[Guide] The Newbies Guide, Advise from a SpaceBar.

General discussions about the games by Egosoft including X-BTF, XT, X², X³: Reunion, X³: Terran Conflict and X³: Albion Prelude.

Moderator: Moderators for English X Forum

User avatar
Tracker001
Posts: 863
Joined: Sat, 14. May 05, 17:24
x3tc

Post by Tracker001 » Wed, 23. Aug 06, 04:45

Should I buy statilites to deploy as I explore ?

If so , which one. The basic Navagation Satilite.
Or that fancy Advanced Satilite ?

How should I place them ?
On the ecliptic plane. Or some distance above or
below ?

I heard that there is a piece of equipment called an
"Ecliptic Projector". Do I need one. And what are
they good for?

User avatar
apricotslice
Posts: 13734
Joined: Sun, 16. May 04, 13:01
x4

Post by apricotslice » Wed, 23. Aug 06, 04:55

Tracker001 wrote:Should I buy statilites to deploy as I explore ?

If so ,how should I place them ?
On the ecliptic plane. Or some distance above or
below ?
Its a good idea. Removes what they call the fog of war. To some extent. Some sectors will require more than one to cover all the area between the gates.

never put them in the middle of a spacelane. They will get run over. About 15km +/- on the xy plane is best.

you will lose some to enemies.
I heard that there is a piece of equipment called an
"Ecliptic Projector". Do I need one. And what are
they good for?
Never used one myself. It puts a nice grid on the screen that looks silly, is all. But some use them to align complex construction in a single plane.

User avatar
Tracker001
Posts: 863
Joined: Sat, 14. May 05, 17:24
x3tc

Post by Tracker001 » Thu, 24. Aug 06, 00:47

Since you can't see what a ship will hold as far
as guns and missils are consernd. Including shields.

At the shipyard
before you buy it.

What is a good way to find this out? (In Game)

Jon Tetrino
Posts: 3206
Joined: Mon, 2. Aug 04, 22:27
x4

Post by Jon Tetrino » Thu, 24. Aug 06, 00:50

Tracker001 wrote:Since you can't see what a ship will hold as far
as guns and missils are consernd. Including shields.

At the shipyard
before you buy it.

What is a good way to find this out? (In Game)
Yes you can, press 'I' over your ship selection to gets its stats page.

IAmMarauder
Posts: 46
Joined: Mon, 12. May 03, 03:32
x4

Post by IAmMarauder » Thu, 24. Aug 06, 05:37

I've put this in spoiler tags, just in case...
Spoiler
Show
What was that? You'll buy me a drink for some advice? Mate, leave me the bottle and I'll give you some juicy stuff.

Oh, that Argon Whisky is all mine? How appropriate.

So, you've found a Space Fuel Distillery in Herron's Nebula, but are having troubles with the trading Station filling up? Well, then its a good thing there are some Pirate Bases real close by (as for where they are, well that one you'll have to find out yerself).

But once ya found them, you'll have plenty of places to sell Space Fuel to. May be a bit of travel time though, so be on the lookup for customs.

Oh, another bottle of whiskey? Why sir, you are too kind...

Well, hows this for some advice... Get yerself a second ship. Something quick and cheap. A Disco will do the job. Shell out some creds to upgrade the cargo bay and speed. Max 'em both. Just leave yerself a bit for purchasing. Now send yer Disco to the Distillery, and grab as much as you can. Don't worry too much about the price, but cheaper is better.

Now if you got it real cheap, sell it at the Trading Station and get back quick. Wanna grab some more while the prices are low. If it was a bit higher (around the 4 digit mark), send it off to a Pirate Base for sale. Lets the Distillery make some more while yer gone.

And just repeat as needed. Just remember to keep an eye on them in case them Pirates ain't in a friendly mood. Although the Disco should be quick enough to get away. And keep an eye on the E-Cells for the Distillery as well. You can a few extra creds hauling a handful of cells back with ya (or make a bit more by sending your TS there with a full bay).

Hope that helps ya mate. Now excuse me, I've got a deadline to keep...

jlehtone
Posts: 17260
Joined: Sat, 23. Apr 05, 21:42
x4

Post by jlehtone » Thu, 24. Aug 06, 09:49

What are you whining? Who does not love you?

Does not matter, just kill them. Lots of them. They will change their attitude about you for sure. Worked for me.

But, please wait 'till they ask you to kill them. They even pay for it. If you just shoot first, you'll get the opposite reaction. :wink:

User avatar
Tracker001
Posts: 863
Joined: Sat, 14. May 05, 17:24
x3tc

Post by Tracker001 » Thu, 24. Aug 06, 16:37

,
Lost Ark wrote:
Tracker001 wrote:Since you can't see what a ship will hold as far
as guns and missils are consernd. Including shields.

