Can we have production/consumption in station logical overview for 3.0?

This forum is the ideal place for all discussion relating to X4. You will also find additional information from developers here.

Moderator: Moderators for English X Forum

sh1pman
Posts: 196
Joined: Wed, 10. Aug 16, 13:28
x4

Re: Can we have production/consumption in station logical overview for 3.0?

Post by sh1pman » Tue, 10. Sep 19, 13:18

linolafett wrote:
Tue, 10. Sep 19, 11:16
Would it be ok, to add this information per storage?
Currently the storage node only displays "stoarge type" and "amount".
I would suggest adding a "fill/depletion rate".
That way you could always see the current rate, but not the theoretical best/worst case.
Yea, that’ll do. As long as it’s all grouped on one screen and doesn’t require maneuvering through different menus, it’ll do the job.

linolafett
EGOSOFT
EGOSOFT
Posts: 2365
Joined: Mon, 26. Mar 12, 14:57
x4

Re: Can we have production/consumption in station logical overview for 3.0?

Post by linolafett » Tue, 10. Sep 19, 14:21

Thanks for the feedback!
I just could not find a way to add a small table somewhere (fitting in the flowchart) where all products/resources are listed.
01000100 01101111 00100000 01110011 01110000 01101100 01101001 01110100 00100000 01100101 01100001 01110100 00100000 01100011 01101111 01101111 01101011 01101001 01100101 01110011 00111111

My art stuff

tomchk
Posts: 176
Joined: Mon, 26. Jan 15, 20:55
x4

Re: Can we have production/consumption in station logical overview for 3.0?

Post by tomchk » Tue, 10. Sep 19, 16:27

linolafett wrote:
Tue, 10. Sep 19, 14:21
Thanks for the feedback!
I just could not find a way to add a small table somewhere (fitting in the flowchart) where all products/resources are listed.
Does this mean we will get some new information in the interface? Any guess on when we might see it in a beta? :)

linolafett
EGOSOFT
EGOSOFT
Posts: 2365
Joined: Mon, 26. Mar 12, 14:57
x4

Re: Can we have production/consumption in station logical overview for 3.0?

Post by linolafett » Tue, 10. Sep 19, 16:56

There is an update for the logical station overview coming in 2.6 i think. Please dont nail me, if this is coming in 3.0. :|
We added some more control options for strage levels and also condensed the flowchart (multiple of the same production will be listed in one node).
Also some animations to see without clicking on nodes, how far a production cycle is.
01000100 01101111 00100000 01110011 01110000 01101100 01101001 01110100 00100000 01100101 01100001 01110100 00100000 01100011 01101111 01101111 01101011 01101001 01100101 01110011 00111111

My art stuff

tomchk
Posts: 176
Joined: Mon, 26. Jan 15, 20:55
x4

Re: Can we have production/consumption in station logical overview for 3.0?

Post by tomchk » Tue, 10. Sep 19, 16:58

linolafett wrote:
Tue, 10. Sep 19, 16:56
There is an update for the logical station overview coming in 2.6 i think. Please dont nail me, if this is coming in 3.0. :|
We added some more control options for strage levels and also condensed the flowchart (multiple of the same production will be listed in one node).
Also some animations to see without clicking on nodes, how far a production cycle is.
I certainly won't blame you and I hope nobody does, either! Regardless of whether it's 2.6 or 3.0, these are even better improvements in this area than expected (especially the condensing--great idea). Thanks!

User avatar
mr.WHO
Posts: 4138
Joined: Thu, 12. Oct 06, 17:19
x4

Re: Can we have production/consumption in station logical overview for 3.0?

Post by mr.WHO » Tue, 10. Sep 19, 17:03

linolafett wrote:
Tue, 10. Sep 19, 16:56
There is an update for the logical station overview coming in 2.6 i think. Please dont nail me, if this is coming in 3.0. :|
We added some more control options for strage levels and also condensed the flowchart (multiple of the same production will be listed in one node).
Also some animations to see without clicking on nodes, how far a production cycle is.
Any chance to move statistic graphs (those at the bottom side of logical overview) to separate tab within logical overview?

