Page 9 of 10

Re: [MOD] Mules and Warehouses v4.0

Posted: Mon, 22. Jul 19, 13:48
by willfe
Love this mod! This has drastically improved factory throughput and made setting up logistics MUCH easier and more efficient. Thank you so much for writing it!

I think I've managed to break one of my factories, though. When I was first setting things up and didn't quite know what I was doing, I selected a factory (with production modules) as a target and set up a few mules to send it resources it needs for production. Like a dummy, I foolishly selected "make target warehouse" and sent it on its way.

As you might predict, now the factory has lots of wares it doesn't produce or require (which is okay, I don't really mind that -- it has looooots of storage modules) but for five of the six products it produces, there's no storage available at all for them, so the factories produce nothing. Example: Antimatter Cells: 160,500/160,500. That one's fine. But then Graphene: 0/0. Sadness abounds.

I'm sure this happened because I was dumb and set this factory as a warehouse at some point. I'm curious if there's any way to fix it after the fact. I'm not opposed to editing the game file if need be.

Any advice would be greatly appreciated.

Re: [MOD] Mules and Warehouses v4.0

Posted: Mon, 22. Jul 19, 14:44
by Ramokthan
Even though im not the author of this mod discussed int his Thread:

Im afraid thats not a bug of the mod but an ingame bug.
You may experience the bug once you have more then 29 wares in your stations stock OR you exceed the 1000 production modules.

I had this bug on both occasions already. Nasty.

There is no way i know to workaround but to buid smaller factories or avoid having stations too much ware types.

Re: [MOD] Mules and Warehouses v4.0

Posted: Mon, 22. Jul 19, 15:00
by willfe
Ramokthan wrote:
Mon, 22. Jul 19, 14:44
Even though im not the author of this mod discussed int his Thread:

Im afraid thats not a bug of the mod but an ingame bug.
You may experience the bug once you have more then 29 wares in your stations stock OR you exceed the 1000 production modules.

I had this bug on both occasions already. Nasty.

There is no way i know to workaround but to buid smaller factories or avoid having stations too much ware types.
Aaaack! That's awful! That certainly explains the problem. Well poop.

So, I guess the next question is this: is there a way to completely dismantle a station and restart it from scratch? Or just tear down some production modules to get the count back under 1,000? Will a station fix itself once that's done? Or should I just focus on rebuilding new ones entirely?

Thanks for letting me know about this.

[edit: you can indeed remove station modules ... one at a time (heh) ... and once you get back below the limit, the station does in fact fix itself and resume production; whew!]

Re: [MOD] Mules and Warehouses v4.0

Posted: Mon, 22. Jul 19, 17:18
by Ramokthan
It will fix itself partly.
It may necessary to add or remove another storage container to trigger the recalculation of storage distribution after fixing the cause of the behaviour.

Note: it will reoccur if it still has too much wares or production modules at a time after a while, so have an eye on it after you think you fixed it.
I learned that the ward way, wondering why my factory does not work after i fixed the storage problem, only to find out it was meanwhile broken again.

Re: [MOD] Mules and Warehouses v4.0

Posted: Tue, 20. Aug 19, 20:53
by thebruce
hello,
i have a question, which i could not answer myself.
everything works, except the thing that i could not see or change the buyprices in the tradestations.
whats wrong with my settings?

edit, iv also installed the tradstation mod and the needed ui api/right click mod

Re: [MOD] Mules and Warehouses v4.0

Posted: Wed, 21. Aug 19, 09:18
by ThePiercdPrnc
thebruce wrote:
Tue, 20. Aug 19, 20:53
hello,
i have a question, which i could not answer myself.
everything works, except the thing that i could not see or change the buyprices in the tradestations.
whats wrong with my settings?

edit, iv also installed the tradstation mod and the needed ui api/right click mod
Have you activated the item with the tradestation mod? I usually designate a Kestral specifically for trade station management. You have to use the command on your warehouse to activate the trade ware pricing.

Re: [MOD] Mules and Warehouses v4.0

Posted: Wed, 21. Aug 19, 09:51
by thebruce
Good Morning,
yes i think its activated correctly.
Ive bought an Elite for only this.
Going to the order menu, and there i could setup the warehouse and the ware with buy and sell price or remove.
The offers are created and they are working.
But iam not able to change the buyprice in the logical overview. There is only the sellprice, which i could change.

