X3 map v1.2 by Scorp (v1.2.3.9) Terran Conflict Edition !

General discussions about the games by Egosoft including X-BTF, XT, X², X³: Reunion, X³: Terran Conflict and X³: Albion Prelude.

Moderator: Moderators for English X Forum

I prefer ...

default map-color-scheme
397
66%
alternative map-color-scheme
202
34%
 
Total votes: 599

User avatar
NavyAICS
Posts: 658
Joined: Mon, 30. Jan 06, 05:37
x3tc

Post by NavyAICS » Mon, 5. May 14, 17:13

So, I was wondering (I know, I've been told to stop doing that) if it were possible to design this app for use on an Android tablet then point it to the log file on my computer. My tablet can access any folder on my computer so it would be easy to open if this app were redesigned for tablets. If possible, that would be cool and useful because I wouldn't have to exit the game to look at the map. I could just stay in game and look at the map on my tablet. Now, how cool is that?!
-NavyAICS
TRAMPLE THE WEAK, HURDLE THE DEAD!

User avatar
Zero Tolerance
Posts: 133
Joined: Sat, 11. Feb 06, 16:49
xr

Post by Zero Tolerance » Mon, 5. May 14, 21:55

That's why I have an old laptop connected to a rather large monitor and use the map that way.

Works brilliantly.
Do not meddle in the affairs of dragons. For thou art crunchy an taste good with ketchup.
Notice: My website is not always up and running - mostly during the day, but not always - will change soon.

User avatar
TTD
Posts: 10913
Joined: Sun, 6. Jul 08, 10:29
x4

Post by TTD » Tue, 6. May 14, 21:49

I invested in a second monitor.

Just don't know how I managed all those years with just one.

rbibber
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed, 9. Mar 11, 20:06

Post by rbibber » Thu, 20. Aug 15, 00:07

How do I get the map to run on a second monitor? I have X3 on my main monitor and want the X3Map on a secondary one but it will only run maximized on the primary monitor. Really stinks having to Alt+TAB every time I need to reference the map!

I tried the "2nd" button on the options screen but it didn't do anything.

Also the script that exports the data seems to get some details wrong. I wrote a program to parse the file for the trading data in hopes to make finding profitable trades easier but the prices are not matching up with actual in-game data.

User avatar
TTD
Posts: 10913
Joined: Sun, 6. Jul 08, 10:29
x4

Post by TTD » Thu, 20. Aug 15, 16:28

all I do is have the start icon short-cut on the second monitor and run it...But it is a long time since I have played X now.

I don't pair it with a running game though,so maybe that might make a difference.

prices are dynamic, so it could be that the prices you get in the actual game has changed before scorp's map has placed them?
If you run scorp's as a separate entity to the game, I doubt you will have the correct prices any ways, since they are always changing in game with supply and demand

rbibber
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed, 9. Mar 11, 20:06

Post by rbibber » Thu, 20. Aug 15, 16:41

Figured out the monitor issue. The "2nd" button in options tells the game to start on the secondary monitor, not the X3Map application. I can't find any way to get X3Map to start on secondary monitor. I had to change which monitor was primary to get them on the correct screens.

I know about the dynamic prices. Been playing X3 since 2010. I installed the script that is supposed to export the map data and use that exported data for the Map.

User avatar
Zero Tolerance
Posts: 133
Joined: Sat, 11. Feb 06, 16:49
xr

Post by Zero Tolerance » Thu, 20. Aug 15, 21:17

The 2nd option normally moves the map to the secondary monitor.

This monitor Windows designates as "2" under "Screen Resolution"
Try the map without X running and see what happens.

Also, do you have 2 separate desktops - or 1 combined large desktop - this could also cause problems. (ATI calls this Eyefinity)

Did you assign a hotkey for the script and point the map to the correct location? That's the only way to get correct prices.

For more information read the readme.doc wich comes with the script.
Do not meddle in the affairs of dragons. For thou art crunchy an taste good with ketchup.
Notice: My website is not always up and running - mostly during the day, but not always - will change soon.

rbibber
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed, 9. Mar 11, 20:06

Post by rbibber » Thu, 20. Aug 15, 22:16

For me the "2nd" button causes the game to start on 2nd monitor. X3Map always starts on primary (1st) monitor whether X3 is running or not.

I am using Win 10, Extended desktop in windows display settings.

Yes, assigned Shift+F5 and the map points to the correct file.

Read the readme file several times. I started all this a few years ago and dropped it because of all the difficulties. I was trying to use the map data to build a trading app but since the I couldn't trust the data I dropped the project. Now I am trying to build a "glass cockpit" that runs on a connected touchscreen and looking for ways to provide it with data.

