfG,
ScRaT

exogenesis
Posts: 1565
Joined: Sun, 9. Sep 07, 15:39
x4

Post by exogenesis » Thu, 19. Mar 09, 23:25

It automatically switches to dx9 in Vista, at least it should :

In order to achieve backwards compatibility, DirectX in Windows Vista contains several versions of Direct3D

Direct3D 9: emulates Direct3D 9 behavior as it was on Windows XP.
Details and advantages of Vista's Windows Display Driver Model
are hidden from the application if WDDM drivers are installed.
This is the only API available if there are only XP graphic drivers (XPDM) installed,
after an upgrade to Vista for example.
.
Direct3D 9Ex ....
.
Direct3D 10(.1) ....

(Wikipedia no less :P)

NeverSnake
Posts: 4956
Joined: Thu, 9. Oct 03, 20:44
x3tc

Post by NeverSnake » Fri, 20. Mar 09, 03:16

Yeah, you can still update your DX9 files on vista.
"There's an old story about the person who wished his computer were as easy to use as his telephone. That wish has come true, since I no longer know how to use my telephone" — Bjarne Stroustrup

User avatar
ScRaT_GER
Posts: 1958
Joined: Tue, 8. Jan 08, 19:19
x3tc

Post by ScRaT_GER » Fri, 20. Mar 09, 16:36

I just tried to install the DirectX End-User Runtime, but it says, that I already have the newest version installed.
What else can I do?

Greets,
ScRaT

exogenesis
Posts: 1565
Joined: Sun, 9. Sep 07, 15:39
x4

Post by exogenesis » Sat, 21. Mar 09, 03:30

You could perhaps try running DXCapsViewer.exe - you're unlikely to already have this :
http://www.Exogenesis.co.uk/DXCapsViewer.zip

Some details:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb219722.aspx

That's probably an old version (9.11.519.0), then again it might still be the current version
(it's not DX10 compatible, but should get the DX9 info, I hope).

A newer version would only come with the complete DirectX SDK afaik,
which is quite a large download (480 MBytes):
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/deta ... laylang=en

In the tree-node 'DirectX Graphics Adapters', select the first described GPU,
then click 'Print subtree to file'. This will make a file called dxview.log in the
same directory as where you put the .exe (it will be about 1 MByte in size).

If you zip this up (about 40K zipped ) and put it somewhere I can get to it,
it might indicate if there's something I'm using that isn't supported (anymore).

User avatar
ScRaT_GER
Posts: 1958
Joined: Tue, 8. Jan 08, 19:19
x3tc

Post by ScRaT_GER » Sat, 21. Mar 09, 10:34

Hopefully this helps.
Here I uploaded the Log.

Thanks for the effort!

Greets,
ScRaT

Fightin 501st
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat, 28. Feb 09, 14:20

Post by Fightin 501st » Sat, 21. Mar 09, 16:38

I'm having trouble too. When I load it it loads fine everything gets loaded but then I get

Models + Info Viewer For 'X3 Terran Conflict'
,'X3 Reunion',and 'X2 The Threat
has stopped working



------------------
System Information
------------------
Time of this report: 3/24/2009, 12:29:32
Machine name: DAD-PC
Operating System: Windows Vista™ Home Premium (6.0, Build 6001) Service Pack 1 (6001.vistasp1_gdr.080917-1612)
Language: English (Regional Setting: English)
System Manufacturer: SYX
System Model: snc302eeh
BIOS: Phoenix - AwardBIOS v6.00PG
Processor: AMD Athlon(tm) 64 X2 Dual Core Processor 5400+ (2 CPUs), ~2.8GHz
Memory: 1918MB RAM
Page File: 1024MB used, 3056MB available
Windows Dir: C:\Windows
DirectX Version: DirectX 10
DX Setup Parameters: Not found
DxDiag Version: 6.00.6001.18000 32bit Unicode

------------
DxDiag Notes
------------
Display Tab 1: No problems found.
Sound Tab 1: No problems found.
Sound Tab 2: No problems found.
Input Tab: No problems found.

