Moving Pilot to new ship... X3TC

General discussions about the games by Egosoft including X-BTF, XT, X², X³: Reunion, X³: Terran Conflict and X³: Albion Prelude.

Moderator: Moderators for English X Forum

Locked
modo77
Posts: 52
Joined: Thu, 1. Dec 05, 16:52
x3tc

Moving Pilot to new ship... X3TC

Post by modo77 » Tue, 21. Oct 08, 01:23

Can anyone please tell me how to move the ST/UT pilots over. Its changed since x3.
I have spec command software in the ST's ship, I select the command to move pilot to new ship. Then it asks for the region and a ship (tired both the target ship and the original). Then you put in the station to make the move. And it just sits there with the command move pilot to new ship running.
Tried it with a fully fitted target ship and an empty one. Running out of ideas now. What have I missed?

modo77
Posts: 52
Joined: Thu, 1. Dec 05, 16:52
x3tc

Post by modo77 » Wed, 22. Oct 08, 10:25

Anyone else had this problem?

If its supposed to be the same as X3R then its missing a step where you select both the original ship and the destination. Now it only asks for one, and selecting either the destination or the original ship doesn't do anything

mmdoran1
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu, 29. Dec 05, 21:19
x3

Post by mmdoran1 » Wed, 22. Oct 08, 11:45

after some trial and error i managed to move my ST pilot to a bigger UT ship by: docking the originating ship. selecting move pilot ftom the dockd ships menu. then selecting the target ship(in space, not docked). then selecting the station that the original ship is docked. the target ship should then dock where the original ship is and the pilots switch ships.

it seems to be bugged though because the first time i got 2 copies of the same pilot with 10 experience in each ship! the second time it worked normally though.

Praetorias
Posts: 89
Joined: Mon, 29. Sep 08, 12:19

Post by Praetorias » Wed, 22. Oct 08, 14:12

mmdoran1 wrote:after some trial and error i managed to move my ST pilot to a bigger UT ship by: docking the originating ship. selecting move pilot ftom the dockd ships menu. then selecting the target ship(in space, not docked). then selecting the station that the original ship is docked. the target ship should then dock where the original ship is and the pilots switch ships.

it seems to be bugged though because the first time i got 2 copies of the same pilot with 10 experience in each ship! the second time it worked normally though.
I have also had issues... I struggled to move a pilot but worked out new ship had to be in space and not docked as it would not come up on list... but eventually it worked asnd pilot moved over. 2nd time pilot moved but old ship had same name of pilot and rank controlling that as well. I now have 2 identical pilots in two ships. Is this going to cause probs in future?

I also notice that with another UT he went up to 12 and is still going. This one has been stuck on 9 for ever up until I moved him to another ship. I am yet to see if this has sorted that problem but....

I LOVE this game but several bugs are apparent. Terran mission I am stuck on and can't advance due to bug... at times gets extremely LAGGY. But hey ho... at least I now own a OTAS Super TS which looks GORGEOUS. hehe.

modo77
Posts: 52
Joined: Thu, 1. Dec 05, 16:52
x3tc

Post by modo77 » Wed, 22. Oct 08, 14:22

Thanks that worked, I didn't get 2 lvl 25 pilots though. He just moved over to the new ship and the original is empty.

woo059
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed, 13. May 20, 08:16
x3tc

Re: Moving Pilot to new ship... X3TC

Post by woo059 » Tue, 16. Jun 20, 22:47

Here is how I got it to work. (For anyone playing X3: Reunion nowadays...)

Both ships need to be in space in the same sector.

Target the ship with the pilot you want to move. Go into that ships commands, select Special..., then Move Pilot...

Next the game will ask you to select something. It wants the ship with the pilot. Select it.

Next the game wants you to select the ship you want to move it to. Select the ship you want to have the pilot move to.

Finally, it asks you to select a station both ships will dock at to make the transfer. (If you are flying a ship that can dock both of the ships in question, you may be able to have it dock there, but best to just use on of the sector's stations.) Select a station, and then both ships will start moving and dock. Once both are docked, the transfer takes place.

Please note that when the pilot moves to the new ship, his/her levels and pedigree may not show up. In the case of using the Trade Software Mk3 Universal Trader software, this will change once you ask the new ship to start UT. The pilot will retain his levels and begin at full capabilities.

Hope this helps.

CBJ
EGOSOFT
EGOSOFT
Posts: 39344
Joined: Tue, 29. Apr 03, 00:56
x4

Re: Moving Pilot to new ship... X3TC

Post by CBJ » Tue, 16. Jun 20, 23:52

I'm thinking that 12 years later, the OP either solved their problem by now or gave up. It's your first post so you're forgiven for the error, but In future please check the date on a post before you reply. ;)

Locked

Return to “X Trilogy Universe”