TBH - I might just abandon X3 altogether once I get my new rig built this weekend and can finally get into Elite: Dangerous

dragonlord23
Posts: 28
Joined: Wed, 21. Mar 07, 03:38
x3tc

Post by dragonlord23 » Sat, 10. Oct 15, 15:13

Im having trouble installing this and get following error:

"Can't detect X3: Reunion on your computer. X3-script is not installed in the game."

I know the reg file is supposed to fix this but it doesn't work for me.

ORIGINAL reg file:

REGEDIT4

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\SOFTWARE\Egosoft\X3TC]
"INSTALL_DIR"="D:\\Games\\X3 Terran Conflict"

changed it to this:

REGEDIT4

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\SOFTWARE\Egosoft\X3TC]
"INSTALL_DIR"="C:\\Program Files (x86)\\Steam\\steamapps\\common\\X3 Terran Conflict"


any suggestions welcome

Alan Phipps
Moderator (English)
Moderator (English)
Posts: 22182
Joined: Fri, 16. Apr 04, 19:21
x4

Post by Alan Phipps » Sat, 10. Oct 15, 16:29

@ dragonlord23: If you are getting a message about X3:Reunion then are you using the 1.2.3.8 X3:R version instead of the 1.2.3.9 X3:TC version referred to in the opening post here? Just in case.

I don't know if it makes any difference but the Steam version X3:TC game folder has no capitals in its name.
A dog has a master; a cat has domestic staff.

dragonlord23
Posts: 28
Joined: Wed, 21. Mar 07, 03:38
x3tc

Post by dragonlord23 » Sat, 10. Oct 15, 17:27

Alan Phipps wrote:@ dragonlord23: If you are getting a message about X3:Reunion then are you using the 1.2.3.8 X3:R version instead of the 1.2.3.9 X3:TC version referred to in the opening post here? Just in case.

I don't know if it makes any difference but the Steam version X3:TC game folder has no capitals in its name.

Thanks. You are right. i got the reunion version. Now installed properly with the TC version. One problem though, when i execute the command to collect data in-game. There is a short slowdown which should be sign that the script worked, but there is no log file to be found anywhere and the map is still the standadrt TC map. Im trying this for XRM btw.

Alan Phipps
Moderator (English)
Moderator (English)
Posts: 22182
Joined: Fri, 16. Apr 04, 19:21
x4

Post by Alan Phipps » Sat, 10. Oct 15, 19:05

That would probably be because the script is still pointed at the original TC cat/dat mapping and files rather than the added XRM ones, at a guess. You might have to do some more tweaking of the relevant script pointers to suit the mod. Hopefully someone else here will know for sure and how.

I have to say that this discussion is turning into an S&M forum issue rather than being about the vanilla Scorp map topic as intended for the Universe forum though.
A dog has a master; a cat has domestic staff.

User avatar
Siigari
Posts: 49
Joined: Wed, 21. May 08, 01:29
xr

Post by Siigari » Sat, 2. Jan 16, 19:14

Hey there, how can I move this map to another screen on my monitor? It's stuck on my center monitor, which is where I play the game.
I USE XRM - my post questions and comments revolve around it!

Core i7 3770k / Twin EVGA 770 GTX / 16 GB G.Skill RAM / OCZ Agility 120 GB SSD / Triple Asus MX279H 27" LED / Asus Xonar Essence STX / Mionix Naos 7200 | Mionix Zibal 60

kosh vorlontay
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu, 4. Oct 07, 23:10

Post by kosh vorlontay » Tue, 12. Jul 16, 16:43

Well I have taken the plunge after aLOOOONG time away and decided to run the XRM mod on a new install. After loading up all updates and the 3 XRM parts I only used the following Addons:

MARS Fire Control: latest version plus the required DATA files
Advanced Universe
Backgrounds
Docking Ware Size to conform with CODEA
Hull Low

After starting a new game I decided to install X3 Scorp Map TC edition

After moving all the necessary Script an T files over to XRM I loaded the game and started my last save. Move into space, setup hotkey and ran through the Object Search...... 100%

Ran Scorp and switched the Log001 over to the file generated in the Documents/Egosoft/TC folder and got ..... a bunch of error stacks!

Access violation at address 00437024 in module 'X3_map.exe'
Read of address 0457FFBC

It then dumps the program. When I try to start it up again I get this window popups:
EAccessViolation
Not enough timers available
Abnormal program termination

If I delete the new Log0001 file it will run and load the default

Any ideas what is wrong?

Alan Phipps
Moderator (English)
Moderator (English)
Posts: 22182
Joined: Fri, 16. Apr 04, 19:21
x4

Post by Alan Phipps » Tue, 12. Jul 16, 17:18

@ kosh vorlontay: Try the map on a vanilla game and see if it works. If it does then the issues with the map will be with XRM or your other mods and that is more a discussion for the S&M forum.
A dog has a master; a cat has domestic staff.

Post Reply

Return to “X Trilogy Universe”