Re: [MOD] Mules and Warehouses v4.0

Posted: Thu, 5. Sep 19, 23:30
by Browser_ice
I don't remember if I mentioned this but I see an error message that is happening quite often.

[=ERROR=] 218149.47 Error in AI script distrimule on entity 0x7bf5: Property lookup failed: $sourceStation.tradewares
* $sourceStation == component.{0x7b24L} (name='My Warehouse', class=station)
* Expression: not $sourceStation.tradewares == []
[General] 218149.47 ======================================
[General] 218149.47 ======================================
[=ERROR=] 218149.47 Error in AI script distrimule on entity 0x7bf5: Property lookup failed: $sourceStation.products
* $sourceStation == component.{0x7b24L} (name='My Warehouse', class=station)
* Expression: not $sourceStation.products == []
[General] 218149.47 ======================================

In the same game session spawning from 218149.47 game time to 221652.23, it appeared at least 1000 times. This error block above keeps repeating.

My warehouse is a station only with lots of storage +workforce and an admin center. Every products it has in its storage, I enabled selling pricing. I have 2 ships with Distrimule that have my warehouse as source and all my other stations as destinations.

I have a station for every primary products (non technical, non hardware products) and each stations besides my warehouse have restricted trading with other factions. So they will feed each others +my warehouse and my warehouse will sell to all at the highest price.

Re: [MOD] Mules and Warehouses v4.0

Posted: Tue, 15. Oct 19, 08:11
by ThePiercdPrnc
@LegionOfOne Any updates on how things are going? Unfortunately it seems this thread has died for the past couple months. I'm still having some weird issues and can't seem to figure out what is wrong.

Re: [MOD] Mules and Warehouses v4.0

Posted: Tue, 5. Nov 19, 14:39
by Demigodrick
Hi All,

If you use this mod and have problems with 2.6 etc, i found the following comment on steam:
Reposting here (originally posted on the Mules Extension mod page) :

"Hey, dropping by to say that I found out the culprit in the ships-not-docking issue.

It is caused by the order.base.xml file, which fudges up everything. Once you delete it, everything goes as it should (although I believe that existing saves with bugged ships are not salvageable).

Tested on a new save file, 40 hours in and the mules are behaving as they should be.
I'm not sure if I'm using this version or the one from LegionOfOne, but the issue stems from the same file.

Also, using Civilian Fleets also work with Mules - no more configuring mules one by one, just assign new ships to the a mule and they'll turn into mules too.

Hope this helps."
it worked for me! :)

Re: [MOD] Mules and Warehouses v4.0

Posted: Sun, 1. Dec 19, 04:51
by ElGordo
Hi,
Has anyone gotten this to work with 3.0? I've been trying for days and I have gotten 1 mule to work, partially. most just sit idle no matter what any settings are.

Re: [MOD] Mules and Warehouses v4.0

Posted: Fri, 13. Dec 19, 10:42
by Misunderstood Wookie
ElGordo wrote:
Sun, 1. Dec 19, 04:51
Hi,
Has anyone gotten this to work with 3.0? I've been trying for days and I have gotten 1 mule to work, partially. most just sit idle no matter what any settings are.
The ships-not-docking issue with 3.0 Beta is this -
Caused by the order.base.xml file, which fudges up everything. Once you delete it, everything goes as it should (although I believe that existing saves with bugged ships are not salvageable).

Re: [MOD] Mules and Warehouses v4.0

Posted: Fri, 13. Dec 19, 11:00
by Buzz2005
they are but you need to reissue all orders again

Re: [MOD] Mules and Warehouses v4.0

Posted: Mon, 16. Dec 19, 12:19
by Shasslar
Buzz2005 wrote:
Fri, 13. Dec 19, 11:00
they are but you need to reissue all orders again
Bugged ships also include non-player ships. You can't issue orders for them.

Re: [MOD] Mules and Warehouses v4.0

Posted: Tue, 14. Jan 20, 11:02
by Nomad15A
Came here to say this broke ship docking in B3.0. Seems others have already figured it out.