At the shipyard
before you buy it.

What is a good way to find this out? (In Game)
Yes you can, press 'I' over your ship selection to gets its stats page.
I tried that. I brought up a shipyard . ordered a ship.
And Before I confirmed the sale,I pressed shift-T.
Well nothing happened. No-ship info.
I'd like to know "if" I spend 35meg, what I'll be getting.
( Kick the afterburnner's)
( Also tried lower case "t" ,just to be sure.)

What I do is, find the ship I want flying around.
Target, and check the spec's.

User avatar
apricotslice
Posts: 13734
Joined: Sun, 16. May 04, 13:01
x4

Post by apricotslice » Fri, 25. Aug 06, 01:04

Tracker001 wrote:I brought up a shipyard . ordered a ship.
And Before I confirmed the sale,I pressed shift-T.
Well nothing happened. No-ship info.
Funny about that. :)

The ship info is off the main view screen. You highlight the ship and press the i key ! (i for info).

If you have ordered a ship, your way too late to get info on it.

Where did you get shift-t from ?

User avatar
Tracker001
Posts: 863
Joined: Sat, 14. May 05, 17:24
x3tc

Post by Tracker001 » Fri, 25. Aug 06, 04:06

Lost Ark wrote:
Yes you can, press 'I' over your ship selection to gets its stats page.
Oh that's a Cap " I " not a cap " T "...da

But good to know I (hehe) went to far.

That was my problem.
All I have to do is "Highlite " the ship.
Then press " i "

I suppose the lower case "i" is what you ment.

User avatar
apricotslice
Posts: 13734
Joined: Sun, 16. May 04, 13:01
x4

Post by apricotslice » Fri, 25. Aug 06, 04:32

Tracker001 wrote: I suppose the lower case "i" is what you ment.
Yes

User avatar
Tracker001
Posts: 863
Joined: Sat, 14. May 05, 17:24
x3tc

Post by Tracker001 » Fri, 25. Aug 06, 07:49

Hey-Suzzie;

Another round of spacefule please.


Ok
I understand when I am docked at a station.
It is possible to arange my guns in diffrent groupings.

Making it possible to qwickly change wep's grouping's
by pressing the 1,2,3,or 4 key.

This allows freshly charged guns to replace depleted
guns on the fly.

And to allow me to switch to weaker guns, if I'm
just trying to capture a ship.
Instead of just blowing it into space dust.

How do I go about setting these grouping up ?

jlehtone
Posts: 17260
Joined: Sat, 23. Apr 05, 21:42
x4

Post by jlehtone » Fri, 25. Aug 06, 08:09

Tracker001 wrote:I understand when I am docked at a station.
It is possible to arange my guns in diffrent groupings.
This is one of the things that makes me order doubles without rocks, and fast.

I hate rodents. And you need one on this. Cannot do on docked ship, cannot do to other ships. Why am I forced to climb into a ship and take a spin outside just to configure my guns? Please, have mercy on my old joints.

User avatar
apricotslice
Posts: 13734
Joined: Sun, 16. May 04, 13:01
x4

Post by apricotslice » Fri, 25. Aug 06, 08:30

Tracker001 wrote: Making it possible to qwickly change wep's grouping's
by pressing the 1,2,3,or 4 key. This allows freshly charged guns to replace depleted guns on the fly.
No. Once the gun charge is depleted, nothing fires until it restores.

All the group keys do is allow you to change guns on the fly.

Most useful for - using 4 ahept to destroy sheilds and a bit of hull damge, and then change to 4 aires to chip away at the hull slowly in the hope the pilot bails out. - Using 4 ahepts on a M3. then change to 4 aires for a buster or harrier.

User avatar
Tracker001
Posts: 863
Joined: Sat, 14. May 05, 17:24
x3tc

Post by Tracker001 » Sat, 26. Aug 06, 01:00

So,what is it that I do.

Press "2" and load the wep's I want on "2"
And then press "3" and load the wep's I want there?

Can I do this on the fly ? Or do I need to be docked
at a station ?

Jon Tetrino
Posts: 3206
Joined: Mon, 2. Aug 04, 22:27
x4

Post by Jon Tetrino » Sat, 26. Aug 06, 01:49

Tracker001 wrote:So,what is it that I do.

Press "2" and load the wep's I want on "2"
And then press "3" and load the wep's I want there?

Can I do this on the fly ? Or do I need to be docked
at a station ?
Wrong, you load all the weapons you want into your ship, now lok next the weapon on the left column while your flying, youll see 4 bars next to each. you can click them, if a bar is highlighted the weapon is active when the number that corresponds with that bar is selected.

The bars go from left to right - the left most bar corresponds to 1, the rightmost to 4. to highlight a bar, click it, to fade it, click it again.

Post Reply

Return to “X Trilogy Universe”