--------------------
DirectX Debug Levels
--------------------
Direct3D: 0/4 (retail)
DirectDraw: 0/4 (retail)
DirectInput: 0/5 (retail)
DirectMusic: 0/5 (retail)
DirectPlay: 0/9 (retail)
DirectSound: 0/5 (retail)
DirectShow: 0/6 (retail)
Last edited by Fightin 501st on Tue, 24. Mar 09, 18:34, edited 1 time in total.
A dog isn't a mans best friend;

A gun is.

exogenesis
Posts: 1565
Joined: Sun, 9. Sep 07, 15:39
x4

Post by exogenesis » Sat, 21. Mar 09, 17:39

Could I ask that if anyone has a problem, whether crash or malfunction,
that they also include in their post at least their:
operating system & graphic card,
an anything else they you can think might be relevant.

Cos otherwise there's not enough info to get started on a diagnosis,
thanks :)


ScRaT_GER, had a look at your log and only one thing sticks out,
that's the 'quality levels' in the ATI driver for a given render mode,
are lower (3 or 1, depending on multisample mode, cf 8 or 3 for NVidia),
I'm wondering if I've got a bug in the DX3d initialisation to do with
enumerating a quality level count of 1 - but then it should say
'Creat Device() failed' if it couldn't get the right render mode.

NeverSnake:
any chance of you doing the DxCapsView thing, so I can compare with ScRaT_GER's log ?
(You've got ATI & Vista?)

NeverSnake
Posts: 4956
Joined: Thu, 9. Oct 03, 20:44
x3tc

Post by NeverSnake » Sat, 21. Mar 09, 20:01

"There's an old story about the person who wished his computer were as easy to use as his telephone. That wish has come true, since I no longer know how to use my telephone" — Bjarne Stroustrup

exogenesis
Posts: 1565
Joined: Sun, 9. Sep 07, 15:39
x4

Post by exogenesis » Sat, 21. Mar 09, 22:57

Thanks,
will take a little while to see if anything is significantly different.

User avatar
ScRaT_GER
Posts: 1958
Joined: Tue, 8. Jan 08, 19:19
x3tc

Post by ScRaT_GER » Sun, 22. Mar 09, 00:32

Well, I just downloaded Total Commander (Shareware), which has the function to compare text files. The only differences found, were related to the resolutions and the difference in german and english punctuation (the german version of DxCapsView put ".", the english ",").

I guess it must be something else.

Greets,
ScRaT

EDIT: I just found the problem.
Out of curiosity I turned of the applicatio D3DOverrider (comes with RivaTuner), which is the only application, I found, which can activate V-Sync in the game. After closing it, everything works perfectly!
As always the problem sat in front of the computer... =)

However: Thanks for your efforts and for this great application!

Greets,
ScRaT

exogenesis
Posts: 1565
Joined: Sun, 9. Sep 07, 15:39
x4

Post by exogenesis » Sun, 22. Mar 09, 00:51

Doh,
and I was so enjoying poring through those log file ;)

Glad you've found it!

Does that V-Sync thingy stop X3 showing when it's in windowed mode ?

User avatar
ScRaT_GER
Posts: 1958
Joined: Tue, 8. Jan 08, 19:19
x3tc

Post by ScRaT_GER » Sun, 22. Mar 09, 01:00

Sorry, for that extra work.

Concerning the V-Sync:
Never tried it until now. And yes, you are right, in windowed mode the v-sync problem is not there - for whatever reason.

Greets,
ScRaT

skylinedr
Posts: 1003
Joined: Wed, 30. Nov 05, 13:09
x4

Post by skylinedr » Sun, 22. Mar 09, 19:14

Hi there, thank you for this nice useful program!
I´m planning a ship database with 3D pics, this program does exactly what i looked for. I would like to have three little things for further releases:

1. Can u please add an on/off switchable scalegrid into the 3D window, so i can see the different object size? Maybe an option to align the models with that grid ?
2. Would it be possible to move the fixpoint where i can turn around the 3D model? Or maybe an option to "grab" and turn the model at other points?
3. I would like to have an option to turn the lights darker or brighter.

Thank you. :)
Ich mag den Gedanken einer "Spukhaften Fernwirkung" nicht. - A.Einstein

Post Reply

Return to “X Trilogy Universe”