Page 1 of 4

[MOD] Civilian Fleets (v1.11)

Posted: Tue, 6. Aug 19, 16:12
by Vectorial1024
A continuation of the broken mod Mining Trading Fleet (viewtopic.php?f=181&t=410087). Better than the original. Managing your civilian ships has never been easier.

Image
Civilian Fleets: That's how simple it is! (https://imgur.com/a/hTGmQwi)
  • Requires Right Click API (currently requires v0.33) (requirement currently not strictly enforced due to broken Right Click API mod in some versions of the vanilla game)
  • Assign civilian ships to leaders to simplify management
  • Details, rationale, etc., of original mod available at viewtopic.php?f=181&t=410087
  • Details and downloads of this updated mod available at https://www.nexusmods.com/x4foundations/mods/335
Simplified Changelog
  • v1.01: Trading fleets available
  • v1.02: Mining fleets available
  • v1.03: Fixed bug
  • v1.04: Distribution fleets available
  • v1.04: TaterTrade fleets available
  • v1.04: Fixed bug
  • v1.05: New naming mechanism for civilian fleets
  • v1.05: Fixed bug
  • v1.06: Repacked mod in correct format
  • v1.07: Fixed bug
  • v1.08: Mules and Warehouses fleets available (credits to user Scuffle Kerfuffle)
  • v1.09: Fixed bug
  • v1.10: Fallback Mode available
  • v1.11: Fixed bug
Known Issues
  • When fallback mode is active, this mod will only catch civilian members assigned to the "Alpha" group (reported by user for v3.0 beta)

Re: [MOD] Civilian Fleets

Posted: Tue, 6. Aug 19, 21:14
by MysticalFists
Wow,
I was just looking at Mining Trading Fleet today! Curious, does your updated version have support for TaterTrader V4? If not, is there an autotrader you recommend? Thanks and awesome job!~

Re: [MOD] Civilian Fleets

Posted: Wed, 7. Aug 19, 10:56
by Vectorial1024
MysticalFists wrote:
Tue, 6. Aug 19, 21:14
Wow,
I was just looking at Mining Trading Fleet today! Curious, does your updated version have support for TaterTrader V4? If not, is there an autotrader you recommend? Thanks and awesome job!~
Soon, my friend, soon.

The vanilla AutoTrade behavior is quite sufficient to me, so other than TaterTrader v4 (viewtopic.php?t=409044), and the slightly tedious but quite customizable Supply and Trade Routes (viewtopic.php?t=407408), I don't know any other auto-trading mod.

BUT, still, gotta mention this unique mod called Mules and Warehouses (viewtopic.php?f=181&t=417350). Effect is still helping you automate delivery of stuff, but works in a completely different way than your usual auto-trader.

Right now, I plan to do things in this order:
  • Fine-tune civilian fleet behavior using the semi-released v0.04 of the original mod
  • Include mining fleets to civ-fleets
  • (IDK but) include "distribution fleets" to do Distribute Wares
  • Include TaterTrader v4 compat
  • (IDK but) include Mules and Warehouses compat

Re: [MOD] Civilian Fleets

Posted: Wed, 7. Aug 19, 11:20
by MysticalFists
Awesome!

Are you actually turning a profit with the vanilla AutoTrade? Started a new game in 2.5, but autotrade with around 14 M Sized Traders only produced about 1-2m/hr for me. Started using TaterTrader v4 and made over 10m/hr. This was with satellites coverage of every non-xenon sector in game.

I started having problems with SCA and a few factions building stations in Xenon space so I just recently had to limit what sectors my traders will use, which is what brought me to Mining Trading Fleet and Civilian Fleets. Might be worth me using AutoTrade again just to try this, as my fleets with TaterTrade and Mining Trading Fleet are back to producing between 2-3m/hr and now I have 34 M Sized Traders.

Also, thanks for a heads up on Mules and Warehouses. Currently have about 60m banked and planning to get into stations soon. Should be a welcomed addition :)

Re: [MOD] Civilian Fleets

Posted: Wed, 7. Aug 19, 15:28
by Vectorial1024
I like to focus on the Argon economy.

Most of the time, I see hull parts piling up in Second Contact, but at the same time, shipyards and wharves are screaming for hull parts. So, vanilla AutoTrade gave me slow but steady stream of income. Sufficient.

But hearing that TaterTrade generates 10 million per hour and I be like... woah.

Re: [MOD] Civilian Fleets (v1.02)

Posted: Wed, 7. Aug 19, 18:25
by Zodiak1289
Im happy that you take over the Torch of this Awesome QoL mod... if you have like 100+ Traders setting each one up individual becomes a pain in the Rear. espacily if you use Tatertrader or other a bit more Complex Trader/supply commands.

I like that you can make a Trading feel quite easly now with this Mod.

I cant wait for you to implement Tater... cause i feel like its just way better then the Vanilla trader.

Im Saying thanx for that mate

Re: [MOD] Civilian Fleets (v1.02)

Posted: Wed, 7. Aug 19, 18:49
by Vectorial1024
Thanks Zodiak!

