Page 43 of 47

Posted: Thu, 19. Jul 07, 22:39
by xierxior
is it possible to mod out either the resource requirements or the money requirements to make building ships a little easier? or is it hard coded?

Posted: Thu, 19. Jul 07, 23:04
by CBJ
Please ask modding-related questions in the Scripts and Modding forum.

Posted: Sun, 22. Jul 07, 17:50
by fred3535
just down loaded it lookimg forward to playing the mission cheers

Posted: Tue, 24. Jul 07, 17:24
by Krouer
Does M3+ available after Bala Gi or can be at any time?

I ask because I experiment what related below on my plot game:

I received the invite to start the Bala Gi but I was on the path to make the survey mission on the Yaki sector. I did the Yaki mission and now Paranid are not my best friend ;) I did also the Don's daughter rescue mission before I notice Eclipse was available in Argon Prime for the M1 rank (I don't have).
More, I was visiting Farnham Legend after the daughter had tell me to wait for her when I encounter a Split weapon trader flying on an Eclipe. I engaged him after he goes red because he did not like I scan its cargo and I manage to capture it. So I fly in an Eclipse but I never did the Bala Gi mission!
BTW, all M3+ are available in good shipyard.


Info: I started the game 3 weeks ago directly with CD + patch to 2.0.02 + bonus pack 3.1.06. I never dock to the station were I was invited to do in the message only one my mk3 trader did because it was badly hurt by pirates in the nearby sectors but I had visit the sector.

After reading forums, I think I benefit of a game bug, don't you? Did others have notice same behavior?

Posted: Tue, 24. Jul 07, 18:03
by pjknibbs
Eclipse is available before the Bala Gi missions start, both to you and NPCs, and the LX will also appear right from the beginning of the game. Medusa and Chimera shouldn't be--are you saying you can buy those before doing Bala Gi?

Posted: Tue, 24. Jul 07, 20:53
by Krouer
Sorry, I was mean it is because I was sure to have seen the Chimera but I check my game and don't found it again. Perhaps, I had not look to carrefully.

I'm glad to see it's normal to meet Eclipse but I was sure to not seen them sold at Argon Prime before the message bumped. Now, I'm not sure at all. :oops:

Posted: Wed, 25. Jul 07, 08:21
by 5i1
Eclipse is available before the Bala Gi missions start, both to you and NPCs, and the LX will also appear right from the beginning of the game. Medusa and Chimera shouldn't be--are you saying you can buy those before doing Bala Gi?
I don't rememeber seeing the Eclipse or any of the other M3+ ship until I got the Mission in the Unknown Sector.

Posted: Wed, 25. Jul 07, 08:31
by ShadowSlayer56
how long is this mission after you find the first
Spoiler
Show
unknown sector
?? it just seems to keep dragging on and on (prbably because i had to fight through 50 xenon squads just to get to the guy who tells you where to find the BPs

Posted: Thu, 9. Aug 07, 20:08
by malcor
the eclipse i have seen in first 3 hours which i then preceded to cap :) so i now start of doing 3 rd mission onwards in an eclipse in extreme :)

not done this mission as of yet looking forward 2 it :)

Posted: Sun, 12. Aug 07, 02:43
by hawkz25
I gather you need a sizeable force to complete the BG missions? I shot around in a fast m5 and found what I needed to, but to get back out with baggage would be impossible! Do i need to bring a stronger fleet? (Think I answered my own Q! :P )

Posted: Sun, 12. Aug 07, 08:16
by pjknibbs
You shouldn't need a sizeable fleet, realistically--unless a lot of pirates happen to have spawned in Maelstrom in your game, that is. I've done this mission several times and the main opposition was the scripted opposition, which isn't that hard to take out so long as you're in at least an M3.

Posted: Mon, 13. Aug 07, 20:27
by malcor
i went straight into extreme mode and i had a lot of khak and pirates on my way back i used the abandond m3 and used a teleporter in this and an exlipse i capped any like nova ect would do then when pirates show up transport into fighter take em out then transport back and carry on towing made it VERY easy.

Posted: Sun, 26. Aug 07, 23:23
by Jonus Angelus
anyone knows if it's possible to move a station from one sector to another using the tractor beam ?

Posted: Sun, 26. Aug 07, 23:49
by pjknibbs
No, it is not possible to move stations between sectors.

Posted: Sat, 1. Sep 07, 23:27
by Romas
it's great. i really like owning the player HQ. :)