I have 150 hours in game, 10 x 50+ mega complexes and I never once used that statistical graphs in station logical overview - I cannot imagine the situation where I would need statistic graphs and production nodes in the same time.
For me they are obscuring nearly 50% screen, while I'd much more like to have whole screen with production nodes.

tomchk
Posts: 176
Joined: Mon, 26. Jan 15, 20:55
x4

Re: Can we have production/consumption in station logical overview for 3.0?

Post by tomchk » Tue, 10. Sep 19, 17:06

mr.WHO wrote:
Tue, 10. Sep 19, 17:03
Any chance to move statistic graphs (those at the bottom side of logical overview) to separate tab within logical overview?

I have 150 hours in game, 10 x 50+ mega complexes and I never once used that statistical graphs in station logical overview - I cannot imagine the situation where I would need statistic graphs and production nodes in the same time.
For me they are obscuring nearly 50% screen, while I'd much more like to have whole screen with production nodes.
Agreed. This would be very helpful as well, even with condensing.

linolafett
EGOSOFT
EGOSOFT
Posts: 2365
Joined: Mon, 26. Mar 12, 14:57
x4

Re: Can we have production/consumption in station logical overview for 3.0?

Post by linolafett » Tue, 10. Sep 19, 18:07

Yes there is a chance.
I would not move it to a separate graph, as it would then be a bit more annoying to get there.
Like should we then add to the RMB context menu another entry next to "plan build" and "logical overview" for the "station statistics"?

I am currently looking at a solution, where you can collapse the bottom half of the menu (the one with the statistics), to then have the entire screen for the node view.
01000100 01101111 00100000 01110011 01110000 01101100 01101001 01110100 00100000 01100101 01100001 01110100 00100000 01100011 01101111 01101111 01101011 01101001 01100101 01110011 00111111

My art stuff

tomchk
Posts: 176
Joined: Mon, 26. Jan 15, 20:55
x4

Re: Can we have production/consumption in station logical overview for 3.0?

Post by tomchk » Tue, 10. Sep 19, 18:11

linolafett wrote:
Tue, 10. Sep 19, 18:07
Yes there is a chance.
I would not move it to a separate graph, as it would then be a bit more annoying to get there.
Like should we then add to the RMB context menu another entry next to "plan build" and "logical overview" for the "station statistics"?

I am currently looking at a solution, where you can collapse the bottom half of the menu (the one with the statistics), to then have the entire screen for the node view.
If we could collapse it (and it would stay that way), perhaps it's better to leave it where it is. I think a lot of the RMB menus feel quite full as it is.

On a related note, is there any chance we will get back more of the radial menus (at least as an option for controllers) we had in X:R? They were one of the many things you guys did really well in X:R, and some of us miss them! Thanks for listening to us! :)

User avatar
mr.WHO
Posts: 4138
Joined: Thu, 12. Oct 06, 17:19
x4

Re: Can we have production/consumption in station logical overview for 3.0?

Post by mr.WHO » Tue, 10. Sep 19, 18:40

linolafett wrote:
Tue, 10. Sep 19, 18:07
I am currently looking at a solution, where you can collapse the bottom half of the menu (the one with the statistics), to then have the entire screen for the node view.
Collapsing would be also fine - I just don't want to have thing that I don't use at all to obscure the thing that I use constantly.

I must say that both 2.6 and 3.0 start to looks like best updates ever :)

linolafett
EGOSOFT
EGOSOFT
Posts: 2365
Joined: Mon, 26. Mar 12, 14:57
x4

Re: Can we have production/consumption in station logical overview for 3.0?

Post by linolafett » Wed, 11. Sep 19, 12:34

tomchk wrote:
Tue, 10. Sep 19, 18:11
On a related note, is there any chance we will get back more of the radial menus (at least as an option for controllers) we had in X:R?
Not planned so far.
Optional is always not great, as it makes twice the work to implement and maintain the menus.
The radials also had the issue with too few selections possible (6 or 8 iirc), this made them not versatile enough, if many options were possible (remember the usecase for asking for a certain station specialist?)
01000100 01101111 00100000 01110011 01110000 01101100 01101001 01110100 00100000 01100101 01100001 01110100 00100000 01100011 01101111 01101111 01101011 01101001 01100101 01110011 00111111

My art stuff

tomchk
Posts: 176
Joined: Mon, 26. Jan 15, 20:55
x4

Re: Can we have production/consumption in station logical overview for 3.0?