But now somehow I keep getting this error...

Code: Select all

[=ERROR=] 129852.71 Error on AI director import: Script context order.dock on entity 0x15cf6 'Idmanckuttall' is blocked in run_script but no called script is running
Apparently the way I am using run_scripts screwed things up... Gotta ask them modding gods for help.

EDIT: There are problems with pre-existing ships docking, but for brand new game starts or docking orders AFTER this mod is enabled, there are no problems, so this mod is half-working right now. Just like Schrodinger's stuff.

Re: [MOD] Civilian Fleets (v1.02)

Posted: Thu, 8. Aug 19, 20:33
by Vectorial1024
After hours of internal screaming, I have successfully fixed the docking bug, and have released v1.03 as a result.

Everything should be working fine now.

Re: [MOD] Civilian Fleets (v1.03)

Posted: Fri, 9. Aug 19, 17:02
by Vectorial1024
Distribution fleets and TaterTrade fleets now reporting for action! v1.04 is ready for download.

Re: [MOD] Civilian Fleets (v1.04)

Posted: Fri, 9. Aug 19, 17:10
by Zodiak1289
Awesome Thanks for your work.

Time to update and make my Tater trader fleet more Awesome :D

Re: [MOD] Civilian Fleets (v1.04)

Posted: Fri, 9. Aug 19, 18:35
by o-papaya-o
thank you for the work done

Re: [MOD] Civilian Fleets (v1.04)

Posted: Fri, 9. Aug 19, 19:49
by Zodiak1289
Ok, I tried to update it now... and the mod seem to dissapear.
No rightclick menu shows up at all.

Reverted back to the old Version 1.02 and it Reappeard, any tought on why that coud happen?

Re: [MOD] Civilian Fleets (v1.04)

Posted: Fri, 9. Aug 19, 20:52
by Vectorial1024
Zodiak1289 wrote:
Fri, 9. Aug 19, 19:49
Ok, I tried to update it now... and the mod seem to dissapear.
No rightclick menu shows up at all.

Reverted back to the old Version 1.02 and it Reappeard, any tought on why that coud happen?
It's strange. I know exactly how it happened, and should have provided a fix for that already. It's something along the lines of my mod wanting to use something called "C", but did not tell the game to help me find "C" first, so I am trying to use nothing, which crashed the menu. To fix that, I told the game to help me find "C" at the top of the file. It worked fine on my side.

I have quickly uploaded a fix for that bug very recently, like an hour ago, but for my laziness, that update still shared the v1.04 version number. Perhaps Nexus/Vortex could not detect this update...?

Still, check and update to v1.04; or, re-install using v1.04. Either way should solve the problem.

------------

While we're at it, I think I understand why the mining part of the original MTF "failed to work" after the update to v2.50.

Currently, all the three AutoMine default order variants have different config options, but all 3 call the same "hidden" default order internally; it is the original AutoMine default order, which was hidden by EgoSoft somewhere like in v1.6.

Advanced AutoMine and Expert AutoMine have no problems, but Sector AutoMine has problems. The AutoMine script wants to know what resources to gather, but wants the info to be sent in as a list. We all know, Sector AutoMine only allows us to select 1 resources to gather. Giving a distinct 1 item into the slot of a list makes the script unhappy.

What vanilla game did is to first convert this distinct 1 item into a list containing exactly that 1 item (hence fulfilling the list requirement), and send it to the script. But the original MTF (and, unfortunately, up till v1.04 of this mod) did not do that. It simply copied the data directly from the default order, and gave to the script without any consideration. There are errors here. Hence, when you try to open up the Info section of the affected miners, you can't open it. Even the performance of the miners and the game are affected, because the script gets stuck in the error.

Overall, this gives an impression that "orders aren't copied over", but in fact, they are simply copied over in the wrong format, and the script cannot understand.

------------

And, well, if you can discover this bug then you must be using Sector AutoMine a huge lot. Some advice from myself: change to Advanced or even Expert AutoMine, with all kinds of ranges set to zero! Contrasting the Sector AutoMine, the Adv and the Exp AutoMine actually takes your crew's skill into consideration, so in effect, your crew can mine faster. For the "effectiveskill" parameter in the mining script, Sector AutoMine uses the value 0, but Expert AutoMine uses the value 100! A huge difference!

So that was what I found and learnt when investigating the "mod broken" complaints.

Re: [MOD] Civilian Fleets (v1.04)

Posted: Sat, 10. Aug 19, 09:53
by Zodiak1289
I tried Reninstalling the mod now multible times.
Sadly still no change, its still gone. sounds realy like something ****** up on the file for nexus.
Downloaded the file a few times to be sure its no download curroption... nope

Re: [MOD] Civilian Fleets (v1.04)

Posted: Sat, 10. Aug 19, 09:56
by Vectorial1024
Hmmm...

Then I'm gonna work faster and push v1.05 today. This should then fix the problem.