[MOD] Capital Ship Bridge

The place to discuss scripting and game modifications for X Rebirth.

Moderators: Moderators for English X Forum, Scripting / Modding Moderators

XenonSurf
Posts: 586
Joined: Fri, 18. Jan 08, 22:00
x2

Post by XenonSurf » Wed, 4. May 16, 16:17

Thanks, Alex, it works now :)

I guess you used cyrillic language...

Ciao,
XenonS

Armodeus
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun, 31. Jan 16, 10:47

Post by Armodeus » Wed, 4. May 16, 16:19

Thanks Alexalsp for taking care of this mod. I forgot it for a while. 8)
Last edited by Armodeus on Wed, 4. May 16, 16:44, edited 1 time in total.

roy35150
Posts: 45
Joined: Fri, 25. Sep 15, 13:22
xr

Post by roy35150 » Wed, 4. May 16, 16:24

alexalsp wrote:upd. Try now.
Fixed: Thank you :)

User avatar
alexalsp
Posts: 895
Joined: Fri, 18. Jul 14, 05:28
x4

Post by alexalsp » Wed, 4. May 16, 16:37

Armodeus wrote:Thanks Alexalsp for taking care of this mod. I had forgot about it for a while. 8)
Good. )) I convey to you mod. ))

Minor fixes I can do, but to delve into mod, I can not.

But, update to the Steam, not a problem, if there will be new versions.

Armodeus
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun, 31. Jan 16, 10:47

Post by Armodeus » Wed, 4. May 16, 17:10

alexalsp wrote:
Good. )) I convey to you mod. ))

Minor fixes I can do, but to delve into mod, I can not.

But, update to the Steam, not a problem, if there will be new versions.
Thank you. Keep it up on Steam and yandex. I have no plans to work anymore on the mod since it is working flawlessly, unless a new major update is needed.

User avatar
ADMNtek
Posts: 289
Joined: Tue, 7. May 13, 16:07
x4

Post by ADMNtek » Sat, 27. Aug 16, 02:41

i dont know waht i did wrong but it doesnt seem to work for me. when i land on a ship all i see is a wall and i cant move :( any help? im using the GOG version of the game.

User avatar
eMYNOCK
Moderator (DevNet)
Moderator (DevNet)
Posts: 2032
Joined: Thu, 21. Aug 03, 10:37
x4

Post by eMYNOCK » Sun, 28. Aug 16, 00:03

Have you downloaded the hotfix from a few pages above?

By the way... i knew there is a way for GoG Players to use Steam Workshop Items.. if a Moderator could point me into the right direction... or even better... post a link.

Regards
For my Steam Workshop, klick below:
Image

User avatar
ADMNtek
Posts: 289
Joined: Tue, 7. May 13, 16:07
x4

Post by ADMNtek » Sun, 28. Aug 16, 05:56

i use this version

https://yadi.sk/d/DI3rTD1OrTXJK

but all i see is this

Image

i didn't even considered that that was a possibility.
found this after a minute with google.

ok i figured it out you need this to download the file

http://steamworkshop.download/

and this to unpack the file

http://www.x2thethreat.com/x2/forum/pos ... 03&start=0

yay :D with the steam version it works.


THANK YOU for the tip man.

User avatar
alexalsp
Posts: 895
Joined: Fri, 18. Jul 14, 05:28
x4

Post by alexalsp » Fri, 2. Sep 16, 09:52

I just checked. Similar error. But after reinstalling the game and delete old files - settings mod works again without problems.

Andoulline
Posts: 61
Joined: Tue, 28. May 13, 14:19
x4

Post by Andoulline » Thu, 29. Sep 16, 12:53

I think I've figured out what the problem is/was.

I've decided to install this mod finally to see what it actually is like. Since I got the game from GOG I've downloaded the nonsteam version, but got the wall "bug" as well.

After that I've downloaded the steam version, unpacked it and that worked. I've realised that the steam version's folder name didn't contain the "_4.0+" at the end. After I changed that in the nonsteam version it worked fine, when I added it back again the wall bug reappeared.

User avatar
alexalsp
Posts: 895
Joined: Fri, 18. Jul 14, 05:28
x4

Post by alexalsp » Wed, 5. Oct 16, 13:15

Andoulline wrote:I think I've figured out what the problem is/was.

I've decided to install this mod finally to see what it actually is like. Since I got the game from GOG I've downloaded the nonsteam version, but got the wall "bug" as well.

After that I've downloaded the steam version, unpacked it and that worked. I've realised that the steam version's folder name didn't contain the "_4.0+" at the end. After I changed that in the nonsteam version it worked fine, when I added it back again the wall bug reappeared.
Thank you. I renamed the folder. :?

If possible, try this - litauen_capital_ship_bridge_4.0x

Andoulline
Posts: 61
Joined: Tue, 28. May 13, 14:19
x4

Post by Andoulline » Sat, 8. Oct 16, 17:09

I've redownloaded the mod again to test this out properly but it didn't work again.

I'd try to find what the problem is but I'm not really adept at scripting plus I have the GOG version so no tools for me, but if I'd had to guess I'd say that something references the folder (without the "_4.0" part) itself so the game tries to find it but it since the name is different it defaults to that "wall" texture.

You should just keep the folder name (inside the rar file) like the steam version (litauen_capital_ship_bridge) as that fixes this issue.

UniTrader
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Moderator (Script&Mod)
Posts: 13900
Joined: Sun, 20. Nov 05, 23:45
x4

Post by UniTrader » Sat, 8. Oct 16, 17:17

Andoulline wrote:I've redownloaded the mod again to test this out properly but it didn't work again.

I'd try to find what the problem is but I'm not really adept at scripting plus I have the GOG version so no tools for me, but if I'd had to guess I'd say that something references the folder (without the "_4.0" part) itself so the game tries to find it but it since the name is different it defaults to that "wall" texture.

You should just keep the folder name (inside the rar file) like the steam version (litauen_capital_ship_bridge) as that fixes this issue.

seen this too when modding - this is the last frame of the animation where you move from your chair to the back door (so it is the back door :D ) and is usually the result of a non-loadable interior

@alex if you really want to change the mod folder name look into the files in the index folder
if not stated otherwise everything i post is licensed under WTFPL

Ich mache keine S&M-Auftragsarbeiten, aber wenn es fragen gibt wie man etwas umsetzen kann helfe ich gerne weiter ;)

I wont do Script&Mod Request work, but if there are questions how to do something i will GLaDly help ;)

User avatar
alexalsp
Posts: 895
Joined: Fri, 18. Jul 14, 05:28
x4

Post by alexalsp » Sat, 8. Oct 16, 18:20

Andoulline wrote:I've redownloaded the mod again to test this out properly but it didn't work again.

I'd try to find what the problem is but I'm not really adept at scripting plus I have the GOG version so no tools for me, but if I'd had to guess I'd say that something references the folder (without the "_4.0" part) itself so the game tries to find it but it since the name is different it defaults to that "wall" texture.

You should just keep the folder name (inside the rar file) like the steam version (litauen_capital_ship_bridge) as that fixes this issue.

My mistake. I forgot to change the path in some xml files. Fixed. Check

In the Steam version is specified default path, mod works. In the offline version forgot to change the path.

https://yadi.sk/d/h4edxhvMdAG82

Andoulline
Posts: 61
Joined: Tue, 28. May 13, 14:19
x4

Post by Andoulline » Sat, 8. Oct 16, 19:33

Just tested it again, it works now. One less bug.

Post Reply

Return to “X Rebirth - Scripts and Modding”