Post by tomchk » Wed, 11. Sep 19, 13:26

linolafett wrote:
Wed, 11. Sep 19, 12:34
Not planned so far.
Optional is always not great, as it makes twice the work to implement and maintain the menus.
The radials also had the issue with too few selections possible (6 or 8 iirc), this made them not versatile enough, if many options were possible (remember the usecase for asking for a certain station specialist?)
I hear you. How about more hotkeys that map to menu-buried features? That might be even better.

radcapricorn
Posts: 2106
Joined: Mon, 14. Jul 08, 13:07
x4

Re: Can we have production/consumption in station logical overview for 3.0?

Post by radcapricorn » Wed, 11. Sep 19, 13:33

linolafett wrote:
Wed, 11. Sep 19, 12:34
The radials also had the issue with too few selections possible (6 or 8 iirc), this made them not versatile enough, if many options were possible (remember the usecase for asking for a certain station specialist?)
Err... Define "many". When there are "many" options possible, there's surely a small subset of them that are used most often. Those could be pulled into a radial menu, the rest remain buried. Current UI is borderline adverse to controllers, nuking all progress made in that regard in Rebirth. Can't even navigate the menus quickly or, most importantly, reliably. But I have a thread about that in the beta forum.

linolafett
EGOSOFT
EGOSOFT
Posts: 2365
Joined: Mon, 26. Mar 12, 14:57
x4

Re: Can we have production/consumption in station logical overview for 3.0?

Post by linolafett » Wed, 11. Sep 19, 16:25

I guess thats more an issue, because we dont have the shortcuts for inside of the menu (yet).
The old radial menus were "quickly" navigateable, because we had shortcuts for them. At least thats how i used them.
Though i often had to search in the sub menu for the right entry. I was not fun clicking the "more" button and still not getting the personal listed i wanted.

Adding shortcuts for the map is not trivial, as we have quite a few buttons on screen.
Like the top level bar (where you change between different full screen menus), then we have the left handside vertical aligned tabs for various panels. In these panels we have sometimes a horizontal bar. On the right we do have the filter and legend.
I could ignore the top level tabs for shortcuting, when the map is open, as some have already their own shortcut, and assign keys 1-9 to the left vertical tabs. How should we then map the horizontal tabs? I would not like to reuse the same keys again, as then browsing the vertical tabs would be impossible. Modifier key? Letter shortcuts?
Its a thing i would like to have at some point, but i dont have a clear concept yet for this.
01000100 01101111 00100000 01110011 01110000 01101100 01101001 01110100 00100000 01100101 01100001 01110100 00100000 01100011 01101111 01101111 01101011 01101001 01100101 01110011 00111111

My art stuff

tomchk
Posts: 176
Joined: Mon, 26. Jan 15, 20:55
x4

Re: Can we have production/consumption in station logical overview for 3.0?

Post by tomchk » Wed, 11. Sep 19, 16:30

linolafett wrote:
Wed, 11. Sep 19, 16:25
I guess thats more an issue, because we dont have the shortcuts for inside of the menu (yet).
The old radial menus were "quickly" navigateable, because we had shortcuts for them. At least thats how i used them.
Though i often had to search in the sub menu for the right entry. I was not fun clicking the "more" button and still not getting the personal listed i wanted.

Adding shortcuts for the map is not trivial, as we have quite a few buttons on screen.
Like the top level bar (where you change between different full screen menus), then we have the left handside vertical aligned tabs for various panels. In these panels we have sometimes a horizontal bar. On the right we do have the filter and legend.
I could ignore the top level tabs for shortcuting, when the map is open, as some have already their own shortcut, and assign keys 1-9 to the left vertical tabs. How should we then map the horizontal tabs? I would not like to reuse the same keys again, as then browsing the vertical tabs would be impossible. Modifier key? Letter shortcuts?
Its a thing i would like to have at some point, but i dont have a clear concept yet for this.
Interesting. We appreciate being involved in the thought process. Is there a way to make hotkeys for features without relying on the menus? For example, can you create a listing in the Controls menu that maps directly to such features (like a "Drop off inventory at HQ" order to a selected ship)?

Post Reply

Return to “X4